I have 9500 phenom and i new to overclock - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 35 Old 03-28-2008, 06:38 AM
733mhz
 
scmpj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by HELPME444 View Post
Yes is there anything else
Buy a new cheap MOBO , around $40-$80 problem solve.

scmpj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 35 Old 03-28-2008, 06:44 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Or come over to the dark side... we've got cookies...

Have a lot of fun... laughingsmiley.gif

Chimp Challenge Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

thenailedone is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 03-28-2008, 06:45 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 1,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenailedone View Post
Or come over to the dark side... we've got cookies...
And, I might add, they are DELICIOUS!

Manufacturing Consent is the Name of the Game
dankoni is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 35 Old 03-29-2008, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
HELPME444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i got Ntune and i need help getting from 2.2 to liike 2.5 or something

HELPME444 is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 03-29-2008, 04:41 PM
Pontential Centerfold
 
KSIMP88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Your moms
Posts: 9,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 395
You would be hard pressed to overclock a retail PC that isn't designed to do so. That HP will not OC.

Hodor, hodor hodor hodor hodor. Hodor hodor hodor hodor hodor hodor, hodor hodor. Hodor, hodor hodor, hodor hodor hodor hodor. -Hodor

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

KSIMP88 is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 03-29-2008, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
HELPME444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
it will
i got ntune and it is reay to oc but i need to know how

HELPME444 is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 03-29-2008, 04:54 PM
Pontential Centerfold
 
KSIMP88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Your moms
Posts: 9,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 395
well, load up ntune, and hit me on MSN. I can't use ntune myself, this is an AMD rig.

Hodor, hodor hodor hodor hodor. Hodor hodor hodor hodor hodor hodor, hodor hodor. Hodor, hodor hodor, hodor hodor hodor hodor. -Hodor

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

KSIMP88 is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 03-29-2008, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
HELPME444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ntune Works And Now I Want To Know How To Disables Cool And Quiet ?

HELPME444 is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 03-30-2008, 01:44 AM
1.3ghz
 
Chaos Prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
disabled in bios. Not sure if it can be disabled via Ntune though

3DMARK06 Score: 14371 proof.gifhttp://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6296124

HD3870X2 OC'ed 900/1050 (891/1044 - Real Clock)

Chaos Prime is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 03-30-2008, 02:36 AM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
uhhhhh lol, isnt Ntune an application for overclocking nvidia graphics cards? I dont think it works with amd processors
Erwin_Rommel is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off