Is this everything I need for my new rig? - Page 9 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #81 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 05:18 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
That would have been an insane deal! Too bad it was a typo... it definately is 1GB...

The list in your Word document will work!

And you're welcome

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #82 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
Audiophile
 
jakeo772005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Y Barri, Cymru
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thank you ever so much Boredom and Chozart. If it didn't work, I would have to sell the new rig, my laptop I have now, and my new TV just to pay my family back off.

I really do need to post here more often. Oh well, I'll forget to tomorrow, then remember in about 8 months time!
jakeo772005 is offline  
post #83 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 06:14 PM - Thread Starter
Audiophile
 
jakeo772005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Y Barri, Cymru
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is there any way I can get this into the "Intel - General" part of the "Intel" forum?

I really do need to post here more often. Oh well, I'll forget to tomorrow, then remember in about 8 months time!
jakeo772005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #84 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 06:52 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Chozart is offline  
post #85 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 10:28 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
You shoulda went AMD, woulda be cheaper and easier


plus you know, as history will repeat itself, AMD WILL Release a chip soon that owns everything intel has accomplished....always has happened always will...

AMD pwns


my 2 cents


peace
James

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigpoppaFrary go_quote.gif
so boobs get you rep? hmm i must think about this farther
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSubtleKnife go_quote.gif
wanna switch to amd? we have cookies!
jriggs256 is offline  
post #86 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 10:51 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
*how* would am2 be cheaper? You'll need same RAM (DDR2), a similar priced CPU, and a similar priced motherboard.

And we'll have yet to see if AMD will answer. Plus, don't forget Intel is in 'rapid fire' mode, which is basically unprecendented. In the past, Intel was slow with releasing new tech (P4.. how long again? years!), but now Core 2 Duo is barely out, Kentsfield is around the corner, and Kentsfield's successor is planned for end of 2007. AMD could pull ahead, since Intel was lazy.

In my opinion, AMD will make a comeback, and get close and maybe even pull even or slightly ahead, but Intel will make their life a lot harder than before. Why? because Intel sees the threat it real this time, and will now use its resources to stay on top, unlike in the past where the idea was that the name sells the chips.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
post #87 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 10:55 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chozart View Post
*how* would am2 be cheaper? You'll need same RAM (DDR2), a similar priced CPU, and a similar priced motherboard.

And we'll have yet to see if AMD will answer. Plus, don't forget Intel is in 'rapid fire' mode, which is basically unprecendented. In the past, Intel was slow with releasing new tech (P4.. how long again? years!), but now Core 2 Duo is barely out, Kentsfield is around the corner, and Kentsfield's successor is planned for end of 2007. AMD could pull ahead, since Intel was lazy.

In my opinion, AMD will make a comeback, and get close and maybe even pull even or slightly ahead, but Intel will make their life a lot harder than before. Why? because Intel sees the threat it real this time, and will now use its resources to stay on top, unlike in the past where the idea was that the name sells the chips.
I agree, but AMD has something up their sleeve that they arent telling anyone about...i can feel it Intel has stepped it up, i will give them that. Its going to get hairy really quick in this "race for the best cpu" game, I say go AM2 because there are some VERY cheap GOOD AM2 boards out there that overclock very well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigpoppaFrary go_quote.gif
so boobs get you rep? hmm i must think about this farther
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSubtleKnife go_quote.gif
wanna switch to amd? we have cookies!
jriggs256 is offline  
post #88 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 10:59 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
As there is for Core 2 Duo

Point is... if you want the best performance right now, then Core 2 Duo is the way to go. If you 'feel' or 'think' that AMD might come up with something soon (within 3 to 6 months) that is compatible with its current sockets, then you might go that route. However, no guarantees.

This is a personal decision. You're willing to take this chance. I, however, would get what's best right now.

Plus, I don't see jakeo772005 upgrading his rig often. In his case, my advise was to get the best right now (Core 2 Duo) and enjoy it.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
post #89 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 11:08 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Just a jealous AMD man, we cant lose another follower!! DANGIT! Leave my homies alone!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigpoppaFrary go_quote.gif
so boobs get you rep? hmm i must think about this farther
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSubtleKnife go_quote.gif
wanna switch to amd? we have cookies!
jriggs256 is offline  
post #90 of 93 Old 11-11-2006, 11:16 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Hahahahahaha LOL

Hey, I am a bouncer myself.....

286 8MHz (Intel), 486 33MHz (Intel), 5x86 133MHz (AMD), Celeron 400MHz (Intel - hey, I was really poor that time), Northwood 3.0 GHz (Intel), Opteron 165 (AMD), Core 2 Duo (Intel)

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off