Overclocking CPU (Athlon64 3000+ Venice) With Asus A8N-E - Page 6 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51 of 99 Old 11-01-2008, 11:01 PM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamY View Post
think3r, ma sys s stable nw at 300*9=2700 Mhz.
core Voltage = 1.525

I think tatz the max...

I hav a Quest 4 u 2da..., tatz 'is Opteron Dual Core 64bit compaitable...?!?!?? '

thankx...,
JamY, if you're referring to the Athlon 64 line of processors then yes they are compatible with a 64-bit operating system. Same goes for the Opteron series. Are you planning on going with XP 64-bit or Vista 64-bit?

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #52 of 99 Old 11-04-2008, 01:03 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cypres
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
JamY, if you're referring to the Athlon 64 line of processors then yes they are compatible with a 64-bit operating system. Same goes for the Opteron series. Are you planning on going with XP 64-bit or Vista 64-bit?

Good luck
I think i may hav 2 stick with XP64-bit as Vista Sucks
But Does it mak a differnce wile choosing the processor's...????
Acccrding 2 u wich 1 s the best ..??? Here i hav a choice between X2 nd Opteron... but Opteron s a server based ProccY. well wat can u say bout it...????

Believe Your Eyes , But Not Ears cool.gif
JamY is offline  
post #53 of 99 Old 11-04-2008, 10:41 AM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamY View Post
I think i may hav 2 stick with XP64-bit as Vista Sucks
But Does it mak a differnce wile choosing the processor's...????
Acccrding 2 u wich 1 s the best ..??? Here i hav a choice between X2 nd Opteron... but Opteron s a server based ProccY. well wat can u say bout it...????
Jamy, are you staying with socket 939 or going to AM2/AM2+? The 100 series Opterons are very close to the X2 line of processors. The Toledo core is identical to the Denmark core. In terms of OC'ing the Opteron 165 and Opteron 170 were excellent overclockers. I believe there was one or two steppings that might of been horrible in terms of OC'ing but I'm just going off of averages.

Hope that helps

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #54 of 99 Old 11-06-2008, 02:02 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cypres
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
Jamy, are you staying with socket 939 or going to AM2/AM2+? The 100 series Opterons are very close to the X2 line of processors. The Toledo core is identical to the Denmark core. In terms of OC'ing the Opteron 165 and Opteron 170 were excellent overclockers. I believe there was one or two steppings that might of been horrible in terms of OC'ing but I'm just going off of averages.

Hope that helps
think3r, Im Neva planning 2 change it from ma S939. I Luv s939

Ok But Opteron 170 gives juz 2GHZ as the stock speed. i wish if ma new Proccy cud cross 3Ghz as ma current proccy [Athlon] already hav given me 2.7Ghz.

Wat bout Opteron 175, 180 and 185...??? Even these r not tha best Proccy's..??? And opteron 185 can giv up to 2.6Ghz as the stock speed. Howeva i want a achieve a stable 3.0Ghz Plus Overclock... So Opteron 165 or 170 can do it...???????

Believe Your Eyes , But Not Ears cool.gif
JamY is offline  
post #55 of 99 Old 11-06-2008, 09:48 AM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamY View Post
think3r, Im Neva planning 2 change it from ma S939. I Luv s939

Ok But Opteron 170 gives juz 2GHZ as the stock speed. i wish if ma new Proccy cud cross 3Ghz as ma current proccy [Athlon] already hav given me 2.7Ghz.

Wat bout Opteron 175, 180 and 185...??? Even these r not tha best Proccy's..??? And opteron 185 can giv up to 2.6Ghz as the stock speed. Howeva i want a achieve a stable 3.0Ghz Plus Overclock... So Opteron 165 or 170 can do it...???????
JamY, for the Opteron 165 and 170 the average overclock is in the range of 2.8Ghz - 3.0Ghz. The probability of you overclocking a 175, 180 and 185 may be lower. The sad thing is the 175, 180 and 185 is easier to find on the internet. The Opteron 165 and 170 are very difficult to find and if you do find one the price is steep. Your 2.7Ghz overclock is still not bad especially if it's stable.

Hope that helps

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #56 of 99 Old 11-12-2008, 07:44 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cypres
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
JamY, for the Opteron 165 and 170 the average overclock is in the range of 2.8Ghz - 3.0Ghz. The probability of you overclocking a 175, 180 and 185 may be lower. The sad thing is the 175, 180 and 185 is easier to find on the internet. The Opteron 165 and 170 are very difficult to find and if you do find one the price is steep. Your 2.7Ghz overclock is still not bad especially if it's stable.

Hope that helps
Well thankx., think3r.
but R u Sure that The Opteron 175, 180 & 185 cannot come up 2 the level lik 170...!????
I juz thot if i get an Opteron 185 nd i would overclock it up to 3.5Ghz. But i think iam mistakeN....

Believe Your Eyes , But Not Ears cool.gif
JamY is offline  
post #57 of 99 Old 11-12-2008, 12:18 PM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamY View Post
Well thankx., think3r.
but R u Sure that The Opteron 175, 180 & 185 cannot come up 2 the level lik 170...!????
I juz thot if i get an Opteron 185 nd i would overclock it up to 3.5Ghz. But i think iam mistakeN....
Jamy, the Opteron 175, 180 and 185 were different in terms of steppings. For example, the average OC for a LCBQE was between 2.8Ghz - 3Ghz. Some steppings had more of a higher average OC then others. The 175, 180 and 185 were just not that great of overclockers but that doesn't mean you can't try

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #58 of 99 Old 11-16-2008, 03:25 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cypres
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
Jamy, the Opteron 175, 180 and 185 were different in terms of steppings. For example, the average OC for a LCBQE was between 2.8Ghz - 3Ghz. Some steppings had more of a higher average OC then others. The 175, 180 and 185 were just not that great of overclockers but that doesn't mean you can't try

Good luck

well think3r, hav tried a lot 2 get an opteron dual core s939 processor. But i royally failed due to itz unavailability. . Now iam moving on 2 Athlon X2. So wich 1 u wanna prescribe me ????? u noe that im planning 2 push it bov 3 Ghz. So wich X2 is better ..???
I hav Found that X2 4400 & X2 4800 has got 2MB Cache.. But is these prcoccy's r highly overclockable..??????. And yet hav 2 find wthr these proccy's r available now....

Thankx

Believe Your Eyes , But Not Ears cool.gif
JamY is offline  
post #59 of 99 Old 11-16-2008, 09:44 PM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamY View Post
well think3r, hav tried a lot 2 get an opteron dual core s939 processor. But i royally failed due to itz unavailability. . Now iam moving on 2 Athlon X2. So wich 1 u wanna prescribe me ????? u noe that im planning 2 push it bov 3 Ghz. So wich X2 is better ..???
I hav Found that X2 4400 & X2 4800 has got 2MB Cache.. But is these prcoccy's r highly overclockable..??????. And yet hav 2 find wthr these proccy's r available now....
JamY, try and get your hands on a 4400+ X2. Make sure it's a Toledo core. The Manchester cores were bit of a pain to OC because of the amount of Vcore that was required to reach higher clocks so try and avoid those. The 4400+ X2 has a multiplier of 11x so it should be a little easy on your chipset (reference clock).

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #60 of 99 Old 11-19-2008, 09:01 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cypres
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
JamY, try and get your hands on a 4400+ X2. Make sure it's a Toledo core. The Manchester cores were bit of a pain to OC because of the amount of Vcore that was required to reach higher clocks so try and avoid those. The 4400+ X2 has a multiplier of 11x so it should be a little easy on your chipset (reference clock).

Good luck
ok 5n..., So this 4400+ X2 can giv me 3Ghz...???? R u Sure f it..????
Nd y dint u recomend 4800+ X2...???? Itz not that Good compared to 4400+ X2....???
But Above all.., All these 939Proccys are very rarely available now..., I dont hav any idea hw 2 get it. Any ways i wil let u noe....think3r..!!!!

thankx..,

Believe Your Eyes , But Not Ears cool.gif
JamY is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off