Socket temperature matching core temperature under load? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-11-2013, 04:14 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker
 
CannedBullets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Okay, so I noticed that after overclocking, my core temperature in HWMonitor and HWInfo64 match the socket temperature under load and on my H80i the core temp got a couple degrees higher than the socket temp under load. I heard this could be caused by uneven thermal paste application.

I installed an H100i yesterday (going to return the H80i) and I made sure the waterblock was evenly sat on the CPU as possible for even thermal paste application. But after around 50 minutes of Skyrim HWMonitor said my core temp matched my socket temp with both peaking at 45 C (which is an improvement over the H80i by a few degrees).

Is this normal? Or will I have to reseat the waterblock? I've gotten better temps by far ever since I upgraded to a Corsair C70 and H100i yesterday.

Yeah this is kind of weird because usually its the other way around where the socket temp is higher than the core temp. When I was stress testing my 4.2 GHz overclock my socket temperature stayed higher than the core temperature but my socket temeprature and core temperature matched (and the core temperature went higher than the socket temp a few times) when I was stress testing 4.5 GHz.
CannedBullets is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-11-2013, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker
 
CannedBullets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Anyone? Isn't it supposed to be the other way around where the socket is hotter than the core temp? I just played around 45 minutes of Counter Strike: GO and my socket temp peaked at 51 C while my core temp peaked at 52 C.
CannedBullets is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-11-2013, 08:23 PM
5.1ghz
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Under full load my cores are higher than the socket.
I say it's normal and no need to re-apply TIM.

I've never heard that bit about one being higher than the other means you have a bad mount.
The Sandman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 08-11-2013, 11:04 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker
 
CannedBullets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Sandman View Post

Under full load my cores are higher than the socket.
I say it's normal and no need to re-apply TIM.

I've never heard that bit about one being higher than the other means you have a bad mount.

Full load? What about gaming load?
CannedBullets is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-11-2013, 11:39 PM
 
agrims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Depends on the game really. If it is multi threaded, then you will be pushing you're 6 core to a pretty high limit. However, HWinfo is really crappy for the newest AMD parts with a Piledriver arch, very inaccurate. Try using Speedfan, CPU socket will be temp 1. Also, try using the in OS Bios if you have one, it will be dead on. HWinfo is terrible, terrible...

If life was easy, we wouldn't have lemonade! I love lemonade!
agrims is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-11-2013, 11:40 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker
 
CannedBullets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by agrims View Post

Depends on the game really. If it is multi threaded, then you will be pushing you're 6 core to a pretty high limit. However, HWinfo is really crappy for the newest AMD parts with a Piledriver arch, very inaccurate. Try using Speedfan, CPU socket will be temp 1. Also, try using the in OS Bios if you have one, it will be dead on. HWinfo is terrible, terrible...

On Planetside 2 that pushed my CPU to the limit and it was single threaded.
CannedBullets is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-11-2013, 11:54 PM
 
agrims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
PS2 is a terribly coded game, as is Arma 2, Skyrim, SC2, etc. All of these games are single threaded, some are touted as multi threaded, but the coding is a joke to the point that any CPU will have a hard time with it. But, it depends on the game, if the CPU scales well, or gets slammed, or runs a game like a webpage. If you are worried about your temp variance, don't be. The socket temp and core temp are two different beasts. I have had CPU's shut down when the socket temp was still under the max safe temp, because 1 core was running hotter than the others, gimping the system and causing shut downs. It is unfortunate that we don't yet have a great temp reading software at the core level, but it is what it is. Also, you can't say that a socket temp will always be higher than a core temp. I have had and seen CPU's do quite the opposite..

If life was easy, we wouldn't have lemonade! I love lemonade!
agrims is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off