3700+ san diego Overclock help - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I finaly updated my bios.. figured how to do it. Before the update i had oc to 2.7 on a x11 multiplier.. and lowers the ram to 166 so it was running cpu/14.
After the update everythin went to default and my multiplier changed to 9.. for what reason idont know.

SO i attempted to overclock to 2.7 with the multiplier at 9.. didnt work.. and i couldnt get to overclock with my memory at 200.. could it be because i uped the voltage of the memory from 2.6 to 2.7 and changed the CL from 2.5 to 2?

I would like to run the memory at its regular speed but when i do i cant up the FSB past 210.. not much of an overclock.

Lilwheezy75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 10:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 182
just put the multi back to 11, and yes going from 2.5 to 2.0 CAS is really going to stress your RAM and could make it unstable

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

The Viper is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 10:05 AM
Further Instructions
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: /home/alan
Posts: 4,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Change your multi back to 11x - If its your CPU's default multiplier, then it shouldnt be locked. Try resetting your CMOS too. Once you've done that, OC like you did before.

"Trance had become a dirty word. Thanks to Ian Van Dahl, Lasgo, Flip 'N' Fill and DJ Sammy, a generation of kids has grown up thinking trance is the ****tiest music since country and western." - Paul Van Dyk

The_Jester is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
i did put it back to 11.. it was on default 9. Ill try to put the voltage back down on the ram and change the CL back to 2.5 tonight and see if it will oc.

also i had to fix the Vcore because the update changed some settings around and the vcore was set different along witht he multiplier? what should it be at.. 1.35 or 1.4... i have it at 1.4 before.. but after the BIOS update my temps seem higher..

Lilwheezy75 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 10:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 182
stock voltage for the 3700 is 1.35-1.4 so either value is correct, of course lower volts=lower temps so put it at 1.35

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

The Viper is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
alright but if ilower the voltage... will that limit my overclock.. since im at 2.7 will that be effected?

Lilwheezy75 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 10:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 182
oh ok your at 2.7 now then def dont put it at stock volts, what volts did you originally have at 2.7

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

The Viper is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
i was at stock 1.4

Lilwheezy75 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
the only thing i changed was the divier to 166 on my ram.. and upped the FSB to 246..

Lilwheezy75 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 05-03-2006, 11:31 AM
4.0ghz
 
markuk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NORWICH UK
Posts: 1,827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 114
try this 271x11=3091mhz v-core 1.475 ram 366 2/3/2/5/10 2.8v 1t

markuk3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off