Photoshop Build / non gaming - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 34 Old 12-29-2010, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 1,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Send a message via AIM to Smykster Send a message via Skype™ to Smykster
ARGH! lol, I'll come up with another build and post in a bit.
Smykster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 34 Old 12-30-2010, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 1,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Send a message via AIM to Smykster Send a message via Skype™ to Smykster
Update, here's what I got.

Processor : AMD Phenom II x6 Thuban 1055T (6 core processor)
Motherboard : Biostar TA890FXE Overclockers Choice award winner
Ram: 8gb (2x4gb) G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1333
Graphics Card: PowerColor HD 5550 1gb ddr3 for multi monitors
Power Supply : Antec Earthwatts green 380watt
Hard Drive: Samsung F3 1tb
Case: COOLER MASTER ELITE 335
DVD Driver: Asus
$675 tax and shipping included

Comparable (almost exact) dell model is $1179 tax and shipping included

Plan to overclock it.

I could cut corners and save mabye 50-100 dollars on a quad core and 4gb or ram, but for and extra hundo, you get something that is top of the line and the ability to go 16gb of ram.
Smykster is offline  
post #33 of 34 Old 01-03-2011, 10:55 AM
4.0ghz
 
arbalest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canzess?
Posts: 2,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Send a message via Skype™ to arbalest
Purchase a more robust power supply if overclocking.

Sent from my HTC Incredible.

I <3 You!

▄██████████████▄▐█▄▄▄▄█▌
██████▌▄▌▄▐▐▌███▌▀▀██▀▀
████▄█▌▄▌▄▐▐▌▀███▄▄█▌
▄▄▄▄▄██████████████▀
arbalest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 34 Old 01-03-2011, 10:59 AM
Console Gamer
 
graphicsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 3,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
look at my sig, i use it with photoshop and it works amazing doing vehicle wraps. also dont forget you can adjust the amount of RAM PS will use in the settings. need anymore help feel free to PM me

my sig build was about a grand all AMD now
graphicsman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off