Looking for overclock settings - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Denhamspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
In addition to your question think3r i can't quite remember what my stock vcore was, but i know i didn't up it that much. I think thats one of the reasons why i crashed a few times during prime95 was because i didn't up my vcore that much from stock.

Denhamspike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Denhamspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
ok need more vcore! These are the rest of my settings see if they look ok:

PCI-E clock: 100mhz
DDR2 Voltage Control: 1.80v
CPU Voltage: 1.2875v
CPU multiplier: 12x
CPU/Chipset HT voltage: 1.20v
Chipset core voltage: 1.40v
Chipset standby core voltage: 1.40v
Chipset PCI-E voltage: 1.50v
CPU vcore offset voltage: disabled

Denhamspike is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 03:25 PM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denhamspike View Post
Hey I had a few crashes after running prime95 for a few hours with my overclock at 2.7ghz. I was wondering if Mabye i needed to up my north bridge voltage a little bit? I had my vcore at 1.3 and it still crashed. Thanks for all the advice.
Denhamspike, can you post up CPU-Z screenshots of your OC at 2.7Ghz?

Let us know

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 03:35 PM
PC Gamer
 
mtbiker033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
Denhamspike, can you post up CPU-Z screenshots of your OC at 2.7Ghz?

Let us know

Good luck
keep pushing that puppy!
mtbiker033 is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 03:38 PM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbiker033 View Post
keep pushing that puppy!
Mtbiker, what version of OCCT are you runnnig? The newest version 2.0.0a has the default test set at 1 hour. I'd recommend running that test instead of the 30min one just to be safe.

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Denhamspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
ok running an OCCT stress test for 30 min at 225*12 2700mhz 1.35vcore in bios, and its 1.25vcore idle, 1.22 under OCCT load. About 15 minutes into a 30 min. test as soon as it's done I'll post the cpu-z screenie with validation.

would CPU vcore offset voltage enabled help vdroop?

Denhamspike is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Denhamspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by thlnk3r View Post
Mtbiker, what version of OCCT are you runnnig? The newest version 2.0.0a has the default test set at 1 hour. I'd recommend running that test instead of the 30min one just to be safe.

Good luck
mtbiker033 is my dad and he's helping me out, I was accidentally logged in as him when I made that post!
we made a custom test just for 30min. As my goal is to get to 2.9ghz. the version of OCCT im using is 2.0.0a

Denhamspike is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Denhamspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Here are my screenshots of cpu-z and occt charts.

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=386472





Denhamspike is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 04:25 PM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denhamspike View Post
Here are my screenshots of cpu-z and occt charts.

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=386472
Denhamspike, those temperature readings look great

Try changing your HT multiplier to 5x. That will bring your HT speed a little over 1100mhz. It's been said that AM2 processors overclock quite well with a HT speed between 1200-1400mhz. If your Vcore is truly set to 1.2875v then try upping it to 1.3 - 1.325volts. I would also recommend dropping your memory down to DDR2 533 from 667. At the moment your slightly overclocked on your memory frequency. This may start to cause instability issues with the rest of your overclock.

Good luck and let us know
Denhamspike likes this.

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Denhamspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Ok ill try that. I have a question though, how do i lower my ram to 533 from 667? By the way thanks for all the help think3r +1 for ya

Denhamspike is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off