AMD Dual Graphics on a asus motherboard? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-06-2013, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
 
cheek92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi I'm trying to setup AMD dual graphics on my Asus F2A85-V motherboard but i cant seem to get the dual graphics option to appear in catalyst control center.

I have a a8 6600k richland apu and a saphire hd 7750 1gb gddr5 and i have seen people accomplish dual graphics with that setup and a Asus motherboard (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GnipAljJrKk).

current north bridge settings from bios:

IGFX Multi-Monitor = Enabled (it says it needs to be enabled for amd dual graphics)
Primary Video Device = PCIE/PCI Video (IGFX is the other option)
Integrated Graphics = Force (Auto is the other option)
UMA Frame Buffer size = 1G (it goes to 2G but i think your meant to match your discrete gpus memory).

that's all the settings i have changed have i got one missing somewhere?

i have my monitor plugged into my graphics card.

cheers
cheek92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-06-2013, 09:12 PM
Hi!
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1249
Do both the on board video and the add on video card appear in Device Manager?

post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif

Misinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong.
 
...and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.

billbartuska is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-07-2013, 04:11 AM - Thread Starter
 
cheek92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
thanks for the reply

yes both the discrete and onboard graphics appear in device manager.



cheers
cheek92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 08-08-2013, 10:16 AM
 
beers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 14,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 893
What GPU driver do you have installed?

beers is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-08-2013, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
 
cheek92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have ccc version 13.4 and both drivers are version 12.104



cheers
cheek92 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-11-2013, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
 
cheek92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi

eventually found the problem after wasting hours of my time trying lots of different things and it turned out to be my ram. i tried my brothers ram in my pc and the option now appears in ccc for amd dual graphics!!

would anyone be able to tell me why it worked with this other ram so i know what to buy.
The ram that worked was 2 sticks each 2gb 1600mhz speed where as the ram which didnt work was 1 stick of 4gb 1333mhz.
is there some sort of requirement for dual graphics from the ram.
cheek92 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-11-2013, 08:50 AM
 
beers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 14,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheek92 View Post

The ram that worked was 2 sticks each 2gb 1600mhz speed where as the ram which didnt work was 1 stick of 4gb 1333mhz.
is there some sort of requirement for dual graphics from the ram.

Not having a dual channel configuration might have affected the option. You'd be effectively halving the iGPU bandwidth and it'd probably run like garbage, not to mention 1333 is really, really slow for this platform.

beers is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off