New build not booting - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
lastmemory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Quebec , Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Just received my order this morning ;

AMD Phenom 1055t

OCZ 8GB DDR3 10600 1333mhz

ASUS M4a87td Evo

This is what I updated in my current rig. Plugged everything. Powered it up.

Fans spin , green light lit up , HDD spinning , keyboard still off , nothing appears on screen.

Motherboard didn't made any sound ( no beep or anything (is there even a speaker on this mobo??))

Yes I installed the stand offs. I did try on a non conductive surface. I did switch to one stick of RAM in different slots. I reseated the CPU and made sure it was OK. Video card works in a different PC. I'm the only one in my family running with AMD so I can't test the CPU.

I need help finding the problem between the three component so I can ask for RMA/Refund ASAP.

Thanks

Sam
lastmemory is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 02:21 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Atomfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Caerphilly, Wales
Posts: 5,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by lastmemory View Post
Just received my order this morning ;

AMD Phenom 1055t

OCZ 8GB DDR3 10600 1333mhz

ASUS M4a87td Evo

This is what I updated in my current rig. Plugged everything. Powered it up.

Fans spin , green light lit up , HDD spinning , keyboard still off , nothing appears on screen.

Motherboard didn't made any sound ( no beep or anything (is there even a speaker on this mobo??))

Yes I installed the stand offs. I did try on a non conductive surface. I did switch to one stick of RAM in different slots. I reseated the CPU and made sure it was OK. Video card works in a different PC. I'm the only one in my family running with AMD so I can't test the CPU.

I need help finding the problem between the three component so I can ask for RMA/Refund ASAP.

Thanks

Sam
I had the exact same problem as you. I found out that my cpu wasn't in it's socket correctly, Double check on your CPU, memory is pushed right in and anything else
lastmemory likes this.

PSN: ATO3FIX

STEAM: Atomfix
Atomfix is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 02:24 PM
4.0ghz
 
BKsMassive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: C:\England
Posts: 2,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomfix View Post
I had the exact same problem as you. I found out that my cpu wasn't in it's socket correctly, Double check on your CPU, memory is pushed right in and anything else
you CPU was not in the socket properly? how did you install the cooler over it then? :S
BKsMassive is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
lastmemory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Quebec , Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Everything is definitely OK
lastmemory is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 02:36 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Atomfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Caerphilly, Wales
Posts: 5,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by BKsMassive View Post
you CPU was not in the socket properly? how did you install the cooler over it then? :S
Really not sure, My cooler went on fine, but computer wouldn't boot. so i took everything apart and found out that the CPU wasn't fully seated in the socket, so i pushed it in correctly, reseated the cooler, and wham! BIOS comes up on the screen
lastmemory likes this.

PSN: ATO3FIX

STEAM: Atomfix
Atomfix is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
lastmemory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Quebec , Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
To make sure the RAM is not the problem , can I put my ddr2 800 instead of my ddr3 10600?? Or its not compatible at all?
lastmemory is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 03:06 PM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 219
no, ddr2 and ddr3 are not compatable

what size power supply are you using?
lastmemory likes this.
ffejrxx is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 03:08 PM
 
luckypunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
motherboard could be defective/DOA

Favorite QuotesHidden Text Below! (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huzzbutt go_quote.gif
These threads fills me with bliss, theyre like taking a two semester course in everythingology in 2 minutes
Quote:
Originally Posted by meticadpa go_quote.gif
You just had a massive crap, then turned round afterwards, looked in the john and thought, "HELL YEAH! I MADE THAT!", and realised this is the closest a guy comes to giving birth.
luckypunk is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 03:08 PM
WaterCooler
 
Drakenxile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Qc,Canada
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
clear Cmos? it usually works for me some of asus boards come flashed with a different bios clearing cmos resets it to default happened to my buddys board i also had the same problem when i just bought my EVGA 780i i didn't know wth was going on and then pushed clear cmos and worked spent over 3 hours moving **** and clearing cmos fixed it
lastmemory likes this.
Drakenxile is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 01-10-2011, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
lastmemory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Quebec , Canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffejrxx View Post
no, ddr2 and ddr3 are not compatable

what size power supply are you using?
650w corsair
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckypunk View Post
motherboard could be defective/DOA
This is what im thinking too.. Should I RMA or refund to get a different?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakenxile View Post
clear Cmos? it usually works for me some of asus boards come flashed with a different bios clearing cmos resets it to default happened to my buddys board i also had the same problem when i just bought my EVGA 780i i didn't know wth was going on and then pushed clear cmos and worked spent over 3 hours moving **** and clearing cmos fixed it
Well I already removed the battery but I'll check again.
lastmemory is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off