Can you guys suggest a good mobo for my setup? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-05-2006, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
pb_blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys, I just learned that with my current setup i need to lock my PCI bus or else i can't really change my FSB, Just so happens i read that the MSI Neo4 SLI Platinum boards can't have their PCI bus set or locked since the feature isn't in the bios, and bios updates from msi don't seem to add this function either so....

With the following setup, could you guys recommend me a mobo to suit what i'd like to do with it?

a 250gig WD Caviar
2 x 80gig Seagate Barracudas (raid_0)
2 sticks of 512 mushkin PC 3200 RAM
AMD Athlon 3800+ X2 (socket 939)
XFX Geforce 7800 GT
Zalman 9700 LED for cooling
TT Soprano Case

and i'd like to overclock the hell out of it. thanks for your guys help.

pb_blade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-05-2006, 05:39 PM
4.0ghz
 
Mad_Handlez89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK Scotland
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Do you have a budget for this purchase? T

his will help us choose

Mad_Handlez89 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-05-2006, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
pb_blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
no budget really, i prefer to get things done right. unless it's something insane, i'm hoping for something under $200, but if the quality justifies it, i would consider going higher. So i guess i'd appreciate it if you suggestion is over $200 CAD suggest me something under that too, one of the key reasons why i need to change my mobo is my current one i can't lock the PCI bus so i can't change the FSB which gimps my OCing

pb_blade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 12-05-2006, 05:53 PM
4.0ghz
 
RaCeR123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I just upgraded from an MSI Neo4 F ... went and got a dfi expert board... amazing... i really suggest going for dfi if its 939

RaCeR123

RaCeR123 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-05-2006, 05:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
Mad_Handlez89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK Scotland
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 768
For DFI I would get the Lanparty Ultra-D or if you want to go SLI then the Lan Party SLI-D Or the DFI Infinity CFX3200

I have the Ultra D and I have to say its superb

I will get some links for these in Can

Mad_Handlez89 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-05-2006, 06:41 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 3,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 256
DFI NF4 Ultra D , SLI or Expert.

3570k daze
lenzo is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-05-2006, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
pb_blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lenzo View Post
DFI NF4 Ultra D , SLI or Expert.
nice thnx, what's the diff between the SLI expert and just SLI? there's so many variations of what seems like the same board

pb_blade is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-05-2006, 06:54 PM
4.0ghz
 
Mad_Handlez89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK Scotland
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by pb_blade View Post
nice thnx, what's the diff between the SLI expert and just SLI?
Quote:
Spotting the differences between the LANParty NF4 SLI-DR and LANPartyUT NF4 SLI-DR Expert is quite easy. First the CPU socket has moved from near the center of the PCB on the original LANParty NF4 SLI-DR towards the top right hand corner. The DIMM slots have moved from a horizontal position to sit vertically near the rear I/O.

The DFI LANPartyUT NF4 SLI-DR Expert is one of the few Athlon64 motherboards that require a 24pin ATX power supply. Considering the motherboard's intended audience, this shouldn't be much of an issue, but is something to consider when upgrading. Also, users should note that the LANPartyUT NF4 SLI-DR Expert has an eight pin ATX 12V connector instead of the four-pin type we're all most familiar with.

On the PCB level, DFI has upgraded the motherboard power supply from three phase to four phase. This along with the increased power supply specs mean hardware enthusiasts should not suffer the same voltage stability problems that sometimes affected the original DFI LANParty NF4 SLI-DR motherboard. All power MOSFETs by the CPU socket are covered with passive aluminum heatsinks, and the nForce 4-SLI chipset is actively cooled.
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1903

Mad_Handlez89 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-05-2006, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
pb_blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad_Handlez89 View Post

you say the Expert has a 8 pin atx 12V instead of the common 4pin... is there some sort of adapter to go from 4pin to 8pin? i'm using a gameXstream 700 so its only got the 4 pin i think.

pb_blade is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off