The Socket 939 Appreciation Club and Knowledgebase [Official] - Page 1452 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14511 of 28754 Old 04-05-2009, 09:47 PM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackOmega View Post
But at the price of a controller, the marginal improvement would not offset the cost. As I've come to find out a decent RAID controller costs >$200, while good ones cost lots more.
BlackOmega, I most definitely agree with you there. For stuff we do onboard is fine. DuckieHO actually runs three Raptors in RAID 0 on a Perc 5/i controller. Same controller that is in Dell PE servers. I believe he flashed the firmware though with something that offered a bit more features.

The Perc controllers is what I have most experience with since I deal with them all the time. Great hardware in my opinion. The newest is Perc 6/i which are in the series three PowerEdge servers. If I can get a hold of one for testing, I'll post some HDTach screen shots for everyone.

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14512 of 28754 Old 04-05-2009, 09:53 PM
wait what?
 
BlackOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: location: location
Posts: 9,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
BlackOmega, I most definitely agree with you there. For stuff we do onboard is fine. DuckieHO actually runs three Raptors in RAID 0 on a Perc 5/i controller. Same controller that is in Dell PE servers. I believe he flashed the firmware though with something that offered a bit more features.

The Perc controllers is what I have most experience with since I deal with them all the time. Great hardware in my opinion. The newest is Perc 6/i which are in the series three PowerEdge servers. If I can get a hold of one for testing, I'll post some HDTach screen shots for everyone.

Good luck
That'd be cool.

How is your RAID 1 for read times? Isn't RAID 1 supposed to be faster than RAID 0 in read times? I was just thinking about that, if you have 2 drives reading the same info simultaneously, I would imagine that your OS/apps/games would load faster. I know write performance would be decreased but installing large apps is always slow (relatively speaking). And honestly, how often do you do that? So thats not even a concern. I think I might try a RAID 1 config just to see if there is an increase in read speed with my particular drives.

How to: Rewire proprietary Dell server Delta fans to work on any motherboard
Quote:
Originally Posted by SUPER PISSED go_quote.gif

Yeah, well Nvidia can stick it up their ass. This is great.
BlackOmega is offline  
post #14513 of 28754 Old 04-05-2009, 09:59 PM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackOmega View Post
How is your RAID 1 for read times? Isn't RAID 1 supposed to be faster than RAID 0 in read times? I was just thinking about that, if you have 2 drives reading the same info simultaneously, I would imagine that your OS/apps/games would load faster. I know write performance would be decreased but installing large apps is always slow (relatively speaking). And honestly, how often do you do that? So thats not even a concern. I think I might try a RAID 1 config just to see if there is an increase in read speed with my particular drives.
BlackOmega, the performance is not so great. I mainly just have this setup going for redundancy. I'll soon be switching this rig out for a socket 754 2800+ and a single drive. Raid 1 is nice with faster spindle drives...that's for sure

Attached is the HDTach numbers for my raid 1 setup.

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14514 of 28754 Old 04-05-2009, 10:27 PM
wait what?
 
BlackOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: location: location
Posts: 9,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
BlackOmega, the performance is not so great. I mainly just have this setup going for redundancy. I'll soon be switching this rig out for a socket 754 2800+ and a single drive. Raid 1 is nice with faster spindle drives...that's for sure

Attached is the HDTach numbers for my raid 1 setup.

Good luck
O wow, that's surprisingly slow. What are the specs of the drives?

But the odd thing that I've been noticing is that most people's burst speed is ~50% increase. Yours is 52%+ increase, mine is around 19% increase. Why do mine burst so poorly?

How to: Rewire proprietary Dell server Delta fans to work on any motherboard
Quote:
Originally Posted by SUPER PISSED go_quote.gif

Yeah, well Nvidia can stick it up their ass. This is great.
BlackOmega is offline  
post #14515 of 28754 Old 04-05-2009, 10:29 PM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackOmega View Post
O wow, that's surprisingly slow. What are the specs of the drives?

But the odd thing that I've been noticing is that most people's burst speed is ~50% increase. Yours is 52%+ increase, mine is around 19% increase. Why do mine burst so poorly?
BlackOmega, drives are WD800JB (ATA-100, 8MB cache and 7200rpm). Nothing special.

Your burst speeds are poor because you're running SATA II drives on a SATA 150 controller

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #14516 of 28754 Old 04-05-2009, 10:47 PM
wait what?
 
BlackOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: location: location
Posts: 9,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
BlackOmega, drives are WD800JB (ATA-100, 8MB cache and 7200rpm). Nothing special.

Your burst speeds are poor because you're running SATA II drives on a SATA 150 controller

Good luck

That explains it.

How to: Rewire proprietary Dell server Delta fans to work on any motherboard
Quote:
Originally Posted by SUPER PISSED go_quote.gif

Yeah, well Nvidia can stick it up their ass. This is great.
BlackOmega is offline  
post #14517 of 28754 Old 04-06-2009, 12:22 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by blitz6804 View Post
Have you tried calling in the validation? I have an Edu license of Vista and Office and it sometimes will not let you activate with the system even though I am only using it on the permissible PCs.
No I havent rung them yet. Thats a good idea though, +rep
loony is offline  
post #14518 of 28754 Old 04-06-2009, 07:19 AM
Shocking, isn't it?
 
Blitz6804's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY (né: LI, NY)
Posts: 11,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe View Post
Wait a sec. loony is ALREADY a Club member!
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
Joe, I think we just need to update Looney's entry? Or did I loose my mind too
Yeah, he is already a club member with a stock entry. He reformatted the drive, could not reinstall Windows, and overclocked it 9% in Ubuntu. I had not had a chance to get his validation up because I have been out of town. Oh, and Thlnk3r, I think you lost your mind already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackOmega View Post
That cooler will definitely be a step up from what you're using it would seem. Are you going to lap it?
I had not planned to. According to the reviews I have seen, Noctua produces a CPU cooler that is substantially flat. I could likely have someone lap it for me even better, but even if the finish of the Noctua is similar to my Zalman, the gains would be de minimis. My Thermalright on the other hand... If I remember right, Thermalright claims their concavity as a feature; why?

Important reading: Terms of Service | Professionalism Initiative
For Sale / Wanted | Freebies
Report and ignore. Do not quote. Do not reply.
If I say anything to upset or confuse you, please PM me!
You should be Folding or Crunching! My stats: F@H, BOINC
Clubs: 890FXA UD5/7 | Firearms | 939 | Pokémon TCG | Cooking with Blitz
- - - - -
"looks pretty flipping consistant to me :D I'm proud fo real" - juano (01/17/2012)
"okay Blitz you win" - juano (01/05/2013)
- - - - -
"Have you heard the news that you're dead? No one ever had much nice
to say, I think they never liked you anyway."
- My Chemical Romance
Blitz6804 is offline  
post #14519 of 28754 Old 04-06-2009, 08:28 AM
Doomed to see the Future and helpless to change it
 
Hueristic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bottom_Of_A_Bottle
Posts: 10,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe View Post
No problems with PerlMon.

Wait a sec. loony is ALREADY a Club member!
Quote:
Originally Posted by blitz6804 View Post
Oh, and Thlnk3r, I think you lost your mind already.

READ this thread before starting your first build!!!
ALWAYS power up a Mobo Before installing it! Consider Less than helpful posts as Free Bumps.
devil-smiley-019.gif¡¡¡ʍʇɟ qn1ɔ uoıʇɐıɔǝɹddɐ 939 ʇǝʞɔos ǝɥʇthumbsupsmiley.pngsozo.gifRetro Rulezsozo.gif

1.
If you can't afford to lose it don't mod or OC it.
2.
At least read the ENTIRE OP before commenting.

Semper Fi
Hueristic is offline  
post #14520 of 28754 Old 04-06-2009, 09:37 AM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by loony View Post
I would love to include a CPU-Z validation link but i can't because im using Ubuntu. Can i post a PerlMon screen shot instead?


EDIT: Screen shot Attached
Loony, I updated the roster to reflect your new OC

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off