ASRock 939 Dual SATA II BIOS OC options help - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 118 Old 12-02-2005, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
Programmer
 
Muftobration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Wayland, MA
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Ok, when I get home to day I'll turn off cool n' quiet and set multi at 11x. Then i'll put Tras at 10 and find max cpu speed. Then I'll use a multiplier later and see how far I can go. Thanks for all the help guys!

Muftobration is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 118 Old 12-03-2005, 09:13 AM
333mhz
 
ketiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hi guys. I'm new to this. I want to get my 3000+ Venice to 2.4Ghz. I'm not sure on all this terminalogy. I have the 1.2 bios. I've put my Bus to 266Mhz. Is that bus the HTT people are talking about? What? said that the HTT multipler is the NB to CPU and 3x=600 4x=800. If I want my htt to be 266mhz, which multipler do i want? I put the RAM voltage to HIGH. My memory shows CAS 2.5 with 133mhz in cpu-z. Vcore is 1.45V in the bios but shows 1.40 in cpu-z, why is that? My multipler is x9. But when I reboot my system just freezes. I don't know how everyone is 'loosening' their RAM. Where in the bios do you do that? Is that the 2, 4, 6 clicks options on the RAS or CAS or Cycle times? Anyways, what do you think I need to do?

ketiko is offline  
post #33 of 118 Old 12-03-2005, 10:53 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ketiko
Hi guys. I'm new to this. I want to get my 3000+ Venice to 2.4Ghz. I'm not sure on all this terminalogy. I have the 1.2 bios. I've put my Bus to 266Mhz. Is that bus the HTT people are talking about? What? said that the HTT multipler is the NB to CPU and 3x=600 4x=800. If I want my htt to be 266mhz, which multipler do i want? I put the RAM voltage to HIGH. My memory shows CAS 2.5 with 133mhz in cpu-z. Vcore is 1.45V in the bios but shows 1.40 in cpu-z, why is that? My multipler is x9. But when I reboot my system just freezes. I don't know how everyone is 'loosening' their RAM. Where in the bios do you do that? Is that the 2, 4, 6 clicks options on the RAS or CAS or Cycle times? Anyways, what do you think I need to do?
First things first - in order to push that ram speed, you're definitely going to need TCCD - you only have 2.7 on VDIMM at the HIGH setting. Your ram dividers are where it says "Memory Frequency" in the bios - set it to, say, the DDR266 setting right now (you can play with your mem later to see how high it'll go on 2.7V). If you want your bus set anywhere above 250~333, set it at 600 (or, translated, x3). This will keep it under the 1000 mark (this is where you want it). Your system is freezing probably because either your Hypertransport multi is too high (if you have it set to four (800) it likely won't boot), or you simply don't have quite enough voltage to get that proc to do 2.4. Take my settings for example...

My power supply is an absolute beast, so when I set my vcore, it ends up being a full .05V higher than what I set it to (so for me, 1.45 is essentially 1.5). With the OCWB1 bios, here's where I'm at (I'm about to do the volt mod today (solder this time), so it'll be probably higher than this later)

CPU Multi - x8
HTT (or FSB) - 300
PCIE - 100
Memory Clock - DDR333 (~5/6 divider)
Mem timings - 2.5-3-10-3-1T
Mem voltage - High
CPU-NB Hypertransport - 600/16bit
NB-SB Hypertransport - 600/16bit
AGP Fast writes - off

These settings are not only rock solid on my system, but they give very nice, concise, round clockrates too -
Proc = (300x8) or 2.4GHz
Memory - (300*8/10) or 240MHz

Once I do the volt mod, I'll probably be able to pull my multi back up to 9 again (and maybe push my ram farther too).
ketiko likes this.
Taishan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 118 Old 12-03-2005, 12:34 PM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Look at these shots i took for more assistance, i set them to what you would set them to. THough the CPU Frequency is your HTT, i would not go straight to 266, start at 210, then 220, 225, 230 and so on.




what? and ketiko like this.

n19htmare is offline  
post #35 of 118 Old 12-03-2005, 01:58 PM
333mhz
 
ketiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Thank you Taishan and n19htmare. I got the ocwb1 bios now. I tried your settings Taishan but couldn't get the 300mhz to boot. I like how you do have exact multipliers though. n19ghtmare, thanks for the screen shots. I copied your settings and it's booting ok. I'm going to run prime95 and burncpu. See if anything crashes. But it's looking good so far! Thanks again sooo much. I'll post my results after I make sure it's not going to crash!

ketiko is offline  
post #36 of 118 Old 12-03-2005, 02:29 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I should make a correction to my memory frequency - it's 240, not 250. Since I have my multi at 8, 8/10 * 300, not 5/6 * 300, since it's set off the CPUs multi.
Taishan is offline  
post #37 of 118 Old 12-04-2005, 01:21 PM
333mhz
 
ketiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
It's running smooth! No errors or crashes. Only 40*C with a full load! These AMD Venice processors are awesome. Thanks again guys.

ketiko is offline  
post #38 of 118 Old 12-05-2005, 12:18 AM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ketiko
It's running smooth! No errors or crashes. Only 40*C with a full load! These AMD Venice processors are awesome. Thanks again guys.
Thats awesome. With those temps, i'm sure you can push it further. Have you tried pushing it anymore?

n19htmare is offline  
post #39 of 118 Old 12-05-2005, 04:15 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Im so proud, it brings a tear to my eye. At first i was thinking 'blind leading the blind' but hot damn, you guys are on top of it. <3 Seriously <3


what? is offline  
post #40 of 118 Old 12-05-2005, 06:37 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Guys, just got my vCore mod completed. I'm pushing 1.55v to it now, but I can go all the way up to 1.6. What's the highest voltage I can safely push this thing? I've never seen a temp past 36C from it since I put in that 120mm blowhole over the proc, ram and northbridge. max it'll do so far is 2.61 on this voltage. (correction - 45C - got speedfan finally - damn this thing can cool off quick in the 15s it takes to get into the bios)
Taishan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off