[Official] ASUS sabertooth AMD Owners Club - Page 196 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: whats your choice for 990fx
Asus M5A97evo 1 0.85%
Asus M5A99Xevo 1 0.85%
Asus Sabertooth 990fx 58 49.15%
Asus Crosshair V Formula / Thunderbolt 37 31.36%
Biostar TA-990FXE 1 0.85%
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD7 15 12.71%
MSI 990FXA-GD80 5 4.24%
Voters: 118. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1951 of 10171 Old 02-24-2012, 07:52 PM
Audiophile
 
phillyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 7,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kieran View Post

Which RAM would you guys recommend for use with this board?

I'm currently looking at this set - http://www.dabs.com/products/corsair-vengeance-8gb--2x4gb--ddr3-1600mhz-cl9-xmp-79V4.html?src=2

I'm seriously considering this board along with a 64GB Crucial M4, some new RAM and 2 Sapphire 6950's Dirt 3 Edition.

those 6950's are great cards, theyll unlock with no flash
so have a nice quad-slot quad fan 6990 for ya tongue.gif

Ryzen & Vega Enthoo Evolv ATX TG Case Mod Build Log
Audio (Click to show)
Sources: The Spectre | Lenovus Maximus | Huawei Honor 8
DAC's: HiFimeDIY Sabre SPDIF | iBasso D-Zero
Amplification:ASL MG-Head OTL Mark III
Headphones: Sennheiser HD650 | Shure SE215K | Logitech UE6000
Speakers
Home Theater/Lenovus Maximus: Pioneer Elite SC-85 > Music Angel SDXE M9 > Klipsch KG5.2 w/Crites tweeters/crossovers
The Spectre: Adam Ax7
Build Logs (Click to show)Overclocking Accolades (Click to show)
phillyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1952 of 10171 Old 02-24-2012, 11:39 PM
Amiga 500
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I can't seem to do a damn thing with my brand new Sabertooth except crash it. I've got 16GB of RAM rated at 1600MHz, and an FX-8150 BE chip, but I keep getting blue-screened at the Windows (7) loading screen (the part where the swirly bits form the Windows flag). It doesn't help that the blue screens don't stay up long enough for me to read them. I can, on every other attempt, get the Windows Diagnostic Toolset to load up from the installation disc, and I've run startup repair and a RAM check (which came up clean), but that didn't change anything (in fact, it took several tries just to get through a successful test before my system crashed and reset). I've also tried underclocking everything a little bit, and I've disabled all the Soread Spectrum options. Is there a way ti completely shut off all OC and "autotune" settings for the purposes of stability while performing diagnostics? Or does anyone know right away what the problem is?


I suppose I should also mention that the hard drive that has Windows installed on it is being moved from an older hardware set (Phenom II 965 set in an MSI 790FX). I didn't think it would be a problem, and that I would just have to pop in the driver disc for the motherboard the same way I would for a new video card or whatever.

predcon is offline  
post #1953 of 10171 Old 02-25-2012, 12:00 AM
Audiophile
 
phillyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 7,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 194
i have similar problems
i suck at OC on this board
i found out that the mem ok! button will let you boot up without problems almost every time.
ive resorted to setting a target voltage and then running autotune
i usually get good OC's for 24/7 out of it.

but i wish i could figure out some more consistent ways to fix the problems
if i set my ram to 1600 and a cpu multi OC (that alone runs stable) then the ram will cause crashes
yet im getting almost 1700MHz out of autotune.

Ryzen & Vega Enthoo Evolv ATX TG Case Mod Build Log
Audio (Click to show)
Sources: The Spectre | Lenovus Maximus | Huawei Honor 8
DAC's: HiFimeDIY Sabre SPDIF | iBasso D-Zero
Amplification:ASL MG-Head OTL Mark III
Headphones: Sennheiser HD650 | Shure SE215K | Logitech UE6000
Speakers
Home Theater/Lenovus Maximus: Pioneer Elite SC-85 > Music Angel SDXE M9 > Klipsch KG5.2 w/Crites tweeters/crossovers
The Spectre: Adam Ax7
Build Logs (Click to show)Overclocking Accolades (Click to show)
phillyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1954 of 10171 Old 02-25-2012, 01:34 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Solders18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by predcon View Post

I can't seem to do a damn thing with my brand new Sabertooth except crash it. I've got 16GB of RAM rated at 1600MHz, and an FX-8150 BE chip, but I keep getting blue-screened at the Windows (7) loading screen (the part where the swirly bits form the Windows flag). It doesn't help that the blue screens don't stay up long enough for me to read them. I can, on every other attempt, get the Windows Diagnostic Toolset to load up from the installation disc, and I've run startup repair and a RAM check (which came up clean), but that didn't change anything (in fact, it took several tries just to get through a successful test before my system crashed and reset). I've also tried underclocking everything a little bit, and I've disabled all the Soread Spectrum options. Is there a way ti completely shut off all OC and "autotune" settings for the purposes of stability while performing diagnostics? Or does anyone know right away what the problem is?
I suppose I should also mention that the hard drive that has Windows installed on it is being moved from an older hardware set (Phenom II 965 set in an MSI 790FX). I didn't think it would be a problem, and that I would just have to pop in the driver disc for the motherboard the same way I would for a new video card or whatever.

Format your hard drive and start with a fresh install of windows. its trying to use the drivers from your old board for this board and it doesn't work. with a fresh install of windows you will be good to go first boot
Solders18 is offline  
post #1955 of 10171 Old 02-25-2012, 09:07 AM
 
swiss76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Sabertooth Owners Club memebers


I recently got myself one too, however I got temp problems: My VCORE-1 hits 45° at idle, under load up to 58° - with stock(!) voltages, open case and fans running at full speed.

551

With the case closed and vcore of ~1.45V I could hit over 70° degrees. I alway aborted benchmarks when I passed 68°, but peak was not yet reached.

So I thought, lets try a benchmark run with the open case and let the fans run at full speed, plus, why not point a hairdryer(set cool) at the nb heatsink.
That of course worked somewhat. When I touched the ceramix stuff it didn't seem very hot, then I touched the backplate - that thing was really hot - so I pointed the fan at the back of the board. Interesting result: It seemed to work just as well as the whole front cooler thing if not even better.

364


Conclusion:

I have no option to point a fan directly on the heatsink, even if I turned my 120mm fan from exhaust to intake, the air most likely will pass over the heatsink without really cooling it.
BUT:
Given the above results, is it possible there's something wrong with the heatsink istself - like bad thermal conductivity or something?



The case:
700

The mentioned backplate:
700

Cheers.
swiss76 is offline  
post #1956 of 10171 Old 02-25-2012, 01:45 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
ocmi_teddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sandy Eggo, CA, USA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
you could reseat the heatsink and reapply the thermal paste. That back plate just acts as a secondary heatsink for the back of the VRMS.

ocmi_teddy is offline  
post #1957 of 10171 Old 02-25-2012, 02:09 PM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
There is a lot of good info here, and I could use some help on my system really bad.
System specs:
Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mobo-Sabertooth 990FX Tuf series-bios 0901
CPU= AMD 1090T Blk
Mem= Corsair XMS2000Mhz
PSU= Raidmax RX 1000AE
Graphics= 2xSapphire HD 6790 1Gb in CrossfireX
CPU Cooling= Xigmatek AIO boosted w/secondary "push" fan/cpu temps never go past 49C under Heaven benchmart(does the job anyway)
CD/DVD=2xAsus Combo drives
Floppy=1xstandard generic

The Xigmatek is an All-In-One water cooling system in case you arent familiar with it.
I run 4 120mm case fans in my XClio Windtunnel Full Tower, creating super air flow, plus I use GPU Tweak to keep card fans at 90% with a slight overclock (875/4440 effextive). Cards will reach 935/4880 and remain stable for benching(good cards-got lucky)

In any case, I would really, really, really appreciate some suggestions on how to get past 3.75ghz stable.
Have tried many voltage configurations, but none will get me to 4Ghz stable, which is whre I would be happy to get.
Any help is good help. Just please include all voltage setting and mem timings for this rig. Actually hoping someone has an identical rig (Mobo, CPU, Mem, Cards) who could help with this. That way I know it would be "spot on" help, and not guess work. Not being offensive in any way, but everyone here knows (or should know) that each CPU, Mem module, Graph card, PSU, etc are different like fingerprints...no two are the same. But all have a common ground that can be safely reached, and I've had this CPU up to 4.2 plus, but would crash after just a while.
Have Benched with Heaven and gotten scores of 1300+ but I know things were way off, even though when I compared benches to others, it said I was running comperable to an 6780 CrossfireX level. This felt good, but couldnt keep it stable enough to run PowerDVD 24/7 without a lockup.
....can somebody "please", "please", "please" help me here?
If need be, if you contact me via email, and you "truly know this setup, I will gladly give you a number to call, or I will call you to expedite the process of getting my puter up to par, and making it stable at the 4Ghz mark I know it can reach and still be stable.
Thanks folks, really need the help,
Prometheus46
Prometheus46 is offline  
post #1958 of 10171 Old 02-25-2012, 04:49 PM
Amiga 500
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
[quote name="Solders18" url="http://www.overclock.net/t/1035333/official-asus-sabertooth-990fx-owners-club/1950#post_16555425"]Format your hard drive and start with a fresh install of windows. its trying to use the drivers from your old board for this board and it doesn't work. with a fresh install of windows you will be good to go first boot[/quote]That doesn't follow. Why would motherboards require a clean install of Windows for new drivers? Shouldn't there be a way to forcibly load the drivers from the driver CD while in Recovery Mode, then enter Safe Mode and install them properly?

predcon is offline  
post #1959 of 10171 Old 02-25-2012, 05:05 PM
Overclocker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by predcon View Post

That doesn't follow. Why would motherboards require a clean install of Windows for new drivers? Shouldn't there be a way to forcibly load the drivers from the driver CD while in Recovery Mode, then enter Safe Mode and install them properly?

Sadly no, an old install of windows will not always work with a new mobo. when I changed from my qx6700 to this FX-6100 and sabertooth I couldnt even get safe mode to boot. clean install of windows and haven't had a problem since.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cayennemist go_quote.gif

Looks like something that came out the back side of a Transformer after eating Mexican food.

The beauty of a Silverstone case is it's efficiency and performance. Otherwise, an antec or coolermaster can do the job!
DevilDriver is offline  
post #1960 of 10171 Old 02-25-2012, 07:15 PM
Amiga 500
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
What about restoring a previous installation from another HDD after performing a clean install? Does that affect files only, or drivers as well?

predcon is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off