The Effects of OCing our processors? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
beret9987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orinda, CA
Posts: 3,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 188
I just had my district tech come in and tell me that Overclocking makes you lose pixels in things like video editing and such! I think its a bunch of crap IMO but I thought I'd just check with you guys. Any of this true?

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
I just read the title... Is this thread about trading your GF for a video card? Are you willing to trade her for a 7950GT? smile.gif
ALL men see in only 16 colors, like Windows default settings. Peach, for example, is a fruit, not a color. Pumpkin is also a fruit. We have no idea what mauve is.
beret9987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 12,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 919
The Pook is online now  
post #3 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:21 AM
...Photoshop Mastah...
 
ElMikeTheMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 920
I've never heard about any of that in these forums.

ElMikeTheMike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:21 AM
Audiophile
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I don't think so.
How doest it make you loose pixels? The pixels have to do with the screen and the gpu!
He maibe meant FPS(frames per second?), but overclocking increasce those, since it increasces it's speed(of the cpu) and makes it "feed" better the gpu!

Quote:
Quote:
[/SIZE]Dear noble Apple© knight on a white iHorse©,

You didn't use enough 'gotproof' emotes in your last post to properly defend the great land of iMordor©.

<3,
Steve Jobs©, Apple© CEO
Originally Posted By Elements Rage:
Du@lGeEk is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:22 AM
Freeze It
 
MADMAX22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: WA
Posts: 7,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 582
probably if it was unstable ovcerclock then i could see that but if its stable then i dont see why it would do that

E6400@3856E4300@4158E6600@4510,Opti148@3102,opti170@2918,UD3P&9550@4692
UD3P&84005304,UD3p&85005567

MADMAX22 is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:22 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 156
If you overclock too far and make something in your system slightly unstable, you could potentially "lose pixels" when video processing. It'd be just like getting artifacts while gaming. However, most A64's for example will hit 2.4Ghz on stock voltage without any bad things happening. You wouldn't "lose pixels" in that example.
Pinhead-227 is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:23 AM
Over the Pond...
 
MjrTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 3,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by beret9987 View Post
I just had my district tech come in and tell me that Overclocking makes you lose pixels in things like video editing and such! I think its a bunch of crap IMO but I thought I'd just check with you guys. Any of this true?
If the overclock is STABLE i.e. the settings are confirmed using tools such as ATI Tool which can scan for even the most insignificant artifact and flag it to the user then I dont see any truth in his statement

post-flame-small.gifP4: 3600MHz - P4 2.4c Gallatin Core - ABIT IC7 - 1GB BH-5 - 2.5-3-2-6 2.8vpost-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gifAMD64: 3105MHz Opty 165 CCBBE - DFI SLI-D - Mushkin Redline @DDR518 3-3-2-8 SuperPi 1M= 27.540 secs post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif2nd Rig:AOpen EZ462 SFF - AMD 3700+ - 6800GT 256MB - 2x512MB (BH-5) - 120MB SATA DM9+ - NEC SATA DVD/RWpost-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif3rd Rig:Toshiba Satelite L30 - Intel Celeron-M 440 (1.86GHz 1MB L2) - Super Talent 2GB PC2 4200 (5-5-5-15) - Toshiba 60GB 5400rpm SATA II (PMR Drive) - ATI X200M - Vista Home Basicpost-flame-small.gif
1.536 TB of HDD Storage and climbing....
MjrTom is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
beret9987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orinda, CA
Posts: 3,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Alright. Thanks for the quick response guys. I'm just thinking he doesn't like the idea of me building our Video Production class a new Core 2 Duo rig for some After Effects rendering.

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
I just read the title... Is this thread about trading your GF for a video card? Are you willing to trade her for a 7950GT? smile.gif
ALL men see in only 16 colors, like Windows default settings. Peach, for example, is a fruit, not a color. Pumpkin is also a fruit. We have no idea what mauve is.
beret9987 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:24 AM
PC Gamer
 
anjokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Liverpool, UK & Sittard, NL
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
i agree with these guys, it make better performance, better speed. if you perhaps had something like a unstable overclock then the whole computer is going to be understable. so it will result in more than a few pixels gone wrong.

Old School Member :-)
anjokid is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 11-07-2006, 10:26 AM
Retired
 
tubnotub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by beret9987 View Post
Alright. Thanks for the quick response guys. I'm just thinking he doesn't like the idea of me building our Video Production class a new Core 2 Duo rig for some After Effects rendering.
I think he was referring to errors caused by overclocking manifesting themselves during rendering as loss of output / incorrect results. I can see this being very possible, as rendering is one of the most CPU intensive tasks out there. That being said, just make sure the OC is stable through OCCT/Prime95 and you should be ok.

Originally Posted by Fishie36:
"Wow there's a lot of pwnage going on. But I still don't know how to do it."
Originally Posted by TransfuSe:
"I had a wet dream about his rig once. I woke up and I was stuck to my bed."
Originally Posted by Fatal05:
"In 'collage', people tend to use their BIOS."
tubnotub1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off