Biostar Tforce6100 Limit - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-03-2007, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Unknownm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 389
well, I got a sempron 2800 yesterday. I booted 250FSb on stock voltage and it was fine than 300FSB. The computer restarted and ask me to restore BIOS, than if I press restart the computer would boot to windows but windows would say I'm missing a file. 299FSB works fine, windows boot right in and no problems at all. I know alot of Biostar Tforce socket 754 owners had the same problem and it had to do something with the BIOS Does anyone know about this?

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Unknownm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 01-03-2007, 02:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 12,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 919
Not stable at 300.

Simple.

Biostar doesn't lock their BIOS'.

2 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

The Pook is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off