Official Phenom II x2 500 Club! - Page 133 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 09:07 AM
Overclocker
 
RawZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
When i drop my RAM speed down to 667 or 800 while leaving my BUS on stock 200, my NB speed goes to 2000Mhz. If i leave the RAM again on those settings but increase my BUS (which in turn increases my RAM speed automatically), my NB goes above 2000Mhz.

I can't change my HT speed manually. It's at stock 1000Mhz. They only time it increases is if i increase the BUS then it automatically increases. The highest i got it at was around 1300Mhz when i had the BUS around 260 with my RAM on auto which got it to 840Mhz.

RawZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
vnv727's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Have you tried tuning with amd overdrive? Might be able to adjust the ht with that.

And btw a NB over 2000 is normal and good.

post-flame-small.gifPHENOM II X2 550BE OC CLUBpost-flame-small.gif



"Last night I actually had a dream my flour sack was abducted and the kidnappers started sending me muffins in the mail." Niles Crane on Frasier
vnv727 is offline  
post #1323 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 09:45 AM
Overclocker
 
RawZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
AMD Overdrive doesn't support my chipset.. nForce 630a.

RawZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1324 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 10:22 AM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by djohny24 View Post
Well well... yesterday i passed that memtest86+, with its 2 test (5 and 8) and... error but, i changed my memory timmings and ran perfectly (DDR2 800 stock voltaje). Im trying now pass that test with "stock" frequencies at 1066.
Djohny24, perhaps one of your sticks of memory is faulty or has started to fail. Was everything working well when you received the parts brand new? Try testing each individual stick to see if you can narrow it down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RawZ View Post
I can't change my HT speed manually. It's at stock 1000Mhz. They only time it increases is if i increase the BUS then it automatically increases. The highest i got it at was around 1300Mhz when i had the BUS around 260 with my RAM on auto which got it to 840Mhz.
RawZ, have you attempted to adjust the HT multiplier in your bios? Check to make sure it's not set to "Auto". Manually adjust it and set it to it's correct setting.

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #1325 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 10:36 AM
Overclocker
 
RawZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
Djohny24, perhaps one of your sticks of memory is faulty or has started to fail. Was everything working well when you received the parts brand new? Try testing each individual stick to see if you can narrow it down.



RawZ, have you attempted to adjust the HT multiplier in your bios? Check to make sure it's not set to "Auto". Manually adjust it and set it to it's correct setting.

Good luck
There is no setting to change the HT Multi

RawZ is offline  
post #1326 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 10:39 AM
733mhz
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Logroño (Spain)
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
Djohny24, perhaps one of your sticks of memory is faulty or has started to fail. Was everything working well when you received the parts brand new? Try testing each individual stick to see if you can narrow it down.
My motherboard, memory, vga, and processor AMD 7750 was mounted at the same time. But... if prime95 gives me errors in a few minutes, why my computer works perfectly since 5 months? i cant understand it xDDD

And, why Orthos can pass 12hours with this configuration? 5-5-5-15@2,1v.

I tried stick per stick with the same results last nigh . And, if one stick is broken, how might it work so well my Pc? playing, working, "burning" dvd, converting videos...

djohny24 is offline  
post #1327 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 11:08 AM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by RawZ View Post
There is no setting to change the HT Multi
RawZ, in your bios go to Advanced->JumperFree Configuration. Check out "Processor Frequency Control". The multiplier for that setting only goes up to 9x (1800Mhz). Perhaps this is the setting to adjust for your HT link speed. If this were the multiplier for your processor then it wouldn't make sense to have 9x as the highest number...kind of weird

Quote:
Originally Posted by djohny24 View Post
I tried stick per stick with the same results last nigh . And, if one stick is broken, how might it work so well my Pc? playing, working, "burning" dvd, converting videos...
Djohny24, you can have faulty memory and still have everything work perfectly fine. Do you have any other memory that you could test with? Have you tested the memory in different DIMM slots?

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #1328 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 11:14 AM
733mhz
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Logroño (Spain)
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Nop, i want to test stick per stick in slot1 and 2 (now is mounted in 3 and 4... Noctua cooler is higher ). Is posible that my mems are faulty at 1066 5-5-5-15 and, no to DDR800 5-5-5-15?

Sorry for my language!:S

I think that i must to buy another memory sticks

djohny24 is offline  
post #1329 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 11:15 AM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Djohny24, what type of memory do you have? Do you have model number?

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #1330 of 4289 Old 08-25-2009, 11:21 AM
733mhz
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Logroño (Spain)
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
Djohny24, what type of memory do you have? Do you have model number?

Good luck
Sure, you can find it here: http://www.pccomponentes.com/MUSHKIN..._5_5_5_15.html

Main site: http://www.mushkin.com/doc/products/...ail.asp?id=661

Is the same memory but with other heatsink.

djohny24 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off