CPU worthy of Overclocking? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 20 Old 04-21-2006, 03:53 PM
PC Gamer
 
Renegade5399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Rose, NY
Posts: 2,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ropey
Welcome to the forums eshri,

You need to specify the model of your motherboard and hardware such as cooling etc.

You will notice at the top of the page (CP) Character Profile. Please enter the profile and stipulate your entire system. The more in depth you state, the better help we can extend.

Your processor is a Palomino and is a pretty hot beast so I would not look to overclock this CPU unless you have very good cooling.
Since it is a Mobile Palomino, with the proper cooling and motherboard you can overclock this processor.
R
I believe with the Athlon series MP equal Multi-Processor right?
Ropey likes this.

My Sauce Is Much 13373|2 Than Yours
I am made of Win.
Renegade5399 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 20 Old 04-21-2006, 04:04 PM
PC Gamer
 
Ropey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade5399
I believe with the Athlon series MP equal Multi-Processor right?
You could be correct.

Edit: Yes, MP stands for Multi-Processor. Thanks for the correction.

Up you go for that heads up

R
Ropey is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 04-21-2006, 04:09 PM
733mhz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Send a message via MSN to Tigerplayer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade5399
I believe with the Athlon series MP equal Multi-Processor right?
correct, the MP stands for Multi Processing.

mobile XPs are named XP-M

Check in you BIOS if it supports 166 MHz FSB. If it does, go buy a Sempron.
Those OC real nice.

Tigerplayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 20 Old 04-21-2006, 04:19 PM
PC Gamer
 
Ropey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSIMP88
Quit your bragging.....
If you want to get into the quit your wars, then fine. Quit your telling me what to say or do and focus on what you say and do instead.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KSIMP88
But, it does sound like the FSB went down. Try to set it to 133.
Check his posted links at the bus rate. It doesn't "Sound" like it went down. Read the 100MHz for the FSB? It "Is" down.

R
Ropey is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 04-21-2006, 05:45 PM
Pontential Centerfold
 
KSIMP88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Your moms
Posts: 9,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Owie... that hurt... lol

Hodor, hodor hodor hodor hodor. Hodor hodor hodor hodor hodor hodor, hodor hodor. Hodor, hodor hodor, hodor hodor hodor hodor. -Hodor
KSIMP88 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 04-21-2006, 06:09 PM
PC Gamer
 
Ropey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 577
Oh, I'm sure you'll get over it Not meant to hurt for long man....
Ropey is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 04-22-2006, 01:25 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
eshri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,
Changing the FSB in Bios did the magic!
Now the computer is pretty fine. It doesn't respond slowly also now.
Thanks for all your comments... I came to know something new.

BTW, how about changing the processor. I have been contemplating since a while. IF I intend to change the processor to AMD 3500 or something else I know I will need ot change Mainboard as well since it allows max FSB 133 and Sempron won't work that well; but what about other things like video card, graphics card - do they get affected like need to be changed?

Also, can someone point me to a place from where I can find more introduction about AMDs and Intels to understand what each class is for (for e.g. Sempron - what is it ideal for)?

thanks again,
eshri
eshri is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 04-22-2006, 01:28 AM
1.3ghz
 
watertown1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
are you looking at going into say 754? they are way cheap and preform rather well.

watertown1978 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 04-22-2006, 01:52 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
eshri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
You must be talking about socket 754 mainboard.
I am not sure of what to go for that's why asking.
It's just home computer so don't need to be extra lavish over it as well but I use Visual Studio and all so it just has to be good enough, if you know what i mean.

But i know for sure, i will need to change/add DDR to my computer for sure. Will probably go for 1 Gb. Not so sure what AMD to go for though. Any help is good.
Thanks.
eshri
eshri is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 04-22-2006, 02:01 AM
PC Gamer
 
Ropey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by eshri
YIt's just home computer so don't need to be extra lavish over it as well but I use Visual Studio and all so it just has to be good enough, if you know what i mean.

But i know for sure, i will need to change/add DDR to my computer for sure. Will probably go for 1 Gb. Not so sure what AMD to go for though. Any help is good.
You need to specify the model of your motherboard and hardware such as cooling etc. and then we can help you with support of what upgrades you can make on your current system. Athlon XP was and is still a robust processor. What is your current hardware?

You will notice at the top of the page (CP) Control Panel. Please enter the profile and stipulate your entire system. The more in depth you state, the better help we can extend.

If you intend on sticking around here, it would be a good thing to do as then we don't have to not only keep asking you what you have but also we do not have to scroll through the pages to remind ourselves of your hardware configuration. It won't take long, work with us buddy

R
Ropey is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off