system temporary freezes? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-24-2006, 04:45 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
lilquazyvietboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
spec:
amd x2 4200+
MSI neo4 platnium
antec truepower 550w
2x1gb corsair xms
xfx 6800gs
2x WD cavier RE 250gb (RAID 0 500gb)
creative xfi elite pro w/ console
LG mmm... some dvd rw
ZALMAN CNPS7700-CU 120mm (all Cu)... system runs around 35-40C

....

symptom:
computer keeps on freezing randomly and then unfreezes... sometimes u hear a beep after one of those freezes, and the computer just halt... cant even power off. this happens at random times... sometimes during windows installation... sometimes browsing the web... sometimes... just putting in a disk in the dvdrw.

i have gone through 3 motherboard different changes with different brands, asus, gigabye, now msi. i have used my old hdd, the problem still is there. i have gone through 2 vid card changes... x1600 to 6800gs.

i have gone through numberous test with prime95 (have not failed once), memtest (good also), hardisk scandisk (good), ...

all drivers are uptodate

i wonder what really is the problem?... my dvdrw? cpu? motherboard is defected again? hdd? video card? ...?

it would be nice to have help as soon as possible, because newegg only allow returns no more than 30days ^^


ps: o by the way... i dont overclock hehe... i want this comp to last at least 3 years ^^
lilquazyvietboi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-24-2006, 05:01 AM
4.0ghz
 
tuchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 3,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 329
This is strange, is your power supply OK. Try taking out a stick of ram and see what happens. mmmm I'm thinking..........

tuchan is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-24-2006, 05:16 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
lilquazyvietboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
it runs on dual channel...

i think ive tried that b4 too

the error happens randomly... sometimes i can go 24hrs straight w/o an error... i've burn numberous 4.7gb dvd and i do alot of rendering and large file converting... i have 1 failed out of many
lilquazyvietboi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 03-24-2006, 07:01 AM
Ooooohh
 
lightsource's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: California
Posts: 4,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 438
I have a few questions for you.
  1. How old are your hard drives? Because right now, I'm looking at your hard drives as the culprit in this problem.
  2. Were all your parts bought with everything intact or did you buy some parts OEM with JUST that part? Becuase there's a chance that (for example) your CPU or Motherboard has physical damage but can't be seen.
  3. What timings are you running your memory at? When I read that your prime95 wasn't passing on memory, I was thinking that you either have a bad set of timings or your memory is bad. This is the 2nd most likely thing.


lightsource is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-24-2006, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
lilquazyvietboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
no no... my prime95 things is fine... it runs fine perfectly...... timing is 3-3-3-7

my WD CAVIER RE 250gb x 2 are as new as the other stuff... i bought it all at the same time from newegg.com

all test ran fine... the old hdd i used to test is a fujitsu 15gb... it had problem installing windows too... i got these 2 new drives to work by reformatting + installing windows 10 + times...

everything is retail except for HDD... they are oem ^^
lilquazyvietboi is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-24-2006, 07:45 AM
Ooooohh
 
lightsource's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: California
Posts: 4,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Well as I suspected, you've probably got a problem with your hard drives especially if you had to reinstall windows 10x times. Get those RMA'd.


lightsource is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-24-2006, 07:52 AM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Its simply a Drive issue namely the HDD';S or your PSU

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off