Help me get my 955 stable! - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 01-11-2011, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
BMorrisSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I had a problem last night whilst overclocking my AMD Phenom II X4 955 yesterday. I had a stable clock on my old CPU cooler (Scythe Mugen 2) which was at 3.9GHz, not sure how many volts.

Recently I purchased and installed the H50 with push/pull fans. Temps were lower on my 3.9GHz clock. Before I was getting around 59degrees on a quick test and on a full 8 hour test. Now with the H50 a quick test would be 55 degrees. However I didn't test it on a full 8 hour as I'd thought I could over clock it then test it, which I did. 4.0GHz, 1.456V. Did a quick test for 6 minutes, and the temps were fine also 57/58 degrees I believe.

However when I went onto the full 8 hour test before I went to sleep last night it would crash after 10 minutes and I wasn't sure why? I gathered it was overheating so tried it at 3.9GHz with the same voltage. I know I don't need that many volts I was just testing. After the full 8 hours the temps were crazy, just under 62 degrees and I know that is close to harming the CPU. I thought the H50 would cool it down so much more than it would have?

Please help me get it stable so I can just have 4.0GHz. I'm not at my system right now I will be tomorrow. I have Artic Silver 5 thermal paste on the CPU.

Look forward to hearing from you. Although I will not be able to answer all your questions as I'm not at my PC which is at my Mothers and I'm at my Fathers.

BMorrisSly

BMorrisSly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 01-11-2011, 11:53 AM
Lights :3
 
savagebunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: M74
Posts: 4,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Oh good you have the same board as me.

What BIOS revision you on? I can give you F8d if you like, works wonders.

I found out on this board, your better off running a higher FSB and a lower multi for stability issues.

So lets go really simple on this.

Try 250x16 = 4.0Ghz 1.475vcore iirc in the BIOS
Set RAM @ 8-8-8-24-1T @ 1666 MHz 1.65v.
HT Link Width = 16 bit
NB @ 1.3v
SB - Normal
CPU NB which is your IMC. Now your may require less or more voltage. So set the CPU NB Freq. to 2500MHz and try 1.375v for CPU NB Voltage

Also, run prime95 blend, or play some BC2, GTA IV too make sure your stable. Found out BC2 and GTA IV does the most CPU load game wise

EDIT: My 955 is kinda voltage crazy but scales well IMC which I'm happy about. 1.472vcore 4.0Ghz, 2750 IMC, 1.45v CPU NB.

Semper Fi Daniel

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

savagebunny is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 01-11-2011, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
BMorrisSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by savagebunny View Post
Oh good you have the same board as me.

What BIOS revision you on? I can give you F8d if you like, works wonders.

I found out on this board, your better off running a higher FSB and a lower multi for stability issues.

So lets go really simple on this.

Try 250x16 = 4.0Ghz 1.475vcore iirc in the BIOS
Set RAM @ 8-8-8-24-1T @ 1666 MHz 1.65v.
HT Link Width = 16 bit
NB @ 1.3v
SB - Normal
CPU NB which is your IMC. Now your may require less or more voltage. So set the CPU NB Freq. to 2500MHz and try 1.375v for CPU NB Voltage

Also, run prime95 blend, or play some BC2, GTA IV too make sure your stable. Found out BC2 and GTA IV does the most CPU load game wise

EDIT: My 955 is kinda voltage crazy but scales well IMC which I'm happy about. 1.472vcore 4.0Ghz, 2750 IMC, 1.45v CPU NB.
Having the same board sounds helpful haha!
I'm not on any BIOS revision? In fact I don't know what that is

I know that I'm on x20 for 4.0GHz.
I haven't even touched my RAM would it be a good idea to, if I want 4.0GHz?
So many voltages to change, I'm guessing the temps are fine?

I have OCCT, as well as BC2 and GTA IV so I will be testing on all 3.

BMorrisSly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 21 Old 01-11-2011, 12:24 PM
Lights :3
 
savagebunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: M74
Posts: 4,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Open up CPU-z and go to the main board tab, and go down to the BIOS section and see what revision it is.

It's not that many voltages. Intel boards and some other AMD boards have a lot more voltages to change, this board is very simple

I would touch the ram, I know that ram is Samsung IC's prob so running 8-8-8-24-1T @ 1.65v will be fine.

Just make sure your not over 62c for a good period of time. I only load @ 50c on my TRUE 120. Air cooling ftw

Semper Fi Daniel

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

savagebunny is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 01-11-2011, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
BMorrisSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by savagebunny View Post
Open up CPU-z and go to the main board tab, and go down to the BIOS section and see what revision it is.

It's not that many voltages. Intel boards and some other AMD boards have a lot more voltages to change, this board is very simple

I would touch the ram, I know that ram is Samsung IC's prob so running 8-8-8-24-1T @ 1.65v will be fine.

Just make sure your not over 62c for a good period of time. I only load @ 50c on my TRUE 120. Air cooling ftw
Ahh right I'll do this tomorrow when I get on the PC.
Yeah this board does seem faily simple but it's the only one I've tried OC'ing on.
Oh right okay, should I OC my RAM whilst trying to get the CPU to 4.0GHz?

Yeah I was 57 degrees on 100% load on my old cooler, and now on my H50 it seems to be slightly more on a slightly higher voltage. Surely a H50 would match your TRUE 120?

BMorrisSly is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 01-11-2011, 02:07 PM
Lights :3
 
savagebunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: M74
Posts: 4,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Well depends on your mount, ambient temperatures etc, and what fans you got on that h50 rad. imo, I got this TRUE 120 long time ago, and it still beats most coolers out on the market.

You will be OCing your ram also in this process. Once you set 250x16. Then you can select your ram to be at 1666 MHz with timings of 8-8-8-24-1T @ 1.65v

Semper Fi Daniel

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

savagebunny is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 01-11-2011, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
BMorrisSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by savagebunny;11973499 
Well depends on your mount, ambient temperatures etc, and what fans you got on that h50 rad. imo, I got this TRUE 120 long time ago, and it still beats most coolers out on the market.

You will be OCing your ram also in this process. Once you set 250x16. Then you can select your ram to be at 1666 MHz with timings of 8-8-8-24-1T @ 1.65v

I have the Corsair fan that came with it pushing the air and an antec fan with the setting function on it at high which I got off a friend. Although I do not know that much about fans.

You can select the timings in the BIOS?
Sorry I've never overclocked my RAM before, so the voltage of the ram will be at 1.65V and I have to set it 250x16?

I don't understand the 250x16 bit?

BMorrisSly is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 01-11-2011, 03:24 PM
Overclocker
 
IOSEFINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMorrisSly;11974454 
I have the Corsair fan that came with it pushing the air and an antec fan with the setting function on it at high which I got off a friend. Although I do not know that much about fans.

You can select the timings in the BIOS?
Sorry I've never overclocked my RAM before, so the voltage of the ram will be at 1.65V and I have to set it 250x16?

I don't understand the 250x16 bit?

To set your timings go to DRAM Configuration(BIOS) and set them 8-8-8-24 from top CAS-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC
250 x 16 ....... BUS Frequency x CPU Ratio(Multiplier)

Intel CPU:
3770K; QX9650; D930
Intel mobo:
ASUS Maximus V Gene; GIGABYTE X48T-DQ6

AMD CPU:
2x8350; 8320; 8300; 8120; 1090T; 960T; 840T; 955; 5800K; 3870K
AMD mobo:
ASUS Crosshair III, IV, V; F2A85-M Pro; F1A75-M Pro R2.0; GIGABYTE 990FXA-UD7; ZOTAC 890GXITX-A-E
IOSEFINI is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 01-12-2011, 06:05 AM
jm3
733mhz
 
jm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
do you really need to run 4ghz all the time i found there is very little difference between 3.8 and 4ghz 3.8 is much easier to control the temps. just my 2c gl with 4ghz though
jm3 is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 01-12-2011, 06:11 AM
Overclocker
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 7,827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 571
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm3 View Post
do you really need to run 4ghz all the time i found there is very little difference between 3.8 and 4ghz 3.8 is much easier to control the temps. just my 2c gl with 4ghz though
^this-take it slow-learn more about overclocking your IMC.

eek.gifAMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588


AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
X6 running 4.125GHz 24/7 @1.47v







sonic.gifsonic.gif

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

Redwoodz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off