AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ Club! - Page 151 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1595 Old 08-06-2010, 12:48 AM
Commodore 64
 
Dale-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne.
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey Ian,

I recommend reapplying thermal paste as you said, and also putting another fan on the TRUE120, I have two fans on mine so it is a push pull config and it works great!

The clock speed depends on the overclockability of your motherboard and RAM. What mobo/RAM have you got?

Here is my current config, you could try it:

FSB: 262
Multi: 13x (3406mhz)
Volatge: 1.5125 (In Bios)
HT: 5x (1310Mhz)
RAM: 800Mhz (That makes your RAM 973Mhz, setting the RAM to 667 in Bios makes the RAM 852Mhz)
CPU-HT voltage: +0.05 (Can raise to +0.075 but I wouldn't go much further)
NB-SB Volts: +0.025 (Can raise to +0.05)
RAM: 2 volts, (May need more depending on the RAM and latency you have)
Cant remember the rest, I haven't been in the BIOS for a while

Try that out and see how it goes for you.
Dale-C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1595 Old 08-06-2010, 02:54 AM
733mhz
 
mapesdhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Hey cool! It's you! 8) Accumulating notes on oc'ing this chip, I've
copy/pasted quite a few comments from your posts into my info file. 8)


> I recommend reapplying thermal paste as you said, ...

I found this excellent page:

http://www.arcticsilver.com/intel_ap...on_method.html

I redid my i7 HSF following their advice, it lowered load temps by 4C and
made all cores much more even. Hopefully the relevant info for K8 will
help in a similar way.


> and also putting another fan on the TRUE120, I have two fans on mine
> so it is a push pull config and it works great!

One pain of my current setup is the HSF points upwards. Need to find out if
it's possible to change the mounting somehow to make it face the rear.
There's enough room for a 2nd fan, but I don't know how effective it would
be atm. Hmm, if I fitted another Scythe though, it might be a bit noisy; I could
attach a couple of fan controllers maybe, reduce them from 1900 to 1800rpm
(I bought a bunch of "Zalman Fan Mate 2"s).

Ach, I could try it with two of them @ full speed, see how they go, reduce
later if necessary I guess.


> The clock speed depends on the overclockability of your motherboard
> and RAM. What mobo/RAM have you got?

Full specs here:

http://www.sgidepot.co.uk/misc/mysystemsummary2.txt

The board is an ASUS M2N32 WS Professional (and oh if only someone
could 100% confirm how to get a Phenom II working with this board! Damn
ASUS and their lack of BIOS updates...)

OCZ told me the RAM should oc quite a bit, but I've not tried that yet. Back
then I wasn't so familiar with oc'ing, learned a lot since then. Found a good
guide which was very useful for sorting my i7:

http://www.overclockers.com/3-step-g...core-i3-i5-i7/

Some of the same principles apply I expect.

Found some K8 guides yesterday, will maybe have a go today.


> Here is my current config, you could try it:

Thanks!!


> RAM: 2 volts, (May need more depending on the RAM and latency you have)

I found the original note from when I bought the RAM in 2007:

2 x OCZ Platinum Series 2GB DDR2 PC6400 800MHz Rev.2 Dual Channel
memory Kit+Platinum Heatspreader OCZ2P800R22GK @ £109.80 each.

http://www.ocztechnology.com/product...2_dual_channel

The specs say 1.9 to 2.1, but I'll have a look. Can't remember what it's set to atm.


> Try that out and see how it goes for you.

Thanks!!

Ian.
mapesdhs is offline  
post #1503 of 1595 Old 08-06-2010, 03:42 AM
Commodore 64
 
Dale-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne.
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey Ian,

I believe you need one of these: http://www.crazypc.com/store/merchan...Category_Code=

for changing the mount. (I might invest in one myself for my new AM3 system soonish, Am3 motherboards have upwards mounting)

Try both fans at 1600RPM, should be enough. mine currently sit at 1200 and do just fine, but it is winter here

For your motherboard and Phenom II post in this thread:

http://www.overclock.net/amd-motherb...-sli-club.html

The people there are VERY helpful and nice to you.

With the RAM, thats some pretty good RAM there. 2.05 or 2.075v should do it for 973Mhz with my configuration.

Dale.
Dale-C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1504 of 1595 Old 08-06-2010, 08:22 AM
733mhz
 
mapesdhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Dale-C writes:
> I believe you need one of these:

I already have one fitted.

Maybe I have it mounted wrong. I'll have a closer look when I remove it
to redo the paste.


> Try both fans at 1600RPM, should be enough. mine currently sit at 1200
> and do just fine, but it is winter here

Yeah, bit toasty here. :| Not as mad as central/eastern Europe though,
where they're breaking records (bad situation in Russia, lots of fires).


> For your motherboard and Phenom II post in this thread:

Oddly enough I already have. (on 22/Oct/2009)

http://www.overclock.net/amd-motherb...ml#post7464738


> The people there are VERY helpful and nice to you.

Definitely true! Alas, when I posted last year there wasn't any confirmed use
of a PhII in the WS Pro. I see there's just one listed now though, submitted a
couple of months later in Jan/2010:

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=956408

Hmm, not much to go on. And back then I think I was more interested in
doing it with a 965, if I was going to try it at all.


> With the RAM, thats some pretty good RAM there. ...

It was one of the items I asked for my bday.


> 2.05 or 2.075v should do it for 973Mhz with my configuration.

Ok! I'll have a look shortly, see what I have it running at now.

Thanks!!

Ian.
mapesdhs is offline  
post #1505 of 1595 Old 08-06-2010, 06:14 PM
733mhz
 
mapesdhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quick update - I've started the process of pairing down the system a bit so it's
less complicated, make it easier to redo the HSF and then the oc.

I've removed one of the ASUS 8800GTs, the LSI SAS RAID card, and as I type I'm
cloning the SCSI system disk onto a WD VR 150GB 10K SATA, after which I'll
disconnect the SCSI disk, remove the SCSI card and disconnect the 1TB data SATA.
Thus, it'll just have the single 8800GT, WD disk and that's it.

Meanwhile, I found a couple of overclocking guides:

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...hlon,2161.html
http://forums.amd.com/forum/messagev...threadid=90774

but are there any others out there which members here have found useful?

Ian.
mapesdhs is offline  
post #1506 of 1595 Old 09-03-2010, 10:47 PM
RHCSA
 
thrasherht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 6,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 380
I have the brisbane model is that makes much of a difference.

1) 200mhz
2) 15.5x
3) 3100mhz
4) 1.39
5) HT 5x
6) stock speeds
7) 50c prime95
8) OCZ vanquisher

I normally have it clocked to 3.3ghz, but i currently haven't had the time to put it back after a reinstall with school going.

Funny junk (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaiber go_quote.gif
If you watch Jaws in reverse, it's about this shark that throws up so many people they had to open a beach because of it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables go_quote.gif
I'm finally watching the video. Presently, I'm at 1:18 into the video and all I'm thinking is "this is a pre-built; it is supposed to be slow".
thrasherht is offline  
post #1507 of 1595 Old 10-15-2010, 09:25 AM
Commodore 64
 
flipinfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Where can i start. Have athlon x2 64 6000 + 4gb ddr2 800mhxz corsair xms 4 memory it says 4 4 4 12 on memory but in the bios is 5 5 5 18 and my mobo is asrock a785gxh/128m and the issue im having is i cant get it to be stable at 3.3mhz and the funny thing is i can have it stable running 5%of 3000 which is 3.15 with auto settings from the bios execpt for my cpu voltage is 1425 and i know thats high i need help
flipinfin is offline  
post #1508 of 1595 Old 10-18-2010, 08:20 AM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
darthjoe229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Good ole granite state
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Hey, just found this thread out of curiosity. As you can see in my sigrig, I've had one for a few years. With the stock cooler I've managed to run it through 2 hours of Prime95 at 3.41 - not quite stable, but in stuff like TF2 and CS:S it worked fine. I didn't leave it there because I didn't want to hurt it, but that's my story.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipinfin View Post
...to be stable at 3.3mhz...
You mean Ghz? O.o


thumbsupsmiley.pngUnofficial New England Overclockers Clubthumbsupsmiley.png
Star Citizen Backer (2x Aegis Reclaimer, Aegis Vanguard Warden, Anvil Carrack, MISC Freelancer MAX, MISC Freelancer DUR, MISC Freelancer MIS, MISC Hull A, 2x MISC Hull B, MISC Hull C, MISC Starfarer, 2x MISC Reliant, Origin M50 )
darthjoe229 is offline  
post #1509 of 1595 Old 10-18-2010, 01:18 PM
733mhz
 
mapesdhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
You managed 3.41 with the stock cooler?? Blimey, I'm surprised it didn't explode.

What were your BIOS settings for this config, would be interesting to compare.

Ian.
mapesdhs is offline  
post #1510 of 1595 Old 12-07-2010, 05:15 PM
Commodore 64
 
Hubris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey guys, today i was going to try overclocking for the first time.
i selected AI overclock in bios 5% but when stress testing the cpu it crashed.

i tried orthos with no overclocking and my cpu temprature goes to 68c and still raising, I have a common aircooler i guess..

My question: Is that way too high or what do you think? could i try overclock even with that temprature x)

Edit: Everest says GPU diode is 81c (not while stress test) is that the temprature of my graphics card? and is it normal?

Hubris is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off