What next? Athlon 4400+ - How can i go faster? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 04-18-2006, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
TheStorming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi,

My spec is as follows - how can i go faster??? : -

A-Bit KN8 SLI Mobo 939
AMD Athelon 4400+ - 11 x 245 = 2700 mhz (500 mhz oc)
ATI X1800XT - 655core and 1600 mhz memory.
2 x 1 gb OCZ memory
**** load of cooling
40 gb & 80 gb IDE drives
450 watt power supply with illuninated case

My questions are: -

1) What can i do to make my system faster? It already scores 101,000 on Aquamark3 but i want more!
2) I added an additional 2 gb memory (to take it to 4 gb) but it crashed the Aquamark score down to 94,000. I'm assuming that this was because the memory is unbuffered therefore the CPU has to control this instead therefore sucking power?
3) Would i get better performance if i changed to an Opteron core?

Helkp me to go faster please!

"The one common thing about every aspect of life is that you will always want more than you have....proof.gif "

TheStorming is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 04-18-2006, 09:33 AM
US -CoolerExpress Rep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 3,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheStorming
Hi,

My spec is as follows - how can i go faster??? : -

A-Bit KN8 SLI Mobo 939
AMD Athelon 4400+ - 11 x 245 = 2700 mhz (500 mhz oc)
ATI X1800XT - 655core and 1600 mhz memory.
2 x 1 gb OCZ memory
**** load of cooling
40 gb & 80 gb IDE drives
450 watt power supply with illuninated case

My questions are: -

1) What can i do to make my system faster? It already scores 101,000 on Aquamark3 but i want more!
2) I added an additional 2 gb memory (to take it to 4 gb) but it crashed the Aquamark score down to 94,000. I'm assuming that this was because the memory is unbuffered therefore the CPU has to control this instead therefore sucking power?
3) Would i get better performance if i changed to an Opteron core?

Helkp me to go faster please!
Can you send us a screen shot of CPUz?

Never empower an idiot or a trouble maker with a response.... wink.gif

Sdumper is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 04-18-2006, 09:35 AM
Fortran lives!
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 281
If you use all of the RAM slots on an A64 board, the memory controller on the CPU can't acess it very well, and thus runs a little slower than it should.

I'm a graduate student, and I develop HPC codes in Fortran and Matlab to make the world better.
My user name too long or weird for you? Feel free to call me LBN. FYI, it's French for "the black box."
Official OCN Camera Thread | Flickr | Camera Stuff: Nikon D7000,Tokina 12-24 f/4 AT-X Pro, Sigma 30 f/1.4 EX DC HSM, Nikkor 70-300 f/4.5-5.6 VR
Film Gear: Pentacon Praktica LLC, Meyer-Optik Gorlitz 50 f/1.8 | Nikon N2020, Nikkor 50 f/1.4 AI-S
There's really nothing remarkable about it. All you do is hit the right notes at the right time and the instrument plays itself. - J.S. Bach
laboitenoire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 04-18-2006, 09:35 AM
 
uTunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheStorming
Hi,

My spec is as follows - how can i go faster??? : -

A-Bit KN8 SLI Mobo 939
AMD Athelon 4400+ - 11 x 245 = 2700 mhz (500 mhz oc)
ATI X1800XT - 655core and 1600 mhz memory.
2 x 1 gb OCZ memory
**** load of cooling
40 gb & 80 gb IDE drives
450 watt power supply with illuninated case

My questions are: -

1) What can i do to make my system faster? It already scores 101,000 on Aquamark3 but i want more!
2) I added an additional 2 gb memory (to take it to 4 gb) but it crashed the Aquamark score down to 94,000. I'm assuming that this was because the memory is unbuffered therefore the CPU has to control this instead therefore sucking power?
3) Would i get better performance if i changed to an Opteron core?

Helkp me to go faster please!
i would also really ike to see a cpu-z pic
uTunes is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 04-18-2006, 09:37 AM
4.0ghz
 
hednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Send a message via AIM to hednik
amd IMC has trouble controling 4 sticks of ram and 4 gigs wont be fully utilized. Secondly opteron vs 4400+ is kinda a crap shoot 2.75 is a very nice oc and all you really have to do it tinker with it a bit and watch temps when you do so. Read about ram timings and maybe mess with that as I dont knwo which part of you system is the one that might be holding you back. Are you running a divider, what are temps, vcore and other such settings.

Quote:
Vision is not what we see with out eyes but rather what we sense with our souls


The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist....
hednik is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 04-18-2006, 09:37 AM
 
uTunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
"What next? Athelon 4400+ - How can i go faster?"

btw that is not how you spell Athlon
uTunes is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 04-18-2006, 09:39 AM
Fortran lives!
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 281
To answer your other questions, the Athlon X2 4400 is one of the best AMD chips you can buy for Socket 939. It beats most other chips out there, except for chips like the ultra-high-end Intels and AMD chips. Switching to an Opteron wouldn't help all that much. 2.7GHz is pretty fast. Other guys on the forum have their 4400 chips on water cooling, and still can't go much faster than that. You've got a pretty sweet system there.

I'm a graduate student, and I develop HPC codes in Fortran and Matlab to make the world better.
My user name too long or weird for you? Feel free to call me LBN. FYI, it's French for "the black box."
Official OCN Camera Thread | Flickr | Camera Stuff: Nikon D7000,Tokina 12-24 f/4 AT-X Pro, Sigma 30 f/1.4 EX DC HSM, Nikkor 70-300 f/4.5-5.6 VR
Film Gear: Pentacon Praktica LLC, Meyer-Optik Gorlitz 50 f/1.8 | Nikon N2020, Nikkor 50 f/1.4 AI-S
There's really nothing remarkable about it. All you do is hit the right notes at the right time and the instrument plays itself. - J.S. Bach
laboitenoire is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 04-20-2006, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
TheStorming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Thanks for all your replys guys.

1) Spelling was never my strong point!
2) CPUz will be done tonight and posted for you all to see
3) Is it worth getting a second X1800XT card and run the 2 in SLI mode?
4) Memory latency is 3,3,3,7 which is the best i can get. It's OCZ Platium memory DDR 500 running at 490 mhz with the OC as it is set at DDR 400 on the main board and wont boot if i set it at the DDR 500 for some reason!>!!. (why put the option there if it dosnt work i have no idea!)

I agree it's a sweet system but i just want to push it harder if i can.

"The one common thing about every aspect of life is that you will always want more than you have....proof.gif "

TheStorming is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 04-20-2006, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
TheStorming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by hednik
amd IMC has trouble controling 4 sticks of ram and 4 gigs wont be fully utilized. Secondly opteron vs 4400+ is kinda a crap shoot 2.75 is a very nice oc and all you really have to do it tinker with it a bit and watch temps when you do so. Read about ram timings and maybe mess with that as I dont knwo which part of you system is the one that might be holding you back. Are you running a divider, what are temps, vcore and other such settings.
1) Temps are 36 idle and 56-58 on load
2) Timings are 3,3,3,7 and i cant improve on them unfortunately
3) no devider is being run. DDR400 option is chosen on the MOBO as if i choose anything heigher then it fails to boot and i have read that this option will never work for some reason.

"The one common thing about every aspect of life is that you will always want more than you have....proof.gif "

TheStorming is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 04-20-2006, 08:29 AM
733mhz
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
56 to 58 is awfully high...you want to keep it below 50....so if anything...back off some...don't try to push harder...you'll burn your 500 dollar chip up...TY
Smitty099 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off