New Stepping Coming - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Micah442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I got me a new processor coming. It is a opteron 148 cabye 0540 FPBW.
Gonna see if it can beat my CACJE opteron which I think has cold bugs in them. Also, A Prometeia Mach II phase Change is in the mail and should be here on Monday. -Micah

Micah442 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 09:13 PM
Going Broke Overclocking
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
Never heard the CACJE had a cold bug !!!
Have you tried upping your initial vcore setting?

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif
The Duke is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Micah442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I dunno right now, because I'm only on water right now. But I heard some peeps on xtreme-forums that it has cold bug. But you never know for sure unless you try it yourself. I wanted the CABYE 0540 FPBW because I see lots of people around 3-3.2 running stable. I can only run about 2.94 stable.

-Micah

Micah442 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 09:18 PM
4.0ghz
 
tytlyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
the CABYE0540 is said to be the top stepping. Right there with the CABNE0528 if I remember correctly. You just might have got yourself one of the best overclockers. And I bet you payed alot for it, if not, where did you get it?

tytlyf is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Micah442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...CACJE+cold+bug

Post #13 about his cold below -15


Got it from ebay and cost me $294.50 shipped and insured

Micah442 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 09:25 PM
Going Broke Overclocking
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
Better cores are comming, why you ask, because the process can only get better

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif
The Duke is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 09:27 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Micah442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I agree with you 100% "Duke". But next I'm going dual core. Wanna FX-60 but still debating on another gfx or cpu.

Micah442 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 09:49 PM
4.0ghz
 
tytlyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
good stuff, I'm thinkin of poppin the lid on my opty, but worried that when i sell it about gettin it back on..

tytlyf is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 11:05 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
if by popping the lid you mean taking the IHS off the chip, then yea i feel the same way. i was hesitent to do it because i got the retail chip w the 2 yr warranty and i were to kill it somehow i have AMD warranty to back me up. only thing im afraid of is if i were to RMA it, they would probably send me a crappy CABGE or something, lol.

Macbook Pro 15"
2.2 C2D | 4gb DDR667 | 320gb WD 7200 rpm | Geforce 8600M GT 128mb | OSX 10.5.5

$30 HTPC biggrin.gif
Pentium D 805 | 1.5gb DDR400 | 80gb WD | ATI 9800 Pro | Windows 7 Pro
blazin-asian is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-18-2006, 11:36 PM
4.0ghz
 
tytlyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I'm really considering doing it, not necessarily for more of an overclock, which I dont think I will get. But just to try something I have never done. I love modding stuff and getting the best performance/cooling available. I think the only thing I will benefit might be lowering my vcore for my current 2.9 daily.
Then again there is the chance of cutting into the side of the chip and killing it.
Decisions decisions.....

tytlyf is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off