The Socket 939 Appreciation Club and Knowledgebase [Official] - Page 1573 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15721 of 28754 Old 05-19-2009, 08:30 PM
wait what?
 
BlackOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: location: location
Posts: 9,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post

I wonder if it's something to do with the chipset? The best way to test our theory is to disconnect the PCP&C unit and connect it to another board. If the same problem happens then perhaps it's a coincidence and we can blame the power supply.

Good luck
I'm going to try as you suggested earlier to just power it up using my Antec outside the case.
According to that PSU calculator, I should be able to get away with it as the power output will be just barely enough as long as its not overclocked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitz6804 View Post
I believe one is running an Ultra-D, the other is running a 3200CFX.
Well I technically am running a CFX and a LP Ultra DxG (Dual express graphics). Which from what I have read is really no different than the ultra D. They both use the NF4 ultra chipset, both have 2 PCIe slots. I honestly dont know what the difference is.
The CFX3200 is folding 24/7 using both of my GSOs'.
So far so good, I haven't had any problems with it. I just reboot it ~ once a week.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nategr8ns View Post
This problem may be on BO's DxG (or is it GxD? ), which looks to me like an Ultra-D with SLI (although does the SLI-D have any other differences?)
I'm thinking I want to attempt the SLI mod on my Ultra-D, but I don't want to buy another 8800gt until I know that it was successful. Does something show up in BIOS if SLI is enabled?
Nate do you still have the OE box for your Ultra-D? Now that I took a closer look at mine, both of the barcode areas say that both of my DFI NF4's are ultra D's. But yet on the front flap on both boxes it does say DxG.
I know I can mod both of my boards, I've swapped out the chipset coolers several times (even lapped one) and none of the "pins" are covered with epoxy.
Even if the "pins" are covered with epoxy, you can remove enough of the epoxy to expose the pins and mod it without damaging the board.

I think I might try my hand at modding one of my boards. If I can convince my wife to use one and sell her iMac(:turd she'd use the one that I mod with my 6800's in SLI.

How to: Rewire proprietary Dell server Delta fans to work on any motherboard
Quote:
Originally Posted by SUPER PISSED go_quote.gif

Yeah, well Nvidia can stick it up their ass. This is great.
BlackOmega is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15722 of 28754 Old 05-20-2009, 01:22 AM
Retired Staff
 
pioneerisloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 32,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1386
Figured I'd share with you guys my current "summer" overclock. Seeing as how ambient temperatures are rising into the 80's-90's, its a little too toasty to run higher voltage right now.

Voltage Settings:
CPU - 1.125v in BIOS
HTT - Overvolt = On
RAM - 2.60v

All my other settings should be pretty well self explanatory by this screen shot .


LL

Funny Quotes (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrillian 
...I just ran in and... started ripping off the clothes I had on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelbom 
A GTX 580 is like a bear. AA or "small bunnies" don't really hurt it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolio831 
Syrillian - Heroes get remembered, but legends never die!
How To: Install Car Audio to a PC Power Supply
¡¡¡ʍʇɟ qn1ɔ uoıʇɐıɔǝɹddɐ 939 ʇǝʞɔos ǝɥʇ
♫The♪Official♪Car♪Stereo♪Club♫
Pioneerisloud's 92 Prelude Si Build Log!!!!
pioneerisloud is offline  
post #15723 of 28754 Old 05-20-2009, 02:48 AM
Shocking, isn't it?
 
Blitz6804's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY (né: LI, NY)
Posts: 11,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 328
It never ceases to amaze me how much that little chip will bend to your will Pio. A 900 MHz overclock while being undervolted 198 mV is just crazy.

Important reading: Terms of Service | Professionalism Initiative
For Sale / Wanted | Freebies
Report and ignore. Do not quote. Do not reply.
If I say anything to upset or confuse you, please PM me!
You should be Folding or Crunching! My stats: F@H, BOINC
Clubs: 890FXA UD5/7 | Firearms | 939 | Pokémon TCG | Cooking with Blitz
- - - - -
"looks pretty flipping consistant to me :D I'm proud fo real" - juano (01/17/2012)
"okay Blitz you win" - juano (01/05/2013)
- - - - -
"Have you heard the news that you're dead? No one ever had much nice
to say, I think they never liked you anyway."
- My Chemical Romance
Blitz6804 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15724 of 28754 Old 05-20-2009, 04:40 AM
939 Fanboi
 
nategr8ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by N2Gaming View Post
lol, I have problems enough keeping up w/my own hardware.

Nate did you ever get that DFI in D closet running?
Well, no, but I did get a new [used] one from Joe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackOmega View Post
Nate do you still have the OE box for your Ultra-D? Now that I took a closer look at mine, both of the barcode areas say that both of my DFI NF4's are ultra D's. But yet on the front flap on both boxes it does say DxG.
I know I can mod both of my boards, I've swapped out the chipset coolers several times (even lapped one) and none of the "pins" are covered with epoxy.
Even if the "pins" are covered with epoxy, you can remove enough of the epoxy to expose the pins and mod it without damaging the board.

I think I might try my hand at modding one of my boards. If I can convince my wife to use one and sell her iMac(:turd she'd use the one that I mod with my 6800's in SLI.
Yep, I actually have two Ultra-D retail boxes. What do you want me to look for?
nategr8ns is offline  
post #15725 of 28754 Old 05-20-2009, 05:09 AM
wait what?
 
BlackOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: location: location
Posts: 9,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by nategr8ns View Post
Yep, I actually have two Ultra-D retail boxes. What do you want me to look for?
Ok on the top flap, the one with the picture of the kid sitting at his computer. Along the right side it'll DFI at the top, the CMOS RELOADED below it, then NForce4 below that, and below that is where mine say DXG Dual Express Graphics. Do yours say that as well?

Then on the right side of the boxwhere the barcode is, what it the description on the barcode itself?

How to: Rewire proprietary Dell server Delta fans to work on any motherboard
Quote:
Originally Posted by SUPER PISSED go_quote.gif

Yeah, well Nvidia can stick it up their ass. This is great.
BlackOmega is offline  
post #15726 of 28754 Old 05-20-2009, 05:48 AM
939 Fanboi
 
nategr8ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackOmega View Post
Ok on the top flap, the one with the picture of the kid sitting at his computer. Along the right side it'll DFI at the top, the CMOS RELOADED below it, then NForce4 below that, and below that is where mine say DXG Dual Express Graphics. Do yours say that as well?

Then on the right side of the boxwhere the barcode is, what it the description on the barcode itself?
They both have the DXG logo (under the NF4 Ultra logo, under the CMOS reloaded logo), and they both say Ultra-D on the barcode sticker thing.
nategr8ns is offline  
post #15727 of 28754 Old 05-20-2009, 08:25 AM
GAME ON
 
N2Gaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N. Central Valley, Cali
Posts: 9,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Pio, that is very impressive.

Nate, so I gather you gave up on that board all together or were you ever able to get an RMA out of it?
N2Gaming is offline  
post #15728 of 28754 Old 05-20-2009, 08:31 AM
Doomed to see the Future and helpless to change it
 
Hueristic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bottom_Of_A_Bottle
Posts: 10,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 432
I had to lower my HTT from 280 to 260, need to get a true. the modded volcano just doesn't cut it!

BTW I don't know why all the reviews said this board (Tyan Tiger) doesn't OC well? I've had no problems.

READ this thread before starting your first build!!!
ALWAYS power up a Mobo Before installing it! Consider Less than helpful posts as Free Bumps.
devil-smiley-019.gif¡¡¡ʍʇɟ qn1ɔ uoıʇɐıɔǝɹddɐ 939 ʇǝʞɔos ǝɥʇthumbsupsmiley.pngsozo.gifRetro Rulezsozo.gif

1.
If you can't afford to lose it don't mod or OC it.
2.
At least read the ENTIRE OP before commenting.

Semper Fi
Hueristic is offline  
post #15729 of 28754 Old 05-20-2009, 10:32 AM
939 Fanboi
 
nategr8ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Yeah I gave up on it, I never got any tech support response from DFI.
nategr8ns is offline  
post #15730 of 28754 Old 05-20-2009, 11:46 AM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackOmega View Post
Well I technically am running a CFX and a LP Ultra DxG (Dual express graphics). Which from what I have read is really no different than the ultra D. They both use the NF4 ultra chipset, both have 2 PCIe slots. I honestly dont know what the difference is.
BlackOmega, the CFX3200 is a Crossfire board where as the Ultra D/G has that "Dual Xpress Graphics" support. I don't think the D/G has scalable link interface.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pioneerisloud View Post
Figured I'd share with you guys my current "summer" overclock. Seeing as how ambient temperatures are rising into the 80's-90's, its a little too toasty to run higher voltage right now.

Voltage Settings:
CPU - 1.125v in BIOS
HTT - Overvolt = On
RAM - 2.60v
Pioneerisloud, very nicely done. I've never seen such a high overclock with such a low Vcore. Let us know when all the stability testing is complete!

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off