AMD 3700 SD 3.0, Pi32 Stable - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 11:41 AM
4.0ghz
 
Mr. Mumbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 265
God, i'm sooooo temped to get back on the ocing bandwagon lol....must resist...bah stupid winchester

Mr. Mumbles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCNerd
I was gonna buy an Opteron 148, but should I just buy one of these instead?
I think you should watch the 3700 SDs closer for a while before you buy. Might be something, might be nothing
Crash is offline  
post #23 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 02:40 PM
Audiophile/Car lover
 
pbasil1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 5,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 460
damn man... thats fast!!! i do the 32M calulation in like 44 min... u did it in 24... Jealousy!!!!

Like cars? Carforum!
How to choose the right fan

Quote:
Originally Posted by BKsMassive go_quote.gif
what is " folding " ???
Quote:
Originally Posted by ressurrectin go_quote.gif
When you take an old graphics card and effectively 'fold' it in half, in order to remove the chip.This process takes alot of power.



pbasil1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 03:48 PM
Resistance is Futile
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delta Quadrant
Posts: 3,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Thats an awesome overclock!! I have a KABGE stepping and it seems its sweetspot is around 2.6 ghz. Anything over that and it takes a ton of voltage. Like at 2.64 with only 1.52 vcore, at 2.75 it takes 1.65 vcore, which makes me nervous. And even that high it fails prime in about twenty minutes. So its 2.64 for me.... I see a duel core in my future! lol.

Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds.

If you ask a question you don't want an answer to, Expect an answer you don't want to hear.
lonnie5000 is offline  
post #25 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 06:45 PM
4.0ghz
 
tytlyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
good work crash, looking good. Gotta love that memory, hard to come by.
And that gskill for $140 (BH5) wow, that's insane stuff. I should just buy that stuff for benchmarking, lol.

tytlyf is offline  
post #26 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 06:49 PM
Old-skool, yo
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash
I truly believe that AMD Improved something in the 3700 SD Mfg process after the opterons came out. Maybe they didn't like the opterons beating the heck out of them.
But if you look at all the newer 3700 posts, People are getting a better overall chip now.
I think it's more of an indication that AMD has improved or is improving their 90nm fab overall. People were just too caught up in the Opteron hype (perhaps they were the first to use the new fab) and not buying San Diegos any more to notice it. I officially regret buying the Opteron... oh well.

Heh, Computers... sozo.gif
I'm back, yo! Be gentle! biggrin.gif
YiffyGriffy is offline  
post #27 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 07:23 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by YiffyGriffy
I officially regret buying the Opteron... oh well.
awww. dont say that. you got an FX-57 for a fraction of the price. at least you didnt get a CABGE

Macbook Pro 15"
2.2 C2D | 4gb DDR667 | 320gb WD 7200 rpm | Geforce 8600M GT 128mb | OSX 10.5.5

$30 HTPC biggrin.gif
Pentium D 805 | 1.5gb DDR400 | 80gb WD | ATI 9800 Pro | Windows 7 Pro
blazin-asian is offline  
post #28 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 07:27 PM
Original OCN Gangsta
 
Burn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 13,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 520
I have a KABYE 0542 FPMW, and it's doing 2.95 right now, 295*10 at 1.65 vcore. Crash, can you provide us with a Genie and Memory settings?

My CNC Mill Project
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberDruid
Burn + Electricty + Water =
But the man has the patience of a saint...
We cannot change the cards we are dealt, just how we play the hand.
--Randy Pausch
Current Best Benchmark
Burn is offline  
post #29 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 08:10 PM
Old-skool, yo
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1130
Quote:
Originally Posted by blazin-asian
awww. dont say that. you got an FX-57 for a fraction of the price. at least you didnt get a CABGE
Yeah, but even my old 3400+ mobile did 2.8GHz (granted, with a lot more voltage), I wanted 3GHz... oh well.

Heh, Computers... sozo.gif
I'm back, yo! Be gentle! biggrin.gif
YiffyGriffy is offline  
post #30 of 36 Old 01-29-2006, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 475
Im at
10 X 301
166 Divider
HTT 3X

Dram Freq speed "Fastest" - Wont pass Prime when this is set to "Fastest". I set to "Fast" for prime. There are 3 settings (Normal, Fast, Fastest)

1T

VCore = 150 X 110%
Crash is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off