AMD Zosma 960T/1600T/1605T CPU Club - Page 25 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 2795 Old 01-21-2012, 01:08 PM
 
aftershock64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post

i am no way an expert on this but i read that all amd chips that unlock, for example, our zosma are actually 6 cores with 2 cores disabled for a reason. now, the 2 cores could be any of the six. in your case when you unlock it, the 4th core is unstable.
anyway, did you try unlocking each core manually in bios? also, can you lower your vcore down a bit - on your 4-core setting first?

Yes I've tried unlocking all cores manually in the BIOS, but when I boot up I get a screen that says this CPU does not support Asus core unlocker, and I'll try lowering my Vcore on stock settings right now to see how low I can go.

Thanks
aftershock64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 2795 Old 01-21-2012, 02:37 PM
 
aftershock64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Okay, the lowest I could get my CPU voltage at stock settings was 1.14v
aftershock64 is offline  
post #243 of 2795 Old 01-21-2012, 02:56 PM
 
ozzy983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hey all,

A bit late to this thread, but I just picked up the 960T processor to replace my very old 7750.

375

So, far, pretty easy overclock. 4.0ghz with all 6 cores enabled.

Running this on an old Gigabyte ma-ga790x-ud4p (ddr2 board).

Right now, working on increasing the northbridge, since I was getting a lot of memory errors while overclocking past 4.2 ghz.


ozzy983 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #244 of 2795 Old 01-21-2012, 03:05 PM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy983 View Post

Hey all,
A bit late to this thread, but I just picked up the 960T processor to replace my very old 7750.
375
So, far, pretty easy overclock. 4.0ghz with all 6 cores enabled.
Running this on an old Gigabyte ma-ga790x-ud4p (ddr2 board).
Right now, working on increasing the northbridge, since I was getting a lot of memory errors while overclocking past 4.2 ghz.

Simply Amazing. That should be the name of your rig. Go do the Rig Builder thing, so we can see what else you have in your rig.

The 960T - breathing new life to our old motherboards.
rdr09 is offline  
post #245 of 2795 Old 01-21-2012, 03:13 PM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by aftershock64 View Post

Okay, the lowest I could get my CPU voltage at stock settings was 1.14v

Great!

Now try 1.42v or lower @ 4 GHz as a Quad.

If you have not tried. The idea is to lower the temps, especially during under load. I had the 212 before and I had a hard time not sure of the N520.
rdr09 is offline  
post #246 of 2795 Old 01-21-2012, 03:26 PM
 
ozzy983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post

Simply Amazing. That should be the name of your rig. Go do the Rig Builder thing, so we can see what else you have in your rig.
The 960T - breathing new life to our old motherboards.

Went through it. Not much to say about it. It's old, especially the motherboard. Built back in '09.

I'm working on my NB frequencies at the moment -- got 2800 working, but then core 4 dies out and displays it's mhz in symbols. So, that seems to be why that one was disabled. No biggie.

Core 3 dies out at 4.2 ghz -- and this is one of the default enabled cores -- so, i disabled both of them, since I want to see what the max possible o/c is with 4 cores.

Aside from 3dmark's cpu test, the difference between 4 and 6 cores was minimal, even when encoding video -- it was less than stellar. 4 seems to be the sweet spot, but which 4 seems to be up in the air.

ozzy983 is offline  
post #247 of 2795 Old 01-21-2012, 05:51 PM
 
ozzy983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Ok, so here is 6 cores running at 4.1ghz. Temps are starting to creep up there.

Right now, I had the system completely out of the case, but now, I've put it back in -- the temps are significantly lower. I removed the blue gigabyte logo thingy from the mosfet and northbridge heatsinks, it seemed to be trapping the heat, and I flipped the processor heatsink so that the fan was facing down, blowing thru the heatsink and onto the northbridge.

LL

I think I've found the best 4 cores, to really push for my 4.3+ tests. Time will tell...honestly, I notice very little difference between 4 and 6 cores, even in multi threaded applications, like video capture and encoding.


ozzy983 is offline  
post #248 of 2795 Old 01-22-2012, 01:54 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
Caustic Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My first post. smile.gif

I just ordered the 960t. I hope to replace my POS Athlon 64 X2 5600+ that I currently have. It is going to get interesting...
Caustic Fox is offline  
post #249 of 2795 Old 01-22-2012, 01:54 PM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
rdr09 is offline  
post #250 of 2795 Old 01-22-2012, 01:57 PM
No keyboard detected! Press F1 to continue..
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotrod717 View Post

338
Just figuring out how to get my info online or would have posted to this thread sooner. For some reason i cant seem to get past 220- 225 on cpu freq. any thoughts? It wont start into windows or if i am using oc software i bsod on passmark.

are you using the latest bios? i'm guessing yes..you need to roll back..back before FX
Schmuckley is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off