Need help 6100AMD overclock - Page 10 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 97 Old 09-28-2013, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
 
TaterSaladZm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason387 View Post

Okay. If you managed to boot into safe mode without any bsod chance are it's software related and that would be a huge relief.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaterSaladZm View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by TaterSaladZm View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jason387 View Post

Okay. If you managed to boot into safe mode without any bsod chance are it's software related and that would be a huge relief.[/quoteThat's what my uncle said....so I just took the easy way out and I'm almost done re installing windows will update sorryi suck Attis replying ****
TaterSaladZm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 97 Old 09-28-2013, 10:14 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
jason387's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: India, Calcutta
Posts: 7,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Yeah problem solved. If it was in fact hardware related it would have crashed while installing windows. Next time be careful when you overclock. This time you corrupted windows, next time it could well be hardware failure. I'm in no way discouraging you from overclocking. All I'm saying is to learn how to overclock.
jason387 is offline  
post #93 of 97 Old 09-28-2013, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
 
TaterSaladZm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
K I'm done with replying....xDDDD sorry but I was saying I'm re installing windows I will update if it works
TaterSaladZm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 97 Old 09-28-2013, 10:28 AM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
nz3777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Westmont,illinois
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Yeah see if you can put a FAN to blow on the Vrm , I use a 120mm stuffed between the Cpu cooler and rear exhaust port.

post-flame-small.gif_.=The Red Club=._post-flame-small.gif


Code:
Steam Id-GT40RTURBO
nz3777 is offline  
post #95 of 97 Old 09-28-2013, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
 
TaterSaladZm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaterSaladZm View Post

K I'm done with replying....xDDDD sorry but I was saying I'm re installing windows I will update if it works

Quote:
Originally Posted by nz3777 View Post

Yeah see if you can put a FAN to blow on the Vrm , I use a 120mm stuffed between the Cpu cooler and rear exhaust port.
will do good buddy thanks everyone my pc is now working fine
TaterSaladZm is offline  
post #96 of 97 Old 09-29-2013, 01:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 6212

I apologize for pushing the issue, but I wouldn't overclock again if I were you. At least not until you get a better PSU. You're lucky something more serious didn't happen.

 

Did you know that with your system, all you need is a good quality-made 400W PSU?


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #97 of 97 Old 09-29-2013, 02:59 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
nz3777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Westmont,illinois
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

I apologize for pushing the issue, but I wouldn't overclock again if I were you. At least not until you get a better PSU. You're lucky something more serious didn't happen.

Did you know that with your system, all you need is a good quality-made 400W PSU?
I totally agree with Cables on this one! Get urself a better psu, your at risk of taking out your whole system its just not worth it! Lucky for you there is some nice people on OCN that actually care otherwise we would just say yeah go 4 it~! Better run it at stock clocks for now until you upgrade that psu. Thats just my opinion.

post-flame-small.gif_.=The Red Club=._post-flame-small.gif


Code:
Steam Id-GT40RTURBO
nz3777 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off