help ... above 311 I get a BSOD! - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 32 Old 04-28-2006, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Compfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: bratford, Ontario
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
its only a single error it happens to almost ayone overclocking there stuff it will eventually find a error

92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy and paste this.


Second Rig:
Althon64 3000+ @2.7Ghz
MSI K8N NEO4 Platinum S939
OCZ Platinum 2X512 @ DDR600 3,3,3,5 1T
WD 200Gig Sata-II 16MB L2Catch
MSI 2X6600GT GDDR3 @ 625|1250 in SLI
SafePower 550W 24A with Dual 80MM
XP-90+120mm 104CFM+ 2X120mm+2X92mm
Compfreak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 32 Old 04-28-2006, 08:41 AM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: in a cardboard box
Posts: 1,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Compfreak
its only a single error it happens to almost ayone overclocking there stuff it will eventually find a error
one error means it stops testing does it not?
it stops before you would get the blue screen
a single error = instability.
as i said, you can't eliminate it at a possiblity, use a divider or loosen those timings i'd definitely say its your ram.
haha "it happens to almost anyone overclocking" because those who ARENT overclocking ARENT causing themselves to ever become unstable.
btw, i've gotten the BSOD with my old system, but never with my new one

fade2green514 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off