Fx-60 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 12:26 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham England
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via MSN to Mixtapesuk
Does anyone know what kind of idle and load temps i should be expecting on air cooling of FX-60 ?

Idle im getting 50 degrees and after playing Call of Duty 4 for an hour it was at 70.

Is this way too hot ?

redface.gifrolleyes.gifbiggrin.gifwink.gifcool.giftongue.gifmad.gifeek.giffrown.gifsmile.gif
Mixtapesuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 12:33 PM
1.7ghz
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
thats a bit to high.. What Cooler are you using?
markkleb is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 12:36 PM
Subterranean Infiltrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 7,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 411
Send a message via Yahoo to Diabolical999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixtapesuk View Post
Does anyone know what kind of idle and load temps i should be expecting on air cooling of FX-60 ?

Idle im getting 50 degrees and after playing Call of Duty 4 for an hour it was at 70.

Is this way too hot ?
My brother has the FX-60, and said he gets around 35c idle, on stock/air. Try re-seating it.

Diabolical999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham England
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via MSN to Mixtapesuk
Zalman CNPS9700 + AS5

Before you say it ive got a really thin layer off the stuff on i have no idea why its running that hot.

Both cores are within 1 degree of each other

redface.gifrolleyes.gifbiggrin.gifwink.gifcool.giftongue.gifmad.gifeek.giffrown.gifsmile.gif
Mixtapesuk is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham England
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via MSN to Mixtapesuk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diabolical999 View Post
My brother has the FX-60, and said he gets around 35c idle, on stock/air. Try re-seating it.


Ill give that a shot but ive only just rebuilt about a week ago

(i was gettings these temperatures before the rebuild too

redface.gifrolleyes.gifbiggrin.gifwink.gifcool.giftongue.gifmad.gifeek.giffrown.gifsmile.gif
Mixtapesuk is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 12:47 PM
The Big Red Machine
 
txtmstrjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 6,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 586
Send a message via Yahoo to txtmstrjoe
What are your ambient temperatures?

How high is your VCore?

What speed is your CPU set to?


post-flame-small.gifThe Spirit of OCN: To give is far better than to receive.post-flame-small.gifThe best advice to follow: Read your product's user's manual.post-flame-small.gif

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for a day. Teach a man to fish, and you have fed him for a lifetime.”—Lao Tzu (thanks to Blitz6804)

Today's "thlnk3r's thoughts": "You may fire when ready."
txtmstrjoe is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham England
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via MSN to Mixtapesuk
How do i find out ambient temperature ?

Its at stock speed / vcore.

redface.gifrolleyes.gifbiggrin.gifwink.gifcool.giftongue.gifmad.gifeek.giffrown.gifsmile.gif
Mixtapesuk is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 03:04 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 2,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Make sure you set the voltage manually. Setting it to auto sometimes results in the board giving the CPU too much juice.
pbpenguins412 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 03:06 PM
 
Starholdest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Send a message via MSN to Starholdest
Stock speed at those temps? JESUS! Did you apply a thin layer, or a small bee-bee sized dot in the middle of the CPU?
Starholdest is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 02-24-2008, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham England
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via MSN to Mixtapesuk
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbpenguins412 View Post
Make sure you set the voltage manually. Setting it to auto sometimes results in the board giving the CPU too much juice.
Ill give that a shot mate, not quite sure what the standard vcore is though.

Should be easy to track down on the AMD site though right ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starholdest View Post
Stock speed at those temps? JESUS! Did you apply a thin layer, or a small bee-bee sized dot in the middle of the CPU?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixtapesuk View Post
Zalman CNPS9700 + AS5

Before you say it ive got a really thin layer off the stuff on i have no idea why its running that hot.

Both cores are within 1 degree of each other

Dude seriously ...

redface.gifrolleyes.gifbiggrin.gifwink.gifcool.giftongue.gifmad.gifeek.giffrown.gifsmile.gif
Mixtapesuk is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off