Phenom II X4, what motherboard ? - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 39 Old 11-11-2012, 02:12 AM
WaterCooler
 
Matt-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 5,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by xd_1771 View Post

^ Okay, you are mixing a lot of different RAM. That might have a lot to do with the bad stability, aside from also having 4 DIMMs in your setup which strains the IMC. Shot in the dark here but this could actually also be a board/BIOS issue with more RAM or a certain DIMM of your RAM. It's very rare but I've seen it (and I've seen such instability cured with an update of the BIOS).


I think the reason why they don't list 800Mhz is because DDR3-800 isn't even sold nowadays o_o however the x4 multiplier for 800mhz DDR3 running should be there.

This, that is an intense mix of RAM you've got there.. 14GB too :s
Matt-Matt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 Old 11-11-2012, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
cresuso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Alright, ill pick the gigabyte mobo then, thanks for the infos !

cresuso is offline  
post #33 of 39 Old 11-12-2012, 06:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 10,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 240
14gb and all mismatched!? eek.gif

cdoublejj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 39 Old 11-12-2012, 06:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 10,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by cresuso View Post

I mean i can buy a motherboard that costs 150€ but problem is, i'll have to change the mobo in like 2 years maybe for new cpu because of socket?? And whats the biggest benefit of putting 150€ in a motherboard ?? Does it make my pc performance really better??

That's just the point of the getting the 150 board so you DON'T have to get a new board in two years. get decent board now and settling with good hardware and it will last 4 years or even more. will it be outdated? Yes but, it will still be very usable competent

cdoublejj is offline  
post #35 of 39 Old 11-12-2012, 07:00 AM
Overclocking since 1996
 
2thAche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 289
I wouldn't bank on any 4 year plan with AMD. Honestly, I wouldn't bank on a 2 year plan. Don't get me wrong, I love my 960T (X6@4.0), but at stock the 2500K I have is at least as fast, and the 3570Ks I own are faster at stock, and all three of those chips can run easy multiplier overclocks at stock settingss and use far less power.

Do you really think AMD is going to release CPUs any time soon that will bridge that gap? I don't, and I think this has been pretty clear in the last few years.

If you're a gamer, going 1155 and upgrading to an Ivy Bridge in 2 years will still be far better than anything AMD will produce for AM3.
2thAche is offline  
post #36 of 39 Old 11-13-2012, 04:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 10,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2thAche View Post

I wouldn't bank on any 4 year plan with AMD. Honestly, I wouldn't bank on a 2 year plan. Don't get me wrong, I love my 960T (X6@4.0), but at stock the 2500K I have is at least as fast, and the 3570Ks I own are faster at stock, and all three of those chips can run easy multiplier overclocks at stock settingss and use far less power.
Do you really think AMD is going to release CPUs any time soon that will bridge that gap? I don't, and I think this has been pretty clear in the last few years.
If you're a gamer, going 1155 and upgrading to an Ivy Bridge in 2 years will still be far better than anything AMD will produce for AM3.

I'm sure an 07 six core would murder my 1100T how ever it runs all the games i ask it to at reasonable settings, if you see where i'm going. Even if Visherai s the last of the am3+ in few years you oculd upgrade to the best vishera ever made extending the life/capabilities a few more years (no max games settings, oh well).

My brother's backup 939 system with a GTS250 plays Batman AA and BioShock buttery smoother at 60-70+ FPS @ 1440x900. If you want the fastest you need be prepared to upgrade AT LEAST once a year if not twice or more.

Oh and as far as socket 1155, it's a good choice for gamer but, so can other socket like AM+ if you are on a budget and don't want need the best of the best.

cdoublejj is offline  
post #37 of 39 Old 11-15-2012, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
cresuso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
A friend advised me to buy the Asus Sabertooth FX990, what do you guys think, is it worth it ? Or the Gigabyte 970a UD3 is as good as Sabertooth FX990 in term of overclocking ?

cresuso is offline  
post #38 of 39 Old 12-05-2012, 02:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 10,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 240
I prefer the 990FX chipset just in case there is any future cpu incompatibility with the 970 chipset. The saber tooth is supposedly a great board. Asus usually makes solid products.

cdoublejj is offline  
post #39 of 39 Old 12-05-2012, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
cresuso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yeh i finally bought the Sabertooth, thanks anyway biggrin.gif

cresuso is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off