[Official] Gigabyte GA-990XA/970A-Series Owners' Club & Help Thread - FX-8350 support added - Page 166 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1651 of 3278 Old 03-12-2013, 08:56 PM
 
pinkominko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am not sure if this has been mentioned before but if you have 970A-Series rev 1.0 or 1.1 you should think about putting a heatsink over the MOSFETs near the CPU socket. Those MOSFETs are seriously overheating. Obviously GIGABYTE fixed this problem in rev. 1.4 and 3.0

4466_m_jpg.jpg VS 6453_m_jpg.jpg

And here's how my board overheated after pushing the stock speed fx-8350 to full power for a week (click 2x for full size).

TOP.jpg BOT.jpg
pinkominko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1652 of 3278 Old 03-13-2013, 12:59 PM
 
xxpenguinxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
How hot were those things running? Did you have any airflow to them when they burned up?
Quote:
Originally Posted by andjayik View Post

just installed AMD Bulldozer X8 FX-8150 but sytem not seeing all memory? it says 3gb 1.98gb usable? ihave a GA-970A-D3 was working fine with the old quad core?


http://www.overclock.net/content/type/61/id/1346934/
What bios version are you running? Did you try going into the bios and loading optimized defaults? I had a weird issue that didn't let me clock my RAM past 1750, cleared the CMOS then selected load optimized defaults and I was able to clock my RAM to 1944 like normal.

xxpenguinxx is online now  
post #1653 of 3278 Old 03-13-2013, 01:27 PM
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
gigabyte said the processor is'nt supported by the motherboard. Well i gues that would do it? but i can run one stick no problem!!

SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
AMD FX8350 8 core
Patriot Extreme Masters 8gb DDR3 1600mhz
nvidea Geforce GT550 TI
Seasonic X-760 Fully Modular 80PLUS Gold
Solid 3 120GB ssd
2 WD 1tb sata 3 HD
andjayik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1654 of 3278 Old 03-13-2013, 03:56 PM
 
amd-pcmarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
The chipset according to gigabyte is rated to 115ºc dont know if that includes the vrm's but i ditched mine for an asus as the ud3 was out of stock and i needed a new board that weekend
amd-pcmarlow is offline  
post #1655 of 3278 Old 03-13-2013, 06:47 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
M3TAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by andjayik View Post

gigabyte said the processor is'nt supported by the motherboard. Well i gues that would do it? but i can run one stick no problem!!

You need to be VERY careful using that board with the FX-8150. You might burn the vrm just like pinkominko up there. Put some heatsinks on them immediately.
M3TAl is offline  
post #1656 of 3278 Old 03-13-2013, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
Mess with the goat, get the horns
 
xd_1771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 20,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1027
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinkominko View Post

I am not sure if this has been mentioned before but if you have 970A-Series rev 1.0 or 1.1 you should think about putting a heatsink over the MOSFETs near the CPU socket. Those MOSFETs are seriously overheating. Obviously GIGABYTE fixed this problem in rev. 1.4 and 3.0

4466_m_jpg.jpg VS 6453_m_jpg.jpg

And here's how my board overheated after pushing the stock speed fx-8350 to full power for a week (click 2x for full size).

TOP.jpg BOT.jpg

You burned a 970A? That's the first incident I've seen on this 4+1 phase VRM setup, then. This is a high quality setup, it's held up for years on Phenom II quad cores and hexa cores so long as there is cooling. I guess 8 cores + no VRM cooling really do not go together in any case, explaining why GIGABYTE does not have the rating. They do these validations before retail. It looks like the MOSFETs themselves are fine and can handle ridiculous heat, it's just the board that then cannot handle the pain.

Circumstances forced me to go inactive back in 2014. I guess I'm back for 2016, but won't be active much! Cheers!
Forum Rules (TOS) - Professionalism Initiative - News & info | New members - Marketplace
Good reads | VRM & MOSFET info - AMD VRM database - What unlocks? - CPU/NB/RAM multipliers chart
xd_1771 is offline  
post #1657 of 3278 Old 03-13-2013, 08:17 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
M3TAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 180
M3TAl is offline  
post #1658 of 3278 Old 03-13-2013, 11:24 PM
 
pinkominko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Curious what kind of cpu cooling and case cooling he had

The cooling was Thermalright Ultima-90 with 120mm fan.
Quote:
It looks like the MOSFETs themselves are fine and can handle ridiculous heat

Those MOSFET are from ONSEMI and they are rated for 93 Amps each - there are four in a phase. That's far more than the amperage corresponding to 125W at 1.3v for the CPU ~100Amp. I just hope the CPU wasn't damaged.

I think the main reason is the poor electrical and heat design of the PCB tracks, also the missing heatsink in the first revision.
pinkominko is offline  
post #1659 of 3278 Old 03-14-2013, 09:38 AM
Audiophile
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wallachia
Posts: 1,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I have a strange issue with my 970-UD3 v1.0 ,related to the USB 3 Etron controller stuff.
Anybody else seen this ?!

Randomly the controllers ,more exactly one of them at a time ,the front one or the back one ,loose the drivers and get a Code 10 in Device manager.It s like there is some BIOS resource conflict.

This happens randomly in both Windows 7 and Windows XP ,it s a dual boot machine.
So the question is wth is the problem ?!
I see on gigabyte forum.de ,the german one , that i am not the only one seeing this.

So the strange problem is totally random ,sometimes the controllers are 100% ok ,but after a restart one of them ,mostly the front panel Etron chip looses the driver or something.

It happens with all BIOS-es i ve had (F3,F5,F6,F7 and F8) and seeing the speed at which Gigabyte is releasing useless BIO-es i lost patience.Reinstalled Windows and it s all in vain.This along the slow boot ,along the crappy SATA performance and the throttling issues are making me think that this board may be my last Gigabyte one.

What about FM2 motherboards with 2 APU sockets and GDDR5 on-board AMD ?! smile.gif

Maybe i am to sarcastic sometimes smile.gif
Dromihetes is offline  
post #1660 of 3278 Old 03-16-2013, 02:06 PM
PC Gamer
 
Amhro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
i was wondering...
someone mentioned that colors of ram slot mean something, i cant remember it well, but it was something like white slots are for overclocking or so
well is that true? mobo in my rig, ram slots are blue-white-blue-white

Amhro is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off