[Official] Gigabyte GA-990FXA-Series Owners Thread/Club - Page 497 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4961 of 12382 Old 04-14-2013, 10:47 AM
WaterCooler
 
bond32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Ok so I didn't give up on this board yet. Woke up and decided I would keep trying with it. Despite it being a huge pain in the ass, I actually have 4920 MHz stable. Bumped it up to 5 ghz and im testing stability now. Voltage is 1.572 V idle and that goes to 1.6 under load which is high, so I won't increase that anymore. Temps are fine, although I am going to try to get a thermocouple on the VRM heatsink this week if I keep this board to see what it gets to.

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2769677

Edit again: If I keep this board this is my stable 24/7 overclock: http://valid.canardpc.com/2769732

Temps never get over 48 C with the kraken x60 and my custom fan profile.
bond32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4962 of 12382 Old 04-14-2013, 11:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
i can't get the rev. 1.1 or 3.0 here in Holland :S

that really sucks man.

i will search better but well see.

also i would like to try the UD7 but what i see there is no or very little difference between the UD5 or UD7 so i don't see reason for getting the UD7
it is 60 euro's more so i go with the UD5 or is the UD7 much better?
hurricane28 is offline  
post #4963 of 12382 Old 04-14-2013, 12:31 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 8,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricane28 View Post

i can't get the rev. 1.1 or 3.0 here in Holland :S

that really sucks man.

i will search better but well see.

also i would like to try the UD7 but what i see there is no or very little difference between the UD5 or UD7 so i don't see reason for getting the UD7
it is 60 euro's more so i go with the UD5 or is the UD7 much better?

They don't just charge more for a board for no reason. Again, even beefier heatsinks with a heatpipe going to the southbridge to offload more heat. More beefier PCIe slots. Only reason to get the UD7 is if you're oging to run a ton of video cards
SpykeZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4964 of 12382 Old 04-14-2013, 05:17 PM
 
thirsty4more's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bond32 View Post

Ok so I didn't give up on this board yet. Woke up and decided I would keep trying with it. Despite it being a huge pain in the ass, I actually have 4920 MHz stable. Bumped it up to 5 ghz and im testing stability now. Voltage is 1.572 V idle and that goes to 1.6 under load which is high, so I won't increase that anymore. Temps are fine, although I am going to try to get a thermocouple on the VRM heatsink this week if I keep this board to see what it gets to.

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2769677

Edit again: If I keep this board this is my stable 24/7 overclock: http://valid.canardpc.com/2769732

Temps never get over 48 C with the kraken x60 and my custom fan profile.

You mind sharing the hpc trick needed to keep it stable ? Trying to overclock my 8120 with this rev 3 board . It somehow throttles down to 7x/1400mhz while stress test from what ever overclock I set ( when hpc enabled ) could it be due to temps ? They are all under 45 degrees at 4.4ghz/1.428v according to hwmonitor. Thanks !
thirsty4more is offline  
post #4965 of 12382 Old 04-14-2013, 06:05 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 8,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 452
You sure you got all the throttling options off? There's like 3-4 of them.
SpykeZ is offline  
post #4966 of 12382 Old 04-14-2013, 06:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
ok i order the board tomorrow.

also what would break first the CPU or the motherboard? i mean at first i could get to 5ghz but now i can't anymore because i had too much voltage and the temps were like 82C all of a sudden, i can't see nothing on the board really like black spots or something. could my CPU fried as well? and how do i know this?
hurricane28 is offline  
post #4967 of 12382 Old 04-14-2013, 10:21 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
OzzyRuleZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Keystone Heights, FL
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by thirsty4more View Post

You mind sharing the hpc trick needed to keep it stable ? Trying to overclock my 8120 with this rev 3 board . It somehow throttles down to 7x/1400mhz while stress test from what ever overclock I set ( when hpc enabled ) could it be due to temps ? They are all under 45 degrees at 4.4ghz/1.428v according to hwmonitor. Thanks !

There are several of us experiencing this issue. Gigabyte issued a beta BIOS to a user, a few of us have tried it with no luck. I feel it is VRM related.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpykeZ View Post

You sure you got all the throttling options off? There's like 3-4 of them.

The Rev 3 boards throttle like hell. Quite a few of us have been battling this issue for some time now with no luck.

OzzyRuleZ is offline  
post #4968 of 12382 Old 04-14-2013, 10:22 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
OzzyRuleZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Keystone Heights, FL
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricane28 View Post

ok i order the board tomorrow.

also what would break first the CPU or the motherboard? i mean at first i could get to 5ghz but now i can't anymore because i had too much voltage and the temps were like 82C all of a sudden, i can't see nothing on the board really like black spots or something. could my CPU fried as well? and how do i know this?

There is a very good chance the CPU is dead. Only way to test it, is to put it in a known working motherboard.

OzzyRuleZ is offline  
post #4969 of 12382 Old 04-15-2013, 11:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
hurricane28 is offline  
post #4970 of 12382 Old 04-15-2013, 04:17 PM
 
ajs2294's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzzyRuleZ View Post

What revision board are you using? Page up/down should do it on Rev 3

Thank you I forgot to try the page up/down keys. Was hitting arrows and trying to click without any luck lol....Now to have some fun O/Cing my 6300
ajs2294 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off