AMD Athlon II CPU Temperatures wrong? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Elektrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I just built a computer with an AMD Athlon II X4 3.0Ghz and when I go into the bios it shows the temp around 30 celcius but when I check when I booted it shows around 10-20 celcius. I know this isn't right any way to get it to work or another program? I've used AMD Overdrive, Core Temp, CPU-Z, HWMonitor all same results.

Elektrey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 01:07 PM
Overclocker
 
IOSEFINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elektrey;11888362 
I just built a computer with an AMD Athlon II X4 3.0Ghz and when I go into the bios it shows the temp around 30 celcius but when I check when I booted it shows around 10-20 celcius. I know this isn't right any way to get it to work or another program? I've used AMD Overdrive, Core Temp, CPU-Z, HWMonitor all same results.

10-20C is the core temp, right? Core temps might be wrong, seems too low

Intel CPU:
3770K; QX9650; D930
Intel mobo:
ASUS Maximus V Gene; GIGABYTE X48T-DQ6

AMD CPU:
2x8350; 8320; 8300; 8120; 1090T; 960T; 840T; 955; 5800K; 3870K
AMD mobo:
ASUS Crosshair III, IV, V; F2A85-M Pro; F1A75-M Pro R2.0; GIGABYTE 990FXA-UD7; ZOTAC 890GXITX-A-E
IOSEFINI is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Elektrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Is there a way to check overall processor temp? Can't find anywhere on HWMonitor, AMD Overdrive or CoreTemp

Elektrey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 01:22 PM
sudo su rm -rf /
 
Rookie1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: /dev/random
Posts: 8,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elektrey;11888476 
Is there a way to check overall processor temp? Can't find anywhere on HWMonitor, AMD Overdrive or CoreTemp

Nope, you have to manually add in 10-15C for an offset with coretemp. As for HWMonitor it's best to use 0 or 1 reading that it pics up from the mobo.
Rookie1337 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 01:22 PM
Overclocker
 
IOSEFINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elektrey;11888476 
Is there a way to check overall processor temp? Can't find anywhere on HWMonitor, AMD Overdrive or CoreTemp

HW Monitor should have it. Look for something like CPU, TMP01, TMP02...

Intel CPU:
3770K; QX9650; D930
Intel mobo:
ASUS Maximus V Gene; GIGABYTE X48T-DQ6

AMD CPU:
2x8350; 8320; 8300; 8120; 1090T; 960T; 840T; 955; 5800K; 3870K
AMD mobo:
ASUS Crosshair III, IV, V; F2A85-M Pro; F1A75-M Pro R2.0; GIGABYTE 990FXA-UD7; ZOTAC 890GXITX-A-E
IOSEFINI is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 01:30 PM
sudo su rm -rf /
 
Rookie1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: /dev/random
Posts: 8,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Rookie1337 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Elektrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
theres no CPU but under MOBO theres TMPIN0 and TMPIN2, I checked in overdrive and I think it had TMPIN1 and TMPIN4 but they were absurd numbers, one 130 celcius the other one was negative

Elektrey is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 02:06 PM
Overclocker
 
IOSEFINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Run a stress test and see which one starts going up(HW Monitor)

Intel CPU:
3770K; QX9650; D930
Intel mobo:
ASUS Maximus V Gene; GIGABYTE X48T-DQ6

AMD CPU:
2x8350; 8320; 8300; 8120; 1090T; 960T; 840T; 955; 5800K; 3870K
AMD mobo:
ASUS Crosshair III, IV, V; F2A85-M Pro; F1A75-M Pro R2.0; GIGABYTE 990FXA-UD7; ZOTAC 890GXITX-A-E
IOSEFINI is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Elektrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ok it was TMPIN0, shot up to 50 degrees in a few minutes. thanks for the help everyone.

Elektrey is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-04-2011, 02:42 PM
sudo su rm -rf /
 
Rookie1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: /dev/random
Posts: 8,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Good luck. Look forward to seeing you in the "Disappointed with 640 club". tongue.gif
Rookie1337 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off