[Official] Gigabyte GA-990XA/970A-Series Owners' Club & Help Thread - FX-8350 support added - Page 160 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 3278 Old 02-13-2013, 04:25 PM
PC Gamer
 
Amhro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by LifeDisturbens View Post

It sounds like an airplane when i play something, and i guess it doesnt run that hot if it's not working.
What program could i check it out with?
cpuz should be fine

Amhro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 3278 Old 02-13-2013, 04:30 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
M3TAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 180
The only time you will notice a difference in pcie 3.0 and 2.0 is in extreme situations, like multiple high end card setups. With a single card it makes no difference.

Ok so to view your temps and clocks in-game you will need MSI Afterburner and HWiNFO32/64 . You will need to setup HwiNFO to work with Afterburner, this link talks a little bit about how to do that.

EDIT: Now that I think about it have you tried restarting lol? Another possible cause is your gpu not clocking to 3d clocks. My 5770 does this sometimes, it gets stuck at 500mhz core instead of 850mhz. The powertune or whatever AMD calls it gets messed up and the cards refuse to run 3d clocks. Usually requires a restart to fix it.
M3TAl is offline  
post #1593 of 3278 Old 02-14-2013, 01:01 AM
PC Gamer
 
LifeDisturbens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by M3TAl View Post

The only time you will notice a difference in pcie 3.0 and 2.0 is in extreme situations, like multiple high end card setups. With a single card it makes no difference.

Ok so to view your temps and clocks in-game you will need MSI Afterburner and HWiNFO32/64 . You will need to setup HwiNFO to work with Afterburner, this link talks a little bit about how to do that.

EDIT: Now that I think about it have you tried restarting lol? Another possible cause is your gpu not clocking to 3d clocks. My 5770 does this sometimes, it gets stuck at 500mhz core instead of 850mhz. The powertune or whatever AMD calls it gets messed up and the cards refuse to run 3d clocks. Usually requires a restart to fix it.

What kind of restard? .. Since i'm having it 24/7.


EDIT: Had no problems with stalker when i installed it yesterday, some stutters here and there. (Random FPS drops like.. 20 FPS in a second or something. Then back at 60).

I play Leauge Of Legends in like, 400 FPS.

BUT i have problems with other games, mainly FPS games and games with many objects.

"History is written by the victor".
LifeDisturbens is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1594 of 3278 Old 02-14-2013, 01:49 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
M3TAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 180
You need to make sure if your cpu and gpu and running proper clocks while gaming. If they are then it may be a driver problem or something failing .
M3TAl is offline  
post #1595 of 3278 Old 02-14-2013, 01:55 AM
PC Gamer
 
Amhro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
start cpuz or coretemp, or even task manager is fine for cpu usage, also start gpuz to monitor your gpu load
run a game, play few minutes, then alt-tab back to windows and check cpu clock (in cpuz), cpu usage for past few minutes in task manager and gpu usage in gpuz (remember to tick "continue refreshing this screen while gpuz is in the background "

Amhro is offline  
post #1596 of 3278 Old 02-14-2013, 02:16 AM
PC Gamer
 
LifeDisturbens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by M3TAl View Post

You need to make sure if your cpu and gpu and running proper clocks while gaming. If they are then it may be a driver problem or something failing .

They said to me that i need the CPU in 4.8 Ghz so it wont bottleneck.. Is this true?

My GPU is running the standard 925 Mhz clock, i tested it on 1100/1500 after that, still got problems.


EDIT: I will try the test's when i return home!

"History is written by the victor".
LifeDisturbens is offline  
post #1597 of 3278 Old 02-14-2013, 03:43 AM
 
dedoweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys, I'm a new member of this forum and a new NOOB overcloker...tongue.gif

I've just installed the GA-990XA-UD3 (rev. 1.1) motherboard with the FX-8350 AMD cpu.

The problem: I have 16 GB kit RAM of Corsair CML16GX3M4A1600C9B, that without oc can run to 1600 Mhz with 1.5V, however the system run them only at 1333 Mhz.

If I try to set manually to 1600 Mhz the system crash.

What's wrong??

Thanks everybody for help and sorry for my bad English wink.gif
dedoweb is offline  
post #1598 of 3278 Old 02-14-2013, 08:26 AM
PC Gamer
 
LifeDisturbens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dedoweb View Post

Hi guys, I'm a new member of this forum and a new NOOB overcloker...tongue.gif

I've just installed the GA-990XA-UD3 (rev. 1.1) motherboard with the FX-8350 AMD cpu.

The problem: I have 16 GB kit RAM of Corsair CML16GX3M4A1600C9B, that without oc can run to 1600 Mhz with 1.5V, however the system run them only at 1333 Mhz.

If I try to set manually to 1600 Mhz the system crash.

What's wrong??

Thanks everybody for help and sorry for my bad English wink.gif

My 16 GB's Vengeance High profile are also running on 1333 instead of 1600, is there any big differance?

"History is written by the victor".
LifeDisturbens is offline  
post #1599 of 3278 Old 02-15-2013, 04:53 PM
 
itomic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Croatia
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
TMPIN2 cant be nothing else then CPU socket temperature. If its like half of the forum claims VRM or NB temperature, how can then it be always exactly 12C delta between cores temp and TMPIN2 ??? Also, in AMD Overdrive and easy Tune CPU temp is the same as TMPIN2 in Hardware Monitor. Look at this screeshots from me and my buddy. Whe have same boards, same CPU ( its not identical offcourse ). I have mighty NH-D14 and he has Mugen 3. Case condtitions are very similar. Both of us have same 12C delta between cores temp and TMPIN2. It cant be exactly same delta temperature if it is VRM temperature !! It can only be CPU socket temp. It woudnt be 19C difference between mine and his TMPIN2 if it is VRM becouse conditions are very similar !!!



http://www.pohrani.com/?42/DW/Ji73EON/vishera-at-48ghz-cineben.png - this is mine


http://postimage.org/image/nktb4op9l/ - and his

Croat to the end
itomic is offline  
post #1600 of 3278 Old 02-15-2013, 07:52 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
M3TAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Mine is always 12C between core and TMPIN2 also. I also have temp sensors on VRM and NB heatsinks... they don't really seem to correlate to TMPIN2 to me.
M3TAl is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off