building an amd x2 pc - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 09-19-2006, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
riddler2k6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
hi,
iv been gaming for a few years now on a dredful pc lets just says its like 4 years old with a pentium 2.4 (lol)

well i got a budget of around 850 pounds so i looked around and found a few nice parts i just need some advise on the parts

MSI K9N Platinum nForce 570 (Socket AM2)
amd 4200+ x2 2.2ghz
bfg 7950 512mb gfx card
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 NR PC2-6400 (2x1GB) CAS5
Hiper HPU-4B580 Type R 580W Modular ATX2.2 PSU
Thermaltake Soprano Case comes with fans

i already have a 160gb hd that i will use
and im going to use stock cooling from the case fans to the cpu cooler

i just need to know if i wil have bottlenecks in this system mabey the cpu ??
tnx for any advise given
riddler

new pc!!!!!
member of Xsquad UK and NA gaming clan www.xsquadonline.net

riddler2k6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 09-19-2006, 02:04 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 130
I would go Conroe, get like a E6600 and X1900XTX / X1950XTX.
OpTioN is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 09-19-2006, 02:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 12,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 919
Don't get CL5.

Get either DDR2-667 CL3, or DDR2-800 CL4

2 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

The Pook is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 09-19-2006, 02:15 PM
Old School
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
If you won't be using SLI, maybe go with the Abit KN9-Ultra (nForce 570 Ultra) mobo. U can find it below 100$.
Acoma_Andy is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 09-19-2006, 02:53 PM
3.5ghz
 
thedarklordjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
nah man stick with AMD, for a few reasons, the AM2 processors will work on AM3 boards later on for DDR3, conroe doesnt support SLI to the best of my knoledge. Seems like a good system to me. Run everything.
riddler2k6 likes this.

I Cant Believe its not Overclocked...

Remember when building your very own deathstar even the smallest hole can ruin your weekend, even if its no bigger than a womp rat smile.gif

thedarklordjay is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 09-19-2006, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
riddler2k6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
yer but cant a just change the timeings of the cl5 ram im getting ?
because cl4 ram costs way much more cl5 = 167 pounds cl4= over 200

new pc!!!!!
member of Xsquad UK and NA gaming clan www.xsquadonline.net

riddler2k6 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 07:26 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
riddler2k6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
any one ?

new pc!!!!!
member of Xsquad UK and NA gaming clan www.xsquadonline.net

riddler2k6 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 07:33 AM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
The motherboard i have now supports SLI. They don't have a motherboard out that supports a full 16x for both cards..

charliemack is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 07:33 AM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1178
Here's how I do it: I buy slightly lower performance ram, like your CL5 ram, overvolt it a little and move it to CL4. Preety simple, huh? For example the regular DDR2 is CL5@1.8V, but it can be turned into a CL4@2.0V. As far as I know any ram module should take 2.0V just fine without aditional cooling involved.

*And talk about Conroe fanboysm - some guy asks "what shoul I get CL4 expensive or CL5 cheap ram?" and OpTIoN comes on "dude get a Conroe". I have nothing against you mate, but this was not the question. If you can help it's ok, but I really can't see the connection between CL4 ram and conroe...

dragosmp is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 07:37 AM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I wouldn't go for a 4200 x2 either...the 4400 has the extra cache with makes it worth while....

4200 = 512x512 mb of cache
4400 = 1024x1024 mb of cache.

There's only a slight price diffrence

charliemack is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off