Amd64 3700 San Diego Core? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 05:40 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
taz ill bet you can get 2.9 stable with 1.55v...i did.
metalkobra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 05:42 PM
4.0ghz
 
tatted_taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: vegas baby
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Are you running your ram on a 1/1 ratio???

tatted_taz is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 05:44 PM
4.0ghz
 
tatted_taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: vegas baby
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Still working on it as we speak...have made a 28.821 run and 1m pi, still tweaking settings to get stable at a 32m run

tatted_taz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 05:48 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
nah im not 1:1 lol, i wish
metalkobra is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 05:54 PM
4.0ghz
 
tatted_taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: vegas baby
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Well back to your orginal post, I have safely ran my rig at anywhere from 1.5-1.625 on air, the later in trying to stablize 2926...have gotten 2904 stable with 1.550...just watch your temps..I use www.pcwizard.com works great for me...not only tells my temps, but voltage also

tatted_taz is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 05:55 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
thats why i have smartguardian , ive got w/c too, so that probably helps too.
metalkobra is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 05:59 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Seattle,Washington
Posts: 14,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1203
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatted_taz
Well back to your orginal post, I have safely ran my rig at anywhere from 1.5-1.625 on air, the later in trying to stablize 2926...have gotten 2904 stable with 1.550...just watch your temps..I use www.pcwizard.com works great for me...not only tells my temps, but voltage also
I use PCWizard also, but I don't think that's their website. lol

Comp #2: Intel 2500k, GTX480, MSI P67AGD55, 4gb G Skill, X-Fi XtremeMusic,Logitech Z5500, 24" Gateway LCD, Antec P180,3 striped 36gb Raptors + 1 500gb, Hyper 212+, Corsair 520HX.

Comp #3:Intel 2500k, GTX480, MSI P67AGD55 , 4gb G Skill, Antec 650W, Logitech 560 4.1, 24" Acer LCD, Chenming MidTower, Liteon DVDRW, 74gb Raptor + 500 gb, Hyper 212+, Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer.

Comp #4: Intel 2500k, MSI 6950 2gb, Asus P8P67A, 4gb G. Skill, 22" Acer LCD,Raptor 150, Hyper 212+, Logitech 530, Antec P180, Antec TruePower 650w,Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic,Liteon DVDRW
sccr64472 is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 06:00 PM
4.0ghz
 
tatted_taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: vegas baby
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
I'm fixing to order some parts, have been considering water for awhile...with that little bit of extra cooling I hope to hit 3.0 stable...

tatted_taz is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 06:01 PM
4.0ghz
 
tatted_taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: vegas baby
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Damn youre right...sorry dude...heres the correct site

http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php

tatted_taz is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 01-10-2006, 06:02 PM
4.0ghz
 
metalkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
yeah i can get to 3.0, not stable but thats because of my ram, i have a CABGE stepping which is awesomesauce i didnt know i had that good of a stepping lol.
metalkobra is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off