[Official] ASUS sabertooth AMD Owners Club - Page 246 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: whats your choice for 990fx
Asus M5A97evo 1 0.85%
Asus M5A99Xevo 1 0.85%
Asus Sabertooth 990fx 58 49.15%
Asus Crosshair V Formula / Thunderbolt 37 31.36%
Biostar TA-990FXE 1 0.85%
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD7 15 12.71%
MSI 990FXA-GD80 5 4.24%
Voters: 118. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2451 of 10171 Old 06-26-2012, 02:24 AM
 
LostRockstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've definitely got a 990FX, and perhaps without too much digging I could get a quick page jump to, or a quick answer to a problem I'm having..

2418824.png
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2418824

I can't seem to get my memory ram to hit 1600, as should be compatible with the corsair vengeance 2x4GB kit I've got installed. I've tried setting everything manually, and ended with a 9-9-9-24-34 with 1T 1.65V, but on another site I read that I needed 9-9-9-24-41 2T 1.5V. I've tried both now, after having shut ecc memory off, I still can't get the ram to represent itself in CPU-Z, nor Bios or the AI. Does anyone have a tip or suggestion? I'm fairly new to all of this, and my research is only meeting me with failed attempts. I'm using Bios 0901 I believe, on windows 7 ultimate.
LostRockstar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2452 of 10171 Old 06-26-2012, 08:45 AM
4.0 GHz
 
Citra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 144
You could try updating the bios since that worked for me.

Quote:
(8:23:27 PM) zodac: Everyone sucks.
(8:23:30 PM) zodac: OCN just sucks less. - (8:23:31 PM) zodac: Go OCN!
Citra is offline  
post #2453 of 10171 Old 06-26-2012, 09:42 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
sunset1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri USA
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
thanks. I saw some posts about one of the bios updates. I found some redline 1866 ram with timings and runs on 1.5v Ill try that when the video card i updated shows. 6950.
Sunset1

"intelligence is the ability to question the status-quo."
sunset1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2454 of 10171 Old 06-26-2012, 12:20 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
sunset1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri USA
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
mushkin responded with this email about my redline 2133 memory


Yes this kit will work with your mobo/CPU

Your CPU has memory multipliers up to DDR3-1866, anything above that will require overclocking.

For DDR3-1866 I would suggest 8-10-9-27 1.65V

Thanks
Sean
so it looks like im fine.
btw has anyone seen the rev.2.0 boards yet or are they not due yet.
thanks to everyone that has helped out. I really appreciate it.
sunset1

"intelligence is the ability to question the status-quo."
sunset1 is offline  
post #2455 of 10171 Old 06-26-2012, 01:36 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
pendrago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: in a hut ;>
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by truckerguy View Post

I had 7 ultimite 64 bit when I bought this board had alot of isues with it so I had a copy of 7 pro 32 when I changed my ssd I when with it but I belive what was a improvement was a combo of things I upgraded from 1333 ram to 1866 and changed cases from the one you see in my sig rig a mid atx to a full atx with beter air flow my temps droped 10 degress on old ram and case I was pushing it to run at 4.0 I idle at 38 maxed out at 60 now I idle at 28 to 25 max out at 50 and wih LLC maxed out under load Vcore hits 1.6 the 1090T needs alot of power it dosent bother me as long as temps stay down

My temps (I am talking about temp per Core not CPU temp) are oscilating within the range of 19-21 IDLE and 35-46 under heavy stress in IBT. So I could say they are quite cool smile.gif
What I have found out is that no matter I do my system won't be stable while running Prime95. It is perfectly stable running IBT 10-15 passes and stress level HIGH and when running LynX 20 passes (the same stress level like in IBT). I've checked my memory using MemTest - 6 threads using 1100 MB of RAM each - it reached 300 % and no errors.

Anyway I just don't know - maybe it is my CPU. Just it doesn't have much overclocking potential smile.gif Serial number is quite high so I just didn't have luck buying it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LostRockstar View Post

I've definitely got a 990FX, and perhaps without too much digging I could get a quick page jump to, or a quick answer to a problem I'm having..

I can't seem to get my memory ram to hit 1600, as should be compatible with the corsair vengeance 2x4GB kit I've got installed. I've tried setting everything manually, and ended with a 9-9-9-24-34 with 1T 1.65V, but on another site I read that I needed 9-9-9-24-41 2T 1.5V. I've tried both now, after having shut ecc memory off, I still can't get the ram to represent itself in CPU-Z, nor Bios or the AI. Does anyone have a tip or suggestion? I'm fairly new to all of this, and my research is only meeting me with failed attempts. I'm using Bios 0901 I believe, on windows 7 ultimate.

First of all try to manually bump up CPU/NB Voltage to 1.3375 V I run my rig and sometimes it gives a little help stabilizing the whole system and IMC.

I have to warn you that everything you do at your own risk.

As for the memory I got Crosair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 so theoretically they should be able to run with speed of 2000 MHz (didn't check it though).

At the moment I am at 1800 MHz with timings like this - from the top of Dram Timing Control section in Bios:
677

You should be able to run your memory at least with 8-9-8-24-36 1T timings.
Which banks on your motherboard are occupied ? Dimm A2 and B2?

rambo.gifThe OFFICIAL AMD Sabertooth Owners Clubrambo.gif
pendrago is offline  
post #2456 of 10171 Old 06-27-2012, 03:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
cpcnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
is this thread still running ?
cpcnick is offline  
post #2457 of 10171 Old 06-27-2012, 07:23 PM
PC Gamer
 
truckerguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Elkhart,IN
Posts: 3,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Send a message via Yahoo to truckerguy
yes it is
truckerguy is offline  
post #2458 of 10171 Old 06-28-2012, 07:59 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
SmokeyMcBong420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi mate, can i be added please buddy ?


This seems to be the highest clock i can get at this time due to full load temps [touching between 56c-61c on hot day] using the corsair h100 in a stripped-out HAF 922 case...

338



will be getting this beast under a proper custom loop over the next few weeks, really hoping for 5ghz+ for some benchies [maybe with some modules shut down, but will see how that goes] and maybe 4.8ghz+ stable 24/7 ?

i really still need to dial in my methods for bulldozer, as i am currently just using multi's with a slight touch on the htt bus speed. really want to see how much improvement a more focused htt bus and ram overclock at same final clock speed [4.7ghz] will yield.




I have also noticed a lot of talk regarding the cpu/nb speed and voltage for the fx-8120/8150's, are there many of you guys running an FX-8120 / 8150 over 4.5ghz and pumping more than 1.3v to the cpu/nb ? and at what speed ?
currently running ht-link @ 2752mhz , 1.23125v . and cpu/nb @ 2328mhz , 1.24375v




Thanks guys smile.gif

SmokeyMcBong420 is offline  
post #2459 of 10171 Old 06-29-2012, 08:57 AM
 
Avenger1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a strange sound I hope you guys might be able to help me with. I have a sabertooth 990fx paired with an AMD FX8120. Everything is at stock settings.

I'm getting a high pitched, beeping or whining noise, like morris code, when I have a web browser (any browser) open. It's very faint, and definitely not a BIOS or otherwise warning beep. I took an aquarium hose to try and narrow down where the noise is coming from, and it's coming from 2 spots. 1. The left side of the CPU socket. 2. The right side of the south bridge (I think that's it, the big chip left of the SATA jacks that says ASUS).

I doubt this is browser related, but probably that the browsers hit the sweet spot to make it happen. I think I've heard it when I use the ASUS toolset too. If I close the browser, the sound goes away. Open it, it comes back. I thought it might be process intensive, but it doesn't make the noise on Prime95, nor in a game. I can only hear it because my case is so quiet, but it is annoying when you're surfing the web. It seems these sounds are not unknown to this board, and Asus is offering an RMA. I'm concerned it's just going to be the same thing with the next board though.

Any ideas why my board is making this noise? Seems like someone was talking earlier about setting VRM frequency. Could that help? If so, is it just a matter of setting that in BIOS, and not changing any other settings? I build all my computers, but really never overclock or otherwise change settings, so I'm kind of a noob to these.

I found this video on Youtube that you can sort of make out the noise in, when the camera is in the right spot, especially around seconds 12&13:
Avenger1212 is offline  
post #2460 of 10171 Old 06-29-2012, 06:20 PM
 
Avenger1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Well, I tried disabling processor idling by turning on that option my registry as was recommended on another site, and using Power Options from control panel/advanced settings, "Processor power management".

That fixed the weird beeping, and I can toggle it on and off and hear the sound come and go as I do. However, as you may well know, the CPU doesn't idle the same now, and the temps on my processor went up. I'm now "idling" at 47c (used to idle around 41-42c), and under Prime 95 it goes up to 50c under full load. Those temps are still very good IMO for the FX8120, which I think burns at 70c and is guaranteed to work flawlessly up to 61c. However, does not letting the CPU idle wear it out faster? I don't understand enough about that feature to know if it will cause wear and tear on the CPU to disable it.

Thanks for your help guys.
Avenger1212 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off