The Socket 939 Appreciation Club and Knowledgebase [Official] - Page 2728 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #27271 of 28754 Old 10-11-2015, 11:41 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: In The Land of Skyscrapers
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Very nice. I can't wait to get mine up and running again. Mine will be for older games too. thumb.gif

zila is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27272 of 28754 Old 10-17-2015, 04:19 AM
PC Gamer
 
gasparspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Today i got a bit of time to test my new OCZ PC3500 Gold modules on my FX-60...
3Ghz easy peasy (maybe a bit too much VCore but it was a fast test, it was actually set to 1.5V in the BIOS) biggrin.gif
http://valid.x86.fr/wnn6yc

But still, couldn't flash my NF4 Infinity BIOS so no FSB overclock, and because of that i can't run these sticks @ 433Mhz frown.gif

Can't find the Droid you're looking for? Join the Dark Side with the
AMD Athlon 64 FX-60 @ 3105.61 Mhz on AIR! proof.gif
gasparspeed is offline  
post #27273 of 28754 Old 10-17-2015, 06:25 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
seaFs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Strange question, but what is the minimum multi the CPU boots up/runs stable? 4x or 5x?

seaFs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27274 of 28754 Old 10-17-2015, 07:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by seaFs View Post

Strange question, but what is the minimum multi the CPU boots up/runs stable? 4x or 5x?
Depends on the board and the chip used.

Mr.Scott is offline  
post #27275 of 28754 Old 10-17-2015, 08:57 AM
PC Gamer
 
gasparspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post

Depends on the board and the chip used.
Hey Mr.Scott, do you remember the BIOS you gave me to flash my NF4 Infinity? I tried it and it looks like it didn't worked or something... I ended up having the exact same BIOS i had before (and the same FSB OC bug i had).
I also got an error while flashing

But i have no floppy drive plugged in :/

Can't find the Droid you're looking for? Join the Dark Side with the
AMD Athlon 64 FX-60 @ 3105.61 Mhz on AIR! proof.gif
gasparspeed is offline  
post #27276 of 28754 Old 10-17-2015, 10:22 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
seaFs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post

Depends on the board and the chip used.
I know it depends, but I wanted to know on what exactly. I'm not sure if Rev. E6 can't run 4x at all or if it's the A8N32.

seaFs is offline  
post #27277 of 28754 Old 10-17-2015, 05:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by gasparspeed View Post

Hey Mr.Scott, do you remember the BIOS you gave me to flash my NF4 Infinity? I tried it and it looks like it didn't worked or something... I ended up having the exact same BIOS i had before (and the same FSB OC bug i had).
I also got an error while flashing

But i have no floppy drive plugged in :/
Refresh my memory. Which bios?
If you're not using a floppy, you can't flash from the A drive. wink.gif
It is your flashing method that's giving you trouble.

Quote:
Originally Posted by seaFs View Post

I know it depends, but I wanted to know on what exactly. I'm not sure if Rev. E6 can't run 4x at all or if it's the A8N32.
I've run E6's at 4x so it's probably the board. I never liked the A8N32 because of a few bios issues I found while working on it. Never had much luck modding my way out of it either. That's pretty much the reason I dumped the Asus board in favor of DFI boards.

Mr.Scott is offline  
post #27278 of 28754 Old 10-17-2015, 09:01 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
Kryton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deep smeg ...
Posts: 2,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I more or less run DFI's now but still have an A8N32 here that I used to run for OC'ing and still do on occasion.
Did well on it's own and while it is a good board it's simply not a DFI.

Only thing I've found with it is that it for some reason will clock certain sticks of RAM I have (OCZ Platinum 2x 1GB sticks CL2-3-2-5) higher than my DFI's will but DFI's are picky with RAM anyway.

I can't explain it, the board just does it. redface.gif

Kryton is offline  
post #27279 of 28754 Old 10-18-2015, 02:57 AM
PC Gamer
 
gasparspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post

Refresh my memory. Which bios?
If you're not using a floppy, you can't flash from the A drive. wink.gif
It is your flashing method that's giving you trouble.

This BIOS with the program and autorun file you gave me like a month ago...
It's supposed to be flashed with a Bootable DOS USB, right? That's what i was trying to do...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post

I'll help you out.
Flash this bios and let me know if it's better. CK84D613.zip 262k .zip file

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post

Sorry. Flash utility attached. AWDFLASH.zip 26k .zip file
Unpack the .bin file, flash utility, and batch file I made for you to a bootable USB flash drive. Boot to it and the batch file will take care of everything. After the flash is complete, power off the rig, clear the CMOS, re-boot and load optimized defaults. After that you can set up your OC again.

Infinity and Ultra use the same bios. wink.gif

Can't find the Droid you're looking for? Join the Dark Side with the
AMD Athlon 64 FX-60 @ 3105.61 Mhz on AIR! proof.gif
gasparspeed is offline  
post #27280 of 28754 Old 10-18-2015, 08:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Probably a typo in my batch file. My bad.
I'll help you do it manually.
On your bootable flash drive, unpack the bios and the flash utility OMITTING the batch file.
Boot to your flash drive. At the prompt type awdflash ck84d613.bin /cks/sn/py/cc/cd/cp/wb/ld/qi/f
DO NOT power off the machine. When it finishes remove your flash drive and re-boot entering the bios and selecting 'load optimum default settings'.
Save and re-boot. You can now set up your OC again.
Undervolter likes this.

Mr.Scott is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off