athlon 64 venice oc - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-12-2006, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Diablo_MGSx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
i got my venice almost a month ago. and i tried to oc once a couple weeks ago. all was going fine. i got it to 2.3 with no heating issues and running stable but when i went for 2.4 i got the blue screen of death. so i changed. it back to stock .... still got the same thing. its been almost 2 weeks now i have reinstalled everything is running smoothly ...... but i'm curious as to how i can clock it without getting a corrupt file system .... any thoughts?

devil.gif
Sanity is only a state of mind ..... Its keeping it that's difficult hannibalsmiley.png

You computer has just contracted the idiot virus, please remove the idiot from your chair and you should be fine.
Diablo_MGSx2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-12-2006, 01:13 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I would look into getting a better heatsink (mabye the big typhoon)


sneaky.gif: : The Official Corsair H50 Hydro Series Club : : sneaky.gif


1055T at 3.6 GHz proof.gif 24/7 Stable

1055T at 4.0 GHz proof.gif 1 hour prime stable
-relk- is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-12-2006, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Diablo_MGSx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by -relk-
I would look into getting a better heatsink (mabye the big typhoon)
its not the hs ..... like i said .... i only hit 41 with a load ....

devil.gif
Sanity is only a state of mind ..... Its keeping it that's difficult hannibalsmiley.png

You computer has just contracted the idiot virus, please remove the idiot from your chair and you should be fine.
Diablo_MGSx2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 02-12-2006, 02:05 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 1,599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
What type of Memory do you have? I see you have 1GB of DDR400, but I am more interested in knowing the brand and such. It may be your memory that is holding you back, or timings and such.

You are a special, unique individual... just like everybody else.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

euphoricmix is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-13-2006, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Diablo_MGSx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by euphoricmix
What type of Memory do you have? I see you have 1GB of DDR400, but I am more interested in knowing the brand and such. It may be your memory that is holding you back, or timings and such.

memory is nothing special. i know its going to hold me back from higher clocks. but would that corrupt windows?

devil.gif
Sanity is only a state of mind ..... Its keeping it that's difficult hannibalsmiley.png

You computer has just contracted the idiot virus, please remove the idiot from your chair and you should be fine.
Diablo_MGSx2 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-13-2006, 07:30 AM
1.7ghz
 
prostate05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
is your SATA or IDE locked?

Oh, and what are you settting your HT multi to? 4x?

prostate05 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-13-2006, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Diablo_MGSx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by prostate05
is your SATA or IDE locked?

Oh, and what are you settting your HT multi to? 4x?

don't think my ide is locked my ht was set to 4x

devil.gif
Sanity is only a state of mind ..... Its keeping it that's difficult hannibalsmiley.png

You computer has just contracted the idiot virus, please remove the idiot from your chair and you should be fine.
Diablo_MGSx2 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off