Can't get past 223FSB with Opteron 165! - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 09:34 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas State University
Posts: 3,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 204
What did I tell you 10 posts ago? Your problem is with your ram! Like they said...use a64 if your mobo doesn't support it and you can check in everest that the ram frequency stays below 200mhz....try to keep it in the 180's to be safe! maybe a 133 or 120 divider will work for you

-Police often question him, just because they find him interesting-
-He taught a horse to read his email for him-
-Even his enemies list him as their emergency contact
-
shifty22123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 09:48 PM
Overclocker
 
terraprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Indiana, Huntington
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
well this is wat A64 reports me as timings and stuff at a FSB of 320. There kind of crazy for being stable i think but my ram is only 205.6mhz right now
terraprime is offline  
post #33 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 09:55 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas State University
Posts: 3,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 204
you have pc3200 ram which is ddr 400...you need to get it under 200mhz! Most people get stuck on that! Try getting under 200 and let us know if it makes any difference...you don't have to worry about the ram speed since amd has the built in ram controller that controls the ram speeds!

-Police often question him, just because they find him interesting-
-He taught a horse to read his email for him-
-Even his enemies list him as their emergency contact
-
shifty22123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 09:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
im never used a64 tweaker, but you might wanna try 3-4-4-8 timings, an agressive divider, and work your way up after a stable cpu overclock, that worked well for me and i ended w/ 2.5-3-3-7 on my x2 at 2.5ghz and sumwhere around 220mhz

Arctic TT Armor Work Log
e6300 100% OC 1.49v 532mhz FSB - Crucial Ballistix 1:1 4-4-4-8
Quote:
I never had imaginary friends as a kid, i played with Carlton's
-Hillary Banks, Fresh Prince of Bel Air
im_not_an_artard is offline  
post #35 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 10:00 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas State University
Posts: 3,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 204
It's always the ram!haha

-Police often question him, just because they find him interesting-
-He taught a horse to read his email for him-
-Even his enemies list him as their emergency contact
-
shifty22123 is offline  
post #36 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 10:14 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
beret9987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orinda, CA
Posts: 3,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 188
You really think its the RAM? Sorry if it sounds like I'm ignoring your suggestions but its definitely under 200 because I'm running the most agressive divider my mobo allows. Not sure about all that stuff in A64 though(I sound like a n00b again). Any guides out there for a memory n00b?

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
I just read the title... Is this thread about trading your GF for a video card? Are you willing to trade her for a 7950GT? smile.gif
ALL men see in only 16 colors, like Windows default settings. Peach, for example, is a fruit, not a color. Pumpkin is also a fruit. We have no idea what mauve is.
beret9987 is offline  
post #37 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 10:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Would you post a cpuz pic of your timings...or one of the a64 of your timings...The dram Idle is gonna do you better probably down around 16 or so...
dotcomthese is offline  
post #38 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 10:24 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
DontPassTheFence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 76
The best possible RAM guide for DFI mobos:
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:...ct=clnk&cd=1\\

Sorry for LONG URL, since DFI street went down you gotta use the GOOGLE CACHE versions of these pages now

****ing DFI !

DontPassTheFence is offline  
post #39 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 10:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Or make it a DFI LINK

but he's on an asus board
dotcomthese is offline  
post #40 of 109 Old 01-06-2007, 10:27 PM
4.0ghz
 
lost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Detroit MI
Posts: 1,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
My opty seems to like 1.5 and 1.45. Im sittin at 3100.3mhz (3.1) at 1.5 soon I hope to get the mobo stable to 320 or 330 even.... Temps are reasonable too.

(ON WATER BTW)
lost is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off