[Official] ASUS sabertooth AMD Owners Club - Page 65 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: whats your choice for 990fx
Asus M5A97evo 1 0.85%
Asus M5A99Xevo 1 0.85%
Asus Sabertooth 990fx 58 49.15%
Asus Crosshair V Formula / Thunderbolt 37 31.36%
Biostar TA-990FXE 1 0.85%
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD7 15 12.71%
MSI 990FXA-GD80 5 4.24%
Voters: 118. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #641 of 10171 Old 08-23-2011, 05:11 PM
733mhz
 
drizek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Just a tip, if you're having problems and weird behavior, reflash the BIOS.

I've never had to do this before on my other boards, but then again I never pushed them this hard. Every time I have a problem with this mobo, just flashing it over with EZFlash brings it back.
drizek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #642 of 10171 Old 08-23-2011, 08:44 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
SwishaMane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by drizek View Post
Just a tip, if you're having problems and weird behavior, reflash the BIOS.

I've never had to do this before on my other boards, but then again I never pushed them this hard. Every time I have a problem with this mobo, just flashing it over with EZFlash brings it back.
I am about to do this. Didnt think a BIOS flash would fix instability probs,a nd trying to install XP, lol. Now, the book DOES say dotn install more then 3GB of RAM for 32bit WinXP, but serious? Would that cause it to fail at even STARTING winXP install?

I dual boot XP and Win7 caus eI have hardware that only works in 32 bit XP that I need every once in awhile, this is a MUST for me...

Personal best - 11,811 in 3DMark06 on 01/16/2016 socket 939 baby!

Proud elite member of the Socket 939 Appreciation Club.

biggrin.gif OCN Retro - The Overclock.net Retrogaming Club biggrin.gif
SwishaMane is offline  
post #643 of 10171 Old 08-23-2011, 08:52 PM
Mobo Master
 
SgtHawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwishaMane View Post
Now, the book DOES say dotn install more then 3GB of RAM for 32bit WinXP, but serious? Would that cause it to fail at even STARTING winXP install?

I dual boot XP and Win7 caus eI have hardware that only works in 32 bit XP that I need every once in awhile, this is a MUST for me...
I installed 8GB with Win XP and used Ramdrive software that made a 4GB Ramdrive for my Temp stuff and a paging file that was very fast. Depending on BIOS settings you can get up to 3.75GB available to Windows XP 32bit.

I think their comment was just to indicate that XP does not make use of 4GB or more so don't expect it to access it all or complain that the mobo is the reason it doesn't work (a little CYA, ya know).
SgtHawker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #644 of 10171 Old 08-23-2011, 09:56 PM
Commodore 64
 
Phil the Barbarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
New rig! Really mild overclock, but we'll see where that goes

Win7 Pro x64, 8Gig RAM, 1100T CPU and a GTX 560Ti card by Gigabyte (not as many tools available as ASUS)

Phil the Barbarian is offline  
post #645 of 10171 Old 08-23-2011, 10:21 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
SwishaMane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Well, after BIOS flash its still crashing in XP setup. I tried 4GB, and then single dimmf or 2GB. All BSOD. Im running pretty sweet in Win7 tho... IDK how stable just yet, havent pushed it, but disapoint.

Personal best - 11,811 in 3DMark06 on 01/16/2016 socket 939 baby!

Proud elite member of the Socket 939 Appreciation Club.

biggrin.gif OCN Retro - The Overclock.net Retrogaming Club biggrin.gif
SwishaMane is offline  
post #646 of 10171 Old 08-23-2011, 11:10 PM
733mhz
 
drizek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by THC Butterz View Post
memtest in windows is a little hypersensative, I personally use aida 64
Are you sure? I want my system to be 100% stable. Are you just talking about the Aida stability test? Me test is finding errors, Aida hasn't found any yet.
drizek is offline  
post #647 of 10171 Old 08-24-2011, 12:43 AM - Thread Starter
OCN Bionic Team!
 
THC Butterz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 1,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwishaMane;14692867 
Well, after BIOS flash its still crashing in XP setup. I tried 4GB, and then single dimmf or 2GB. All BSOD. Im running pretty sweet in Win7 tho... frown.gif IDK how stable just yet, havent pushed it, but disapoint.

you are loading the AHCI drivers from the mobo-cd durring the xp install or installing it in IDE mode by configuring your sata ports right?? if not it will never work:thumb:

BOINC Pentathlon Participant  

THC Butterz is offline  
post #648 of 10171 Old 08-24-2011, 08:41 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
SwishaMane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by THC Butterz;14693910 
you are loading the AHCI drivers from the mobo-cd durring the xp install or installing it in IDE mode by configuring your sata ports right?? if not it will never work:thumb:

DUDE! You're a mothamutha BOSS! It worked. Whats AHCI vs IDE, and why does this board default to options you don't want? Jeez, I would have NEVER figured that out. Now I just gotta get the board to use my entire 8GB RAM in Win7, for some reason it recognizes 8GB, but only 3.96gb is usable, erR? I'm gonna clear it and start from scratch in a minute.

Personal best - 11,811 in 3DMark06 on 01/16/2016 socket 939 baby!

Proud elite member of the Socket 939 Appreciation Club.

biggrin.gif OCN Retro - The Overclock.net Retrogaming Club biggrin.gif
SwishaMane is offline  
post #649 of 10171 Old 08-24-2011, 08:53 AM
I'm back, baby!
 
sweffymo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The Migrant Fleet
Posts: 8,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwishaMane;14696403 
DUDE! You're a mothamutha BOSS! It worked. Whats AHCI vs IDE, and why does this board default to options you don't want? Jeez, I would have NEVER figured that out. Now I just gotta get the board to use my entire 8GB RAM in Win7, for some reason it recognizes 8GB, but only 3.96gb is usable, erR? I'm gonna clear it and start from scratch in a minute.

You will never see more than that 3.96GB usable unless you upgrade to a 64-bit operating system. I recommend just buying Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.


To annoy Audiophiles: Schiit Modi 2 --> Schiit Vali --> Sennheiser HD 6XX
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac go_quote.gif

My responses and opinions aren't often based in fact or reality. Just a general whimsy.
-Other things worth having in my sig: (Click to show)
Quote:
-iceblade^: you have male-ploofy
-iceblade^: do you know how special you are?
Quote:
-iceblade^: see i read a thing in readers digest a LONG time ago where it said that hersheys has a giant place of fun and happiness
-iceblade^: sort of like candyland but they don't steal your kidney
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrillian go_quote.gif

The persistence of a human may never win against the persistence of time, but the...

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  25 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant 

sweffymo is offline  
post #650 of 10171 Old 08-24-2011, 09:29 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
SwishaMane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Im dual booting. Win7 was saying 8GB installed, 3.96 usuble, now its back to 8GB. The funny thing is, the BIOS was only pulling up 4GB when this was happening. IDK what I did, but its all good. I think. lol

Personal best - 11,811 in 3DMark06 on 01/16/2016 socket 939 baby!

Proud elite member of the Socket 939 Appreciation Club.

biggrin.gif OCN Retro - The Overclock.net Retrogaming Club biggrin.gif
SwishaMane is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off