Mom's AMD computer is messed up. - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 7,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 475
Alright, my mom's computer is a little haywire. Let me just list the problems and steps taken.

-A couple months ago, could not install Windows XP on it -- just could never complete.
-ran memtest to make sure everything was fine
-ran tests on hard drive to make sure everything was fine
-Shortly after, installed Windows 7, due to XP not working -- everything is fine

-a month or so after wards, hard drive issues occured
-ran a disk check using my computer, and hard drive was fine
-reconnected the hard drive to mom's computer, started to work fine

-Yesterday, now the computer has trouble booting
-Computer posts, but freezes at the "starting Windows" screen
-After ~10 minutes, the computer reboots, and becomes a never-ending cycle of freezing at "starting Windows" for like ~10 minutes, and then rebooting again.
-I have run the start up repair multiple times (once the repair finishes, it says that the problems have been fixed) but the problem persists.
-I was able to get into the OS once, but I had no internet access, and could not do anything except sit on the idle desktop (I could move the mouse, could click on things, but nothing would open, nor could I connect a USB device), so I restarted, and got back into the freeze loops.

-I have taken the hard drive out, and plugged it into my computer in order to run some tests on the hard drive. There are no errors, and the disk is in perfect working order.
-I plugged the hard drive into my brother computer in order to boot from it
-First boot up didn't do anything
-Second boot up worked fine, and everything worked fine when it got into the desktop on my brother's computer
-moved the hard drive back into my mother's computer, and everything appears to be working fine.

My dad and I are now convinced that this is a motherboard issue. However, we would like to get some outside opinions of what it could be.


Specs are:

AMD Athlon X2 4400+
ASRock ALiveNF6P-VSTA
320GB Seagate hard drive
2GB RAM

Steam/Origin ID: xxicrimsonixx
xxicrimsonixx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 01:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 44,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Its the HDD. I had some problems. Sometimes it would not detect any errors and work fine and sometime sit would get stuck at Windows loading for too long.
xxicrimsonixx likes this.

CPU History (Click to show)
CPU -> Sempron 2400+, Athlon 64 3700+, Core 2 Q6600, A8-3870K, Core 2 Q9550, Core 2 QX9770, Core i7 920, Core i5 2500K, Core i5 3570K, Phenom II X4 955, Core i7 3770K.
GPU History (Click to show)
FX 5200 128MB, 9800 Pro 128MB, 6800GS 256MB, 7600GT 256MB, HD 4850 512MB, HD 4870 1GB, 2x HD 4870 1GB, GTX280 1GB, HD 5850 1GB, GTX470 1.25GB, GTX580 1.5GB, HD 6950 2GB, HD 6950 2GB + HD 6970 2GB, HD 6990 2GB, HD 7970 3GB, 2 x HD 7970 3GB,R9 290 4GB, R9 290X 4GB, R9 Fury X 4GB, GTX 1080 8GB, GTX1080 Ti 11GB
MB History (Click to show)
ECS KN1 Extreme -> ASUS P5Q-E -> GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD7 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD4 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H -> ASRock Z77E-ITX
ZealotKi11er is online now  
post #3 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 01:46 PM
4.0ghz
 
nvidiagamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 110
More than likely, it's the hard drive. It is probably going in and out. Hence why it works sometimes and sometimes it doesn't. I would just get a new hard drive and replace that old one, I bet you anything it will work.
xxicrimsonixx likes this.


sneaky.gif: : The Official Corsair H50 Hydro Series Club : : sneaky.gif
nvidiagamer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 7,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post
Its the HDD. I had some problems. Sometimes it would not detect any errors and work fine and sometime sit would get stuck at Windows loading for too long.
You sure not the motherboard? Cause the hard drive has no errors/bad sectors, and works fine in other computers apart from my mom's... Any way, apart from HDTune, to test the hard drive?

Steam/Origin ID: xxicrimsonixx
xxicrimsonixx is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 01:49 PM
Audiophile
 
Kevlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 4,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post
Its the HDD. I had some problems. Sometimes it would not detect any errors and work fine and sometime sit would get stuck at Windows loading for too long.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nvidiagamer View Post
More than likely, it's the hard drive. It is probably going in and out. Hence why it works sometimes and sometimes it doesn't. I would just get a new hard drive and replace that old one, I bet you anything it will work.
Both of these.
xxicrimsonixx likes this.


On Wednesday, November 3rd, 2010 GodofGrunts Left The Great Site Of Overclock.net. Let This Day Not Soon Be Forgotten. Let This Be A Remembrance of GodofGrunts And The Hilarity He Brought To This Site.

Quote:
Kirrahe: Our influence will stop Saren; in the battle today, we will hold the line!
Shepard:Alright Chums, Let's Do This. Leroy Mmm' Jenkins!

It just ain't the same.
Kevlo is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 01:51 PM
3.5ghz
 
slaney30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Im with all these guys. Its definitely a bad hard drive. Replace the drive and reinstall windows 7, and you will have no more problems.
xxicrimsonixx likes this.

slaney30 is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 01:52 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
darklink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 1,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 118
As the others have said, most likely the HDD. It could just on it's way out. Windows only checks for bad/erroneous sectors. If the HDD is on it's way out, it might not have any bad sectors, just starting to mechanically malfunction.
xxicrimsonixx likes this.


Quote:
Originally Posted by IcedEarth go_quote.gif

I'd much rather spend that $16K on hookers and blow.
darklink is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 01:55 PM
4.8ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NORTH CAROLINA
Posts: 4,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Can you load a different hdd in your mom's pc with either xp or w/7? Me thinks it's hdd giving you fits. I had that same problem several months back, worked for a while and then it wouldn't. HDtune showed no errors for me also. Time for a new hdd.

IF IT'S BROKE, FIX IT! IF IT'S NOT BROKE FIX IT SOME MORE!!!!!thumb.gif
FREELINE57 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 01:59 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Now to add confusion!!!

I call bad sata port!!

Meaning, try a different port.
TyphoidKitten is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 06-09-2010, 02:00 PM
Programmer
 
TEntel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 238
It seems as if no one is reading the entire OP.

He said that the HDD works fine when plugged into a different computer.
It could still be the HDD, but I'd try plugging a known working HDD into your mom's computer.

Also try using a different sata port.

WMP12>>320 KB/s mp3>>HT Omega Claro>>analog>>Audio Technica ATH-A700 // Logitech Z-5500 via optical
Gen 1 Zune>>Onkyo TX-31>>Sony SS-MB105

Second system: Sager NP5175 w/ 2630QM + GT555M + 8GB RAM
Work system: Dell XPS w/ i7 930 + 9GB RAM

Go to Forums > Unanswered at the top of the page. You might be just the person someone is looking for.

TEntel is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off