ROG tweakit - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 15 Old 10-18-2011, 02:45 PM
PC Gamer
 
HardheadedMurphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 37.037708 °N, -95.626438 °W
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
it is.... I never changed the default settings on my board... however, I tried the ROG Tweakit using the usb method... I found that I get better results from going into bios to set OC... as far as I could tell it was a few sliding bars with some up and down arrows... when everver I messed with it, all it did was lock up my pc... put cable away and haven't touched it since...

good luck though

"It is impossible to defeat an ignorant man in an argument" McAdoo
Peace begins when we care about someone other than ourselves.
"Hell is still Overburdened, I must stand and wait in line" Disturbed
HardheadedMurphy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 15 Old 10-18-2011, 02:47 PM
JUST FREEEEEEZE!
 
el gappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: England
Posts: 12,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Send a message via Skype™ to el gappo
Quote:
Originally Posted by HardheadedMurphy;15358085 
it is.... I never changed the default settings on my board... however, I tried the ROG Tweakit using the usb method... I found that I get better results from going into bios to set OC... as far as I could tell it was a few sliding bars with some up and down arrows... when everver I messed with it, all it did was lock up my pc... put cable away and haven't touched it since...

good luck though

It's handy for doing it on the fly and monitoring temps etc. It is a good tool redface.gif

Bear in mind cpu temps are a bit out of wack.

Twitter @el_gappo @Overclocknet

Redhat: "The datasheet is clear so its pretty hard to read without an overhead projector"
el gappo is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 10-18-2011, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
clshades's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Having a big lan this weekend... need some cool factor along with beer wink.gif

clshades is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 15 Old 10-18-2011, 09:38 PM
 
sprower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orygun
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by el gappo View Post
It's handy for doing it on the fly and monitoring temps etc. It is a good tool

Bear in mind cpu temps are a bit out of wack.
^^This and I don't have to tear into my desk to reset cmos ect ect.. lazyness
sprower is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 10-18-2011, 10:39 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
clshades's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Pretty handy I must admit. Hit the remote reset button after a hard lock up playing bfbc2 @ 4ghz and the vid max OC. Probably need to get a better water block for the cpu.

clshades is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off