Ht-Voltage ? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 17 Old 03-01-2006, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
fredster102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yeah it actually does because i took my motherboard back and they couldnt do anything so they called gigabyte and gigabyte actually told them it was normal for it to run that way.

fredster102 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 17 Old 03-01-2006, 02:19 PM
Overclock.net Original Gangsta, since 2004
 
Xavier1421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 9,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 806
It can run hot...but I highly disagree with bumping up the voltage to max.

Rule of thumb for ALL voltages on a motherboard: Adjust as necessary, in small steps.

You don't want to run it at 1.4 if it will run just fine on 1.2...(just an example)

post-flame-small.gif Retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be post-flame-small.gif

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Xavier1421 is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 03-01-2006, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
fredster102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i wanna bump it up because when i turn the comp on it resets itself 3 times EVERYTIME before it boots and i have no idea what it is because all the stability tests pass and i can leave it to benchmark for hours

fredster102 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 17 Old 03-01-2006, 05:39 PM
Commodore 64
 
TeezeNeeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredster102
i wanna bump it up because when i turn the comp on it resets itself 3 times EVERYTIME before it boots and i have no idea what it is because all the stability tests pass and i can leave it to benchmark for hours
If it does not boot normally.. then it is not stable, IMO

I raise hard and often. I'm not bluffing, I'm merely proving I have bigger balls than you. thumb.gif

TeezeNeeze is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 03-01-2006, 05:41 PM
1.3ghz
 
yasha32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: hickville illinois
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeezeNeeze
If it does not boot normally.. then it is not stable, IMO
second that

yasha32 is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 03-01-2006, 06:30 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Another reason you don't want to heat or high voltage is that it can potentially cut the life of the processor/board significantly. I really suggest you invest in some better cooling options if you're running that hot.

With the rest thing - it's probably your powersupply. If you're using some cheap piece that came with your case (like me ) it's likely to have some issues.

FalconDelta is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 03-01-2006, 09:34 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
fredster102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
no i think its the board not the o/c because ive heard alot of ppl with gigabyte get that problem overclocking

fredster102 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off