Amd Processor model Unknown! - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-14-2017, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
 
Shoone97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello ppl i need solution for mine problem, i tryed to find on google but i dont know.. when i start cpu-z here what I got
I boughted Amd Athlon II X3 450 so that have 3 cores and work on 3.2ghz, so i dont know does i need to update bios or what
can anyone to help ? here is my motherboard
Shoone97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-14-2017, 06:57 AM
Networking Nut
 
Cerberus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Posts: 4,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 241
most likely cool n' quiet, its just downclocking from 3.2 to 800, because you're not putting any load on the cpu.

edit: it appears the CPU isn't officially supported

http://www.findlaptopdriver.com/pegatron-corporation-2a72h-cpu-support-list/

is it acting normal?
Shoone97 likes this.


"But I, being poor, have only my dreams. I have spread my dreams beneath your feet. Tread softly because you tread on my dreams."

Chimp Challenge Participant  150 Million Folding Points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member  Foldathon Participant 2017  Forum Folding War 2017 

Cerberus is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-14-2017, 06:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
axipher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON, Canada
Posts: 13,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 268

So is your problem that the CPU isn't going up to 3.2 GHz?

 

Normally the older AMD processors would go up to full speed when they are put under load, your best bet would be to fully reset the BIOS settings to make sure the power settings are reset to defaults and the Windows Power Settings could be holding back the maximum processor speed.

 

CPU-z is saying that the CPU multiplier range is 4x to 16x which would be 800 MHz to 3200 MHz.




Spoiler!

5 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  BOINC Pentathlon Participant   Foldathon Participant 2015  Forum Folding War 2017 

axipher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 12-15-2017, 12:24 AM
 
ssateneth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Go to the Bench tab on CPU-Z and click "Stress CPU" and see if frequencies increase. If it does, your CPU is operating normally. If not, theres cause for concern and something likely is not compatible or set up correctly in BIOS

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
Asrock X399 Taichi
G.SKILL F4-3600C17Q-64GTZSW (4x16GiB 3600MHz 17-19-19-39-2T)
EVGA NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
Seasonic X-1250 (1250W 80PLUS GOLD)
ssateneth is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-15-2017, 12:37 AM
Retired Staff
 
pioneerisloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 32,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1387
Looks to me like everything is working fine from what you posted. 200Mhz base clock x 4 = 800Mhz as seen in your screenshot. Multiplier range from 4 to 16, 16 x 200Mhz base is 3200MHz max frequency. It's at 4x right now (800Mhz) because of Cool N Quiet. Turn your Windows power settings to High Power, and it should disable Cool N Quiet for you. wink.gif It really doesn't matter though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cerberus View Post

most likely cool n' quiet, its just downclocking from 3.2 to 800, because you're not putting any load on the cpu.

edit: it appears the CPU isn't officially supported

http://www.findlaptopdriver.com/pegatron-corporation-2a72h-cpu-support-list/

is it acting normal?

My guess, this is just my guess from back in the old days, his board doesn't officially support the processor because the processor is newer than his board. CPU support list shows Athlon II x2 240 and 250, those were the first Athlon II's released, with the X4 620 if I remember right. The x3 didn't come until later during the binning process of the x4's, faulty 4 core parts were sold as x3's. The Athlon II x4 isn't even listed on the support list when it should be, and it was released not very long after the x2 240 and 250.

Most of the time with those old AM2+ setups like this, if it fits physically and functions within thermal range of the VRM's on the board, it should work so long as a similar CPU is supported. Obviously not going to run a Thuban 1090T six core on that board, but any 95w Athlon II or earlier version Phenom II (nothing C3 or Thuban) should work fine in that board. Quad, tri, or dual core, they should all function fine in theory.

Funny Quotes (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrillian 
...I just ran in and... started ripping off the clothes I had on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelbom 
A GTX 580 is like a bear. AA or "small bunnies" don't really hurt it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolio831 
Syrillian - Heroes get remembered, but legends never die!
How To: Install Car Audio to a PC Power Supply
¡¡¡ʍʇɟ qn1ɔ uoıʇɐıɔǝɹddɐ 939 ʇǝʞɔos ǝɥʇ
♫The♪Official♪Car♪Stereo♪Club♫
Pioneerisloud's 92 Prelude Si Build Log!!!!

3 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

pioneerisloud is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-15-2017, 01:16 PM
 
Vegnagun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Coolidge, AZ
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
can't help but notice that your HT link is half of what it should be. even when my x4 is using cool n quiet it only drops the cpu multiplier, not the nb or the HT link

Vegnagun is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-15-2017, 01:27 PM
Extreme Cooler
 
DR4G00N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 1,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegnagun View Post

can't help but notice that your HT link is half of what it should be. even when my x4 is using cool n quiet it only drops the cpu multiplier, not the nb or the HT link
Due to it being an OEM mobo designed for AM2 cpu's (A64's) the HT bus is likely locked to 5x which was stock for the A64's.
DR4G00N is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-15-2017, 01:39 PM
 
Vegnagun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Coolidge, AZ
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
word. i wouldn't use that set up then. lol

Vegnagun is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-15-2017, 08:18 PM
Retired Staff
 
pioneerisloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 32,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1387
HT Link looks correct. It's effective rate is doubled just like ddr speeds. If it said lower than 1ghz I'd be worried.

I'm curious what the NB clocks are at, and memory in the memory tab though. For some reason AM2 and AM2+ boards read the HT link that way though.

Funny Quotes (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrillian 
...I just ran in and... started ripping off the clothes I had on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelbom 
A GTX 580 is like a bear. AA or "small bunnies" don't really hurt it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolio831 
Syrillian - Heroes get remembered, but legends never die!
How To: Install Car Audio to a PC Power Supply
¡¡¡ʍʇɟ qn1ɔ uoıʇɐıɔǝɹddɐ 939 ʇǝʞɔos ǝɥʇ
♫The♪Official♪Car♪Stereo♪Club♫
Pioneerisloud's 92 Prelude Si Build Log!!!!

3 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

pioneerisloud is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off