amd x2 4800+ - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 01-16-2006, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
famousas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Has anyone overclocked the x2 4800 yet? I have one and an Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe 2 gig of kingston matched (4*512) and liquid cooled. I want to overclock it to at least th fx 57 2.8 if not the new fx 60 dual 2.6. any help?
famousas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 01-16-2006, 09:07 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I believe one or two guys on here did. What were you needing help with? Overclocking in general?

If so, check this guide out:

http://www.overclock.net/overclock.p...king-guide.htm

Begin Folding@Home so your life won't fold in the future.

JoMaMaz is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 02-19-2006, 05:44 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: luton
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Send a message via MSN to steve!! Send a message via Yahoo to steve!! Send a message via Skype™ to steve!!
i have overclocked my 4800+ on stock hsf, i am now saving for W/C





as you can see ocz hasnt show that i increased the amount of voltage but i did as smart guardian shows here

steve!! is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 02-19-2006, 05:59 PM
4.0ghz
 
jrabb1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson, Az.
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Welcome to the site, please fill in your profile, it will help us to help you.

jrabb1920 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 02-19-2006, 06:00 PM
Back From The Dead
 
Namrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 10,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 701
Send a message via MSN to Namrac
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve!!
i have overclocked my 4800+ on stock hsf, i am now saving for W/C





as you can see ocz hasnt show that i increased the amount of voltage but i did as smart guardian shows here
That's a damn fine OC. You know have a chip faster than anything available retail. Congrats.

20110813 - RIP

Take me out into the black, tell them I ain't coming back.
Burn the land and boil the sea, you can't take the sky from me.
Namrac is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 02-19-2006, 06:06 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: luton
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Send a message via MSN to steve!! Send a message via Yahoo to steve!! Send a message via Skype™ to steve!!
i still hope to oc this further but, i have stopped as i no my temp are 49 load, so when i get my W/C setup i hope to hit 2.9 or 3ghz if im lucky

steve!! is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 03-05-2006, 11:15 PM
Commodore 64
 
Rabarbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hay Steve. What kind of WC do you plan to buy for your 4800+?

I have never had a wc so have no clue what is a better option.

And before i put a wc on my 4800+, would the Thermaltake Big Typhoon be better then the stock cooler? I mean, would it be better suited for overclocking, or the difference in temps would be unnoticable. As i have heard the stock cooler is not that bad.

Rabarbers is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 03-06-2006, 03:28 AM
733mhz
 
Psyleck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
What will hold you back is having 4 sticks instead of 2 of RAM. That Motherboard flips out if you try to get your RAM over around 215mhz with 4 sticks. You will have to mess with the dividers a lot no matter how good your ram is. I would suggest getting 2 sticks of 1 gig each if you want to reach those speeds and still have 2 gigs of ram otherwise you will have to take two sticks out and run on 1 gig if you want to max out the CPU without crippling your ram with huge dividers.
Psyleck is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 03-06-2006, 08:30 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lehi, UT
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to Mersiles
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve!!
i still hope to oc this further but, i have stopped as i no my temp are 49 load, so when i get my W/C setup i hope to hit 2.9 or 3ghz if im lucky

49C load is fine. i wouldn't be worried about that at all. I think i agree about the ram though, my 2 gb,(4 x 512mb) seems to be holding me back. Right now Im 2640mhz at 220fsb and 1.375 vcore and when i go up to 222fsb it suddenly reads that my speed is 2222mhz. I am worried about my temps if i up the vcore more. Did your temps go up alot as you raised your vcore?


3DMark06-17,731
Mersiles is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 03-06-2006, 10:34 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Murrieta/San Diego Ca
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Send a message via AIM to ProphetX Send a message via MSN to ProphetX
i'd skip out on the wc and get the ocz cryo-z

Soon, i'll be adopting two young boys.....Conroe and his younger brother Merom.

-100c Cascade coming ......laugher.gif

ProphetX is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off