UPDATE-Hit 3.86@1.48v!!!1090t cant get stable above 3.5ghz whats wrong here? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ok so I was having sOme issues, but I reinstalled windows and installed all my drivers as well as chipset stuff. I also realized I didn't need the core unlocker function on my board to be activated since the CPU is a black edition CPU. So I switched it off. Fixed my coretemp from reading 0 degrees.

Now after everything I've been trying some oc'ing. And reading. The system seems more stable now. I did a simple oc to 3.4 ghz and it was perfecly fine running to a high of 44degrees in hwmonitor. I adjusted the offset in coretemp to reflect a ten degree higher reading also to match hwm since it's a known issue with the phenom II's not getting accurate temps in it.

Now I've tried making some leaps. To get higher. At the moment I seem to be getting stuck at around 3.6. Still benching with prime x64 as we speak. Here are my settings,

X14/258.9=3.623 ghz vcore-1.45v
Ram- 1445 MHz 1.65v stock timings 99924 2t
Htlink- 2329mhz 1.3v
Nb- 1904 MHz 1.875v

So I don't want to get above that 1.45v for 24/7 use unless I can be sure that my setup can take it. At this point I'm wondering what else I can do to get closer to at least a 3.8/3.9 24/7 setup. Prime still running after 15 min. Temps at 47-hwm, and 49for coretmp.

Any suggestions?

tazbo28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I also just realized that my vcore seems to drop drastically under load. Currently it's sitting at 1.35/6v under 100% load. Is this have anything to do with load line calibration thing being on auto?

tazbo28 is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 05:03 PM
Overclocker
 
IOSEFINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Set Vcore lower and enable Load Line calibration. Will add like 0.05V. What is your RAM stock speed? 1600?

EDIT: Just saw its 1600

Try
CPU.........3840....240 x 16
CPU/NB.....2640
HT Link.....2160
RAM.........1600...9-9-9-24
CPU volt....1.30-1.35V(start with 1.30)
CPU/NB volt...1.25-1.30V(start with 1.25V)
RAM volt.....1.65V
Rest of volt....AUTO
DISABLE.......Turbo Core and Spread Spectrum
ENABLE........ Load Line Calib.

Intel CPU:
3770K; QX9650; D930
Intel mobo:
ASUS Maximus V Gene; GIGABYTE X48T-DQ6

AMD CPU:
2x8350; 8320; 8300; 8120; 1090T; 960T; 840T; 955; 5800K; 3870K
AMD mobo:
ASUS Crosshair III, IV, V; F2A85-M Pro; F1A75-M Pro R2.0; GIGABYTE 990FXA-UD7; ZOTAC 890GXITX-A-E
IOSEFINI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 05:11 PM
Networking Nut
 
redhat_ownage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazbo28;12793727 
Nb- 1904 MHz 1.875v

devil.gifdevil.gifdevil.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoko Littner go_quote.gif
i have Elpida Hyper IMC's laying around
Quote:
Originally Posted by JE Nightmare go_quote.gif
redhat wins.
redhat_ownage is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
changed vcore to 1.425

enabled cpu load line calibration

Ok so after about 5 min in prime this is what im sitting at...

Again coretemp is offset +10 degrees since it reads the core temperature only which is matching hw monitor.

Untitled.jpg

tazbo28 is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by IOSEFINI;12793861 
Set Vcore lower and enable Load Line calibration. Will add like 0.05V. What is your RAM stock speed? 1600?

EDIT: Just saw its 1600

Try
CPU.........3840....240 x 16
CPU/NB.....2640
HT Link.....2160
RAM.........1600...9-9-9-24
CPU volt....1.30-1.35V(start with 1.30)
CPU/NB volt...1.25-1.30V(start with 1.25V)
RAM volt.....1.65V
Rest of volt....AUTO
DISABLE.......Turbo Core and Spread Spectrum
ENABLE........ Load Line Calib.

Ok, so i tried these settings, with advancing the cpu and cpu/nb voltages all the way up through 1.42 & 1.30 respectivley. still getting bsod after between 10-30 seconds into prime.

So i lowered the cpu to 231 and multiplier to 16.5 i believe. it came out to 3.84 i believe. voltages to cpu 1.42, cpu/nb at 1.30. Prime ran for almost 10 min then bsod. temps were at about 52-53 in hwmonitor,

so ive lowered the cpu/nb to 2160 again, cpu volt -1.4
cpu/nb volt-1.25
running 3.6ghz at x15-240mhz- this seems pretty stable for now.

i almost thought the 3.8 would stick. but it seems itll only work if i up to 1.45 volts or higher.

idle temps seem to be sitting at 30-33 at all times during any oc. ambient in my case reads 27c.

tazbo28 is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 06:32 PM
Overclocker
 
IOSEFINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazbo28;12794638 
Ok, so i tried these settings, with advancing the cpu and cpu/nb voltages all the way up through 1.42 & 1.30 respectivley. still getting bsod after between 10-30 seconds into prime.

So i lowered the cpu to 231 and multiplier to 16.5 i believe. it came out to 3.84 i believe. voltages to cpu 1.42, cpu/nb at 1.30. Prime ran for almost 10 min then bsod. temps were at about 52-53 in hwmonitor,

so ive lowered the cpu/nb to 2160 again, cpu volt -1.4
cpu/nb volt-1.25
running 3.6ghz at x15-240mhz- this seems pretty stable for now.

i almost thought the 3.8 would stick. but it seems itll only work if i up to 1.45 volts or higher.

idle temps seem to be sitting at 30-33 at all times during any oc. ambient in my case reads 27c.

Try those settings again, but bump the RAM Voltage up to 1.70-1.725V.
Just keep in mind that you can get BSOD if your voltages are higher than needed

Intel CPU:
3770K; QX9650; D930
Intel mobo:
ASUS Maximus V Gene; GIGABYTE X48T-DQ6

AMD CPU:
2x8350; 8320; 8300; 8120; 1090T; 960T; 840T; 955; 5800K; 3870K
AMD mobo:
ASUS Crosshair III, IV, V; F2A85-M Pro; F1A75-M Pro R2.0; GIGABYTE 990FXA-UD7; ZOTAC 890GXITX-A-E
IOSEFINI is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 07:37 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ok so I tried ur settings again with the above mentioned changes to ram volts with no luck. I wouldnt want to run my ram that high any how. It's only rated at 1.5v and I have it 1.65.

So I decided to go the multiplier route. Bumped it to 17.5x with CPU at 218mhz. Everything auto. Ram is around 1100 now, a little higher actually. CPU volt is now at 1.44- hitting as high as 1.48v under load with load line calib enabled.

Running prime for 30 min now at 3.82ghz!
Hwmonitor temps are hovering at 51-52c.peaked at 53.

Hwmonitor is also showing a temp for TMPIN0 at 52-54 idle. Not sure what it is representing but it goes way down to 41 when my CPU fan kicks up. Weird cause this fan is connected to my radiator on the inside of the case as an intake. It pulls air in and blows just over the h50 pump on the CPU. Should I just plug this fan into the psu?

tazbo28 is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 07:46 PM
Overclocker
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 7,827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 571
Htlink- 2329mhz 1.3v
Nb- 1904 MHz 1.875v:eek:

You better fix that first before you do anything

HTT 2000MHz 1.3v
NB 2500MHz+ 1.25v

eek.gifAMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588


AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
X6 running 4.125GHz 24/7 @1.47v







sonic.gifsonic.gif
Redwoodz is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 03-19-2011, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redwoodz;12795487 
Htlink- 2329mhz 1.3v
Nb- 1904 MHz 1.875v:eek:

You better fix that first before you do anything

HTT 2000MHz 1.3v
NB 2500MHz+ 1.25v

hey there, i changed those already. theyre all set to auto now. freq's and volts for each.
Comp is sittingat 3.8 now seeming pretty stable. Not sure how long it will last though. went through prime for 40 min. So i decided to bump up my ram to 1475 i believe. this was the next higher setting before going past 1600.

im sitting at 1.45 volts now. Ive been reading that the 1090t BE should be ok for 1.5v and under 24/7. So it takes a little of the worry away. And since my temps are sitting below 55c under load, i think ill keep it this way for now.

I tried to get up to 3.9 with 1.45 volts with no luck. used the multi and ht ref to get it there. but bsod after about 10 sec in prime.

tazbo28 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off