want new s754 proc - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-06-2006, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
el mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Send a message via AIM to el mailman
yes i know outdated and low end i know...but i don't have much money.
however my mobile sux big ones at oc'ing so im gonna drop it or try and get a new proc
so can you find me a good oc'ing s754 cpu faster or better than mine?
thats cheap and not a sempron

el mailman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-06-2006, 08:36 PM
3.0ghz
 
AARDVARCUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Just save your money....

AARDVARCUS is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-06-2006, 09:55 PM
2.4ghz
 
indignation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Look into getting a 3700+ Newark core. They only use 800MHz HTT but they have 1MB L2 cache and overclock like a beast because of their extremely low TDP.

Check it out, this guy got his 3700+ Newark over 3.1GHz on air cooling http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=61428

indignation is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 12-06-2006, 09:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 182
if u must go with a 754, then the fastest would be the 3700, but its expensive bc its so rare (ie. 180ish). It would be about the same price if you get a skt 939 mobo and a 3700CPU
The Viper is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-07-2006, 02:29 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
check these ones out. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103005 They may not be the 3700, but I have read most overclock well and they have 1mb L2 cache as well. Being mobile chips you might have some clearence issues but if you troll around for what others have done installing mobile chips you should be able to figure out what to do if you don't already know. Good luck

noneed4me2 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off