Best way to stress test an X2? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-15-2006, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi,

I've recently upgraded my system, (still need to update my info) and I bought an X2 3800+. I've been thinking about oc, but im not shure whats the best way to stress test an X2.

Should I just run prime95 two times next to eachother, or is their a better way?


(This is a funny storry, why did I upgarde my system? I sawn a picture of an asus a8n-sli premium, and decided I had to have it, so I looked up a processor, graphics card and bought it the next day.. "bad me..")

Th3Eagle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-15-2006, 11:41 AM
 
rippon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Yeah, two P95's will do it.

I'll be on my new website: Robotics News

rippon is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-15-2006, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
When I try to start up prime 95 twice, it will just cancel the second one, any way around this (ill try to make an double instalation).

EDIT:
nvm the double instalation worked perfect.

Th3Eagle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 04-15-2006, 11:44 AM
CarForum.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: /dev/sda
Posts: 7,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 600
I dont now much about dual cores, but you can pick what processes work on what core. Put 1 process of P95 on each core.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chat
catmmm: my rack would love to play with your rack...
lhowatt: does it fit well on your desk?
catmmm: lhowatt: yeah it fits
catmmm: lhowatt: I kinda have a big desk though
Retrospekt is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-15-2006, 11:45 AM
 
rippon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Run one P95 from one user account and then 'fast switch' to another and load it up.

Dont log out of the first one, just use the switch user option.

I'll be on my new website: Robotics News

rippon is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-15-2006, 11:46 AM
Live Ever Die Never
 
wudaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Just copy the Prime95 folder into another directory. Run the first one, and then go to the other directory and run that one. That should do it. And also, I would recommend running one with Small FFT and the other one with Large FFT for 8 hours at least to ensure maximum stability (tests both CPU and RAM by the way).
Th3Eagle likes this.

wudaddy is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-15-2006, 11:47 AM
 
rippon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Ok, nevermind then.

I'll be on my new website: Robotics News

rippon is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 04-15-2006, 11:52 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by rippon
Run one P95 from one user account and then 'fast switch' to another and load it up.

Dont log out of the first one, just use the switch user option.

Wow guys, the easiest way is to open one, then click start-run then drag the icon for p95 into the run box, you will get something like "c:\\program files\\prime\\prime95" or whatever depending on where you installed it. then just add a space then -a and hit enter. You will get a second instance of p95. Also you can create a second shortcut to p95 (lets call it prime 2 or something) then where it says Target make it say the same as you would in the run box (i.e. the stuff in quotes, then the space then -a) and then you have two working links, each one runs a seperate instance of prime, and each one will remember which affinity setting is used in the "advanced/affinity" menu.
Th3Eagle likes this.

Piracy is not theft, stop the future before it happens! May Server protect us all!

Please listen to Tales From the Afternow!

Disclaimer: Listening to the above referenced audio may violate the terms of your listeners license and may result in termination. Remember, unregulated speech is pornography, sharing is theft.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Urufu_Shinjiro is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 04-15-2006, 05:08 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
you can also try SP2004 too. you can just open 2 from the same folder and there is a little drop down box that lets you choose the CPU. make sure to run Large FFT for each core.

another good stresstest is CPU Burnin. it stresses the CPUs a bit more, hence the higher temps. this is the ultimate stressor i think.

Macbook Pro 15"
2.2 C2D | 4gb DDR667 | 320gb WD 7200 rpm | Geforce 8600M GT 128mb | OSX 10.5.5

$30 HTPC biggrin.gif
Pentium D 805 | 1.5gb DDR400 | 80gb WD | ATI 9800 Pro | Windows 7 Pro
blazin-asian is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 04-16-2006, 04:40 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Urufu_Shinjiro
Wow guys, the easiest way is to open one, then click start-run then drag the icon for p95 into the run box, you will get something like "c:\\program files\\prime\\prime95" or whatever depending on where you installed it. then just add a space then -a and hit enter. You will get a second instance of p95. Also you can create a second shortcut to p95 (lets call it prime 2 or something) then where it says Target make it say the same as you would in the run box (i.e. the stuff in quotes, then the space then -a) and then you have two working links, each one runs a seperate instance of prime, and each one will remember which affinity setting is used in the "advanced/affinity" menu.
Thanks thats a realy usefull one, saves up some clutter on my harddisk with twin folders etc. Works great.

I whould like to thank everyone for relplying, you all gave me some nice tips!!

Th3Eagle is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off