Overclocking using a SATA - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 03:57 PM
4387 point(s) total
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 65,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4426
Quote:
Originally Posted by irvdk View Post
Man, you guys are really tough....gimme a break.
Lets pretend that the thread sould read "OVERCLOCKING WITH A SATA DRIVE"

Yes, that is exactly what I did. WHen I rebooted the machine I got an error NTLDR MISSING.
You can edit the first post and change the topic title?

Check your boot priority. ...and VIA isn't know for overclocking.

To answer most of your questions: (1) a fridge cannot cool a PC (2) 64-bit OS for over 3.4GB (3) If a PCIe card fits, it should work (4) Resolution, not screen size (5) Report, not respond to Spam (6) Single-Rail/Non-Modular PSUs are not always better than Multi-Rail/Modular (7) Sequential does not matter as much as random for OS drives (8) Requirements come before hardware for servers

DuckieHo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
irvdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCZedd View Post
Whats your system specs? I had that error before whilst OC'ing and when not OC'ing.
CPU:AMD 3800X2
CPU Cooling: Mini Typhoon/w Artic Silver
Motherboard: A8V-Deluxe Version2.0
Memory:2Gig Matched Pair Corsair XMS3200 W/Heatspreader
Graphics: FX 5500GT
Hard Drive: Dual SATA 80 gig Seagate
DVD Drive: Benq D/L DVD Lightscribe
Power Supply: Ultra 500 Modular
Case: CoolerMaster
Case Cooling: Front 120mm/Rear 90mm

I understand that is what it means, but there is an operating system on the drive. If I unplug it and replug it into the VIA outlet it works fine.

irvdk is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 04:05 PM
Multi-Quote King
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 845
Fill in your specs so we can help you out easier. If you have a socket 754 mobo with a VIA chipset (as i do),then yes, the SATA will stop functioning after 223MHz.

You will have to use the Promise controller. Put your HDD(s) in and go into BIOS. Where it says "Promise FastTrack Controller," set it to RAID mode. When you boot and the thing is looking for drives on the controller, it will say "Press CTRL+F" or something like that. Do that, and you'll go into the array setup thing. Even if you're only running one drive, you have to set some kind of array up, whether it's 0, 1 or 0+1; just choose any. Then you've got to put the drivers onto a floppy for windows setup (i advise using the Asus MakeDisk program; you should be able to find it in the Drivers folder on the Asus mobo disk). Then you go into windows, press F6 upon setup boot, and in the middle of driver loading, it'll prompt you to insert the floppy for the SATA controller. After that, installation should be as usual.

"I just talk the way I see things... If that's offensive to you... I'm sorry; you're a loser." - Michael Savage

"But you would be amazed by how many people think that the only reason to have a computer is to play games, and that playing games is all that anyone with a computer does." - dangerousHobo
The Hundred Gunner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
irvdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks,
CPU:AMD 3800X2
CPU Cooling: Mini Typhoon/w Artic Silver
Motherboard: A8V-Deluxe Version2.0
Memory:2Gig Matched Pair Corsair XMS3200 W/Heatspreader
Graphics: FX 5500GT
Hard Drive: Dual SATA 80 gig Seagate
DVD Drive: Benq D/L DVD Lightscribe
Power Supply: Ultra 500 Modular
Case: CoolerMaster
Case Cooling: Front 120mm/Rear 90mm

So that is different from what is in the directions above?
3. Turn on goto the BIOS ; Advanced > OnBoard Devices Configuration > Onboard Promise Controller [Enabled] > Operating Mode [IDE]

If you are using 2 drives and DO NOT want to use RAID what happens??

irvdk is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 04:09 PM
I'm gonna need a sweeper
 
Fusion Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 650
as most should know on here, when you overclock with a sata drive, it sometimes messes things up and corrupts windows and whatnot

practically, the solutions are don't overclock, or plug the sata into another port.

for example my gigabyte mobo has 4 sata ports, the top two will mess up when overclocked, but the bottom two are locked and that stops it from happening.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dfxvoodoo go_quote.gif
if the psu is hot and producing hot electric then what it is feeding is going to be feed hot electric and there for will be hot.
Fusion Racing is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
irvdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yeah I'm starting to think it's just not worth it. Can't seem to get a straight answer.

irvdk is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 04:19 PM
 
thealmightyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 181
These are the drivers you want. IDE, not SATA RAID, drivers for the Promise controller.

Taken from this page.

With the correct drivers in hand, follow the process given to you.
thealmightyone is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 04:23 PM
With great difficulty
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 5,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by irvdk View Post
If you are using 2 drives and DO NOT want to use RAID what happens??
This does

rabidgnome229 is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
irvdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I was not using the one you gave me.. I was using. I'll retry and let you know..Thanks

irvdk is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 01-07-2007, 05:47 PM
Multi-Quote King
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by irvdk View Post
Thanks,
CPU:AMD 3800X2
CPU Cooling: Mini Typhoon/w Artic Silver
Motherboard: A8V-Deluxe Version2.0
Memory:2Gig Matched Pair Corsair XMS3200 W/Heatspreader
Graphics: FX 5500GT
Hard Drive: Dual SATA 80 gig Seagate
DVD Drive: Benq D/L DVD Lightscribe
Power Supply: Ultra 500 Modular
Case: CoolerMaster
Case Cooling: Front 120mm/Rear 90mm

So that is different from what is in the directions above?
3. Turn on goto the BIOS ; Advanced > OnBoard Devices Configuration > Onboard Promise Controller [Enabled] > Operating Mode [IDE]

If you are using 2 drives and DO NOT want to use RAID what happens??
No, you want to use the RAID option for SATA, not IDE. This is whether you're using 2 drives or not, RAID or just one drive. And as i stated in my directions, whether or not you have 2 drives, you have to set up a RAID array. Just choose anything. I've gone through this process and my system is running with it. After hours of headache, this is the only way i've found that it works. Can be some tricky shiz, i know lol

"I just talk the way I see things... If that's offensive to you... I'm sorry; you're a loser." - Michael Savage

"But you would be amazed by how many people think that the only reason to have a computer is to play games, and that playing games is all that anyone with a computer does." - dangerousHobo
The Hundred Gunner is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off