What is the max OC i can get on my 3500+ Venice - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 01-10-2006, 08:24 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 1,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Hey guys,

sorry for this title but i was wonderin what am i able to get my 3500+ venice with BBTB with these spex i got below?

I already oc'ed it at 2.64ghz with

1) Vcore 1.5
2) FSB 240ghz
3) Mem max clock 333
4) HTT x4
5) Multiplayer at 11x

so do u think i can get it higher or no ?

Note: Whenever i overclock it, i run Prime test or Sp for 10 houres and thankfully i didnt get any errors.

لو كان البحر مدادا لكلمات حبي لنفد البحر قبل أن تنفد كلمات حبي

I am 35% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?
kitt3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 01-11-2006, 12:18 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 1,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
lol any suggestions .

لو كان البحر مدادا لكلمات حبي لنفد البحر قبل أن تنفد كلمات حبي

I am 35% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?
kitt3 is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 01-11-2006, 12:25 AM
4.0ghz
 
tytlyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
good OC so far, if you want to try for 2.8, you are gonna have to give it some more voltage....let's try

255 x 11
HTT x 4
Vcore 1.6 (watch temps)
Mem max clock 333

Most likely you wont be able to get to 2.8, but maybe. It might require more voltage...But I wouldn't go over 1.65.

If I were you, I would keep all the settings the same, except for the FSB and the Vcore. Keep your voltage at 1.5, and keep increasing the FSB until it doesn't boot. Then increase your vcore to say 1.55, then increase your FSB again until it doesn't boot. Just keep repeating, and then you will be able to find your limit.

tytlyf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 01-11-2006, 12:25 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Looks like you have room for more overclocking since your vcore is only 1.5v
sleepy916 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 01-11-2006, 12:29 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 1,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by tytlyf
good OC so far, if you want to try for 2.8, you are gonna have to give it some more voltage....let's try

255 x 11
HTT x 4
Vcore 1.6 (watch temps)
Mem max clock 333

Most likely you wont be able to get to 2.8, but maybe. It might require more voltage...But I wouldn't go over 1.65.

If I were you, I would keep all the settings the same, except for the FSB and the Vcore. Keep your voltage at 1.5, and keep increasing the FSB until it doesn't boot. Then increase your vcore to say 1.55, then increase your FSB again until it doesn't boot. Just keep repeating, and then you will be able to find your limit.
Well sadly thats the MAX Vcore i can reach 1.54v (How come i cant get higher Vcore ? ) . So ill try to go from 240 FSB to 245 FSB !! . How do i check right away if its not stable ? Do i have always to run Primetest for 8 houres or 10 its pain in a** .

لو كان البحر مدادا لكلمات حبي لنفد البحر قبل أن تنفد كلمات حبي

I am 35% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?
kitt3 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 01-11-2006, 12:33 AM
4.0ghz
 
tytlyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
nah, if you have superpi, run the 1M for a QUICK test. But if you have 30 minutes, run the superpi 32M test. That's a pretty good way to test stability. Just keep upping that FSB until your computer doesn't boot, then back it off a couple.
Next step after that is finding your maximum memory speed, then we can OC both together to get the best performance

tytlyf is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 01-11-2006, 12:37 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 1,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by tytlyf
nah, if you have superpi, run the 1M for a QUICK test. But if you have 30 minutes, run the superpi 32M test. That's a pretty good way to test stability. Just keep upping that FSB until your computer doesn't boot, then back it off a couple.
Next step after that is finding your maximum memory speed, then we can OC both together to get the best performance
Okay lez go step by step first which one should i get from the followin ..

1)Super Pi v1.40 modded. Also SuperPi SSE2 for AMD64 and SuperPi SSE3 patched from prescott patch? which one of those .

2) Hell if i know how to find max memory speed.We will come back to this later lol.

Edite * NVM i downloaded Super Pi V1.40 modded.Now ill go up them by 5 FSB and run 32M .

لو كان البحر مدادا لكلمات حبي لنفد البحر قبل أن تنفد كلمات حبي

I am 35% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?
kitt3 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 01-11-2006, 12:40 AM
4.0ghz
 
tytlyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
1)superpi 1.4

2)The memory part is the easiest...

Look into the ASUS website, there might be different BIOS's to choose from that may have higher vcore's. Or even the ASUS forums. There you can ask others with the same board what they have got done with the board.

tytlyf is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 01-11-2006, 12:48 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 1,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by tytlyf
1)superpi 1.4

2)The memory part is the easiest...

Look into the ASUS website, there might be different BIOS's to choose from that may have higher vcore's. Or even the ASUS forums. There you can ask others with the same board what they have got done with the board.
very good point, but can u help me with memory part! because i dont know nuttin about it nada . Well iam running the superpi now and temps is 42 and i dunno if it will go higher is that normal?

Now its at 2.7ghz.

Edite ** BTW using superpi how would i know the system is not Stable, i mean what would Suprpi show?

لو كان البحر مدادا لكلمات حبي لنفد البحر قبل أن تنفد كلمات حبي

I am 35% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?
kitt3 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 01-11-2006, 01:21 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 1,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Well nuttin happend i increased the fsb by 5mhz and now igot 2.7ghz and i ran superpi and nuttin happend it says in end successfully done and thas all lol. Is it stable or now ? The whole time temp was stuck at 43c using Everest.

لو كان البحر مدادا لكلمات حبي لنفد البحر قبل أن تنفد كلمات حبي

I am 35% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?
kitt3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off